Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PALTAC

PALTAC CORPORATION

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 13 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.2T
Operating marginCalculated 2.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8283 / EDINET code E02691 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区本町橋2番46号/Capital stock ¥15,869 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-19

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

PALTAC

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1,237.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥1,145.5B 93% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥65.9B 5% Operating income ¥26.4B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Distribution expenses ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥92.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥26.4 billion Parent only

PALTAC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥20.3 billion (30.8%)31%Distribution expenses ¥13.9 billion (21.1%)21%Depreciation ¥4.0 billion (6.1%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion (2.2%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion (1.1%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥25.4 billion (38.6%)39%¥65.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥20.3 billion
  • Distribution expenses ¥13.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥4.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥25.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4,963.27 Net assets per share
¥532.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
95.9% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.58 from 2013 to 2026

PALTAC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,238 825 413 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 1,238Latest value 2026 1,238¥ billion 1,238Highest in the period shown 2026 1,238¥ billion 786Lowest in the period shown 2013 786¥ billion ¥ billion

PALTAC

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,238 825 413 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1,045.7B ¥1,104.2B ¥1,152.0B ¥1,188.1B ¥1,237.8B
Year on year (%) +1.2% +5.6% +4.3% +3.1% +4.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥28.6B ¥27.4B ¥30.5B ¥31.7B ¥29.8B
Change from prior year +2.1% -4.2% +11.3% +3.7% -5.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.7% 2.5% 2.7% 2.7% 2.4%
Change (percentage points) +0.0 points -0.3 points +0.2 points +0.0 points -0.3 points

PALTAC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

366 244 122 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,963 3,309 1,654 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

PALTAC

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1,045.7 billion ¥1,104.2 billion ¥1,152.0 billion ¥1,188.1 billion ¥1,237.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥28.6 billion ¥27.4 billion ¥30.5 billion ¥31.7 billion ¥29.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥19.6 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.0 billion
Capital stock ¥15.9 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥15.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 63,553,000 shares 63,553,000 shares 63,553,000 shares 63,000,000 shares 62,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥243.7 billion ¥259.7 billion ¥278.0 billion ¥287.7 billion ¥301.7 billion
Total assets ¥448.9 billion ¥476.9 billion ¥495.7 billion ¥507.0 billion ¥532.2 billion
Net assets per share 3,878.33 yen 4,132.28 yen 4,422.87 yen 4,664.19 yen 4,963.27 yen
Dividend per share 78 yen 82 yen 94 yen 105 yen 120 yen
Interim dividend per share 39 yen 41 yen 45 yen 50 yen 57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 310.34 yen 306.33 yen 328.4 yen 366.46 yen 358.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.3% 54.5% 56.1% 56.7% 56.7%
Return on equity 8.2% 7.6% 7.7% 8.1% 7.5%
Payout ratio 25.1% 26.8% 28.6% 28.7% 33.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥21.9 billion ¥16.6 billion ¥26.8 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥24.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.2 billion ¥-6.1 billion ¥-6.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.7 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-5.5 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-11.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥40.7 billion ¥46.0 billion ¥61.0 billion ¥69.9 billion ¥83.3 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

13 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+14.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥120 ¥57 33.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥105 ¥50 28.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥94 ¥45 28.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥82 ¥41 26.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥78 ¥39 25.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥72 ¥36 23.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥70 ¥35 17.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥68 ¥34 21.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥64 ¥31 23.3%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥56 ¥28 24.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥50 ¥24 26.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥45 ¥22 27.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥43 ¥21 29.7%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥42 ¥20 29.1%

PALTAC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

120 80 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,380 Shareholders
24.08% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
7.13% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

PALTAC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.46%
  • Securities firms2.22%
  • Other corporations55.11%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.08%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others7.13%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社メディパルホールディングス 52.4% 31,853,485
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.22% 4,388,600
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.73% 1,659,900
4 PALTAC従業員持株会 2.03% 1,235,550
5 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.93% 1,173,500
6 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.77% 1,076,867
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.56% 950,371
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.39% 846,165
9 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.25% 759,752
10 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS 10 PERCENT (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.18% 720,063

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥21.00 million Research and development
¥2.7 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥21.00 million ¥2.7 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.1 billion ¥5.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

PALTAC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,363 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
43.8 Average age Industry median 42.3
17.5 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥6.76 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
523.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥11.18 million Operating income per employee
52.2% Wage gap between men and women
8.3% Women in managerial positions
62.5% Men taking childcare leave
5,856 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 8,966
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
68.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
61.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
109.1%
Share of managers who are women 8.9%
Share of board members who are women 22.2%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定荷主28,866 t-CO2
特定事業所排出者23,390 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 120 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,237.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥83.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 62,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥301.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥532.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.7% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-11.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 33.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 57 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 358.99 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 4,963.27 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 52.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.76 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,363 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,363 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 74.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 91.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 62.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5,856 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5,856 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.3% Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 44,664,253 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,205,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 5 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 62,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,205,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 607,466 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 31 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 88.3% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥21.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -1.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥19.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥51.00 million Parent only
Other ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥44.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥222.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥255.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥23.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥54.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥141.8 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥46.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥225.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥80.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥97.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥109.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥286.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥58.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥218.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥390.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-37.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-41.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥28.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥83.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥83.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥301.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥301.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥532.2 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥18.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥230.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥532.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥168.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥84.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (49 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥32.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥1,129.8 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥1,218.7 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥54.2 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥54.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥20.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1,145.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥92.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,237.8 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥1,184.0 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥1,129.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.0 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-85.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥12.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-11.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥65.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Distribution expenses ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥97.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from insurance income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-11.0 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥33.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-9.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-69.00 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥97.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥24.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 120 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,363 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥301.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,237.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥26.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥29.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥532.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 2.1%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 523845112 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.33 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.7%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥26.4 billion ÷ ¥1,237.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 523,845,112 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,237.8 billion ÷ 2,363 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.33 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,237.8 billion ÷ ¥532.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥301.7 billion ÷ ¥532.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PALTAC CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2120001077528 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork