Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KATO SANGYO

KATO SANGYO CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 常温流通事業, at 61.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.2T
Operating marginCalculated 1.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 38.0%

Company profile

Securities code 9869 / EDINET code E02719 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end September 30

西宮市松原町9番20号/Capital stock ¥5,934 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.katosangyo.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
加藤和弥 Representative
30 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

KATO SANGYO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 常温流通事業常温流通事業 Sales 61.3% 61% Profit 82.0% 82% 酒類流通事業酒類流通事業 Sales 21.1% 21% Profit 9.3% 9% 低温流通事業低温流通事業 Sales 9.7% 10% Profit 7.6% 8% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 7.9% 8% Profit 1.1% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
常温流通事業 ¥741.3 billion 61.3% ¥716.6 billion ¥14.4 billion 82.0% 1.9% ¥13.0 billion
酒類流通事業 ¥254.7 billion 21.1% ¥245.2 billion ¥1.6 billion 9.3% 0.6% ¥2.0 billion
低温流通事業 ¥117.8 billion 9.7% ¥114.3 billion ¥1.3 billion 7.6% 1.1% ¥1.3 billion
Overseas business ¥95.7 billion 7.9% ¥89.3 billion ¥0.2 billion 1.1% 0.2% ¥-0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,209.5 billion100.0% ¥17.5 billion 100.0%

KATO SANGYO

Revenue breakdown

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales ¥1,178.8 billion (97.1%)97%Other revenue form operatione ¥35.5 billion (2.9%)¥1,214.3B
  • Net sales ¥1,178.8 billion
  • Other revenue form operatione ¥35.5 billion

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue breakdown Net sales ¥1,178.8 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Packing and transportation expenses ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Repair expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥77.00 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥52.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥82.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥13.2 billion Consolidated

KATO SANGYO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Packing and transportation expenses ¥31.9 billion (50.9%)51%Employees' salaries and allowances ¥15.0 billion (23.9%)24%Other ¥5.9 billion (9.4%)9%Depreciation ¥3.8 billion (6.1%)6%Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion (5.2%)Welfare expenses ¥2.8 billion (4.5%)¥62.6B
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥31.9 billion
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥15.0 billion
  • Other ¥5.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥3.8 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥2.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
38.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥5,487.49 Net assets per share
¥-10.8 billion Free cash flow
¥466.3 billion Total assets
¥1.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
22.3% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
206.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
152.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
37.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.69 from 2012 to 2025

KATO SANGYO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,214 810 405 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +20.0% 1,214Latest value 2025 1,214¥ billion 1,214Highest in the period shown 2025 1,214¥ billion 720Lowest in the period shown 2012 720¥ billion ¥ billion

KATO SANGYO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,214 810 405 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Operating revenue ¥1,137.1B ¥1,035.7B ¥1,099.4B ¥1,169.8B ¥1,214.3B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed -8.9% +6.2% +6.4% +3.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.3B ¥15.4B ¥18.5B ¥18.7B ¥20.1B
Change from prior year +0.5% +15.9% +20.2% +1.1% +7.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 1.2% 1.5% 1.7% 1.6% 1.7%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed +0.3 points +0.2 points -0.1 points +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2015Net sales year on year +20.0%

KATO SANGYO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

453 302 151 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,487 3,658 1,829 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KATO SANGYO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1,137.1 billion ¥1,035.7 billion ¥1,099.4 billion ¥1,169.8 billion ¥1,214.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.3 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥20.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.4 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥13.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥11.5 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥18.8 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥20.5 billion
Net assets ¥135.6 billion ¥140.2 billion ¥155.8 billion ¥162.9 billion ¥177.0 billion
Total assets ¥384.1 billion ¥400.8 billion ¥453.0 billion ¥454.7 billion ¥466.3 billion
Net assets per share 3,758.7 yen 4,019.82 yen 4,453.82 yen 4,999.22 yen 5,487.49 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 238.32 yen 329.95 yen 356.94 yen 453.05 yen 425.71 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.9% 33.7% 33.1% 34.3% 36.2%
Return on equity 6.6% 8.5% 8.4% 9.5% 8.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥14.3 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.4 billion ¥-6.3 billion ¥-9.0 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-14.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-7.1 billion ¥-8.2 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥-15.7 billion ¥-8.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥81.3 billion ¥82.2 billion ¥83.5 billion ¥90.3 billion ¥70.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥779.0 billion ¥650.9 billion ¥674.7 billion ¥709.9 billion ¥733.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.9 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥16.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.3 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥13.0 billion ¥12.1 billion
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 38,153,000 shares 38,153,000 shares 35,000,000 shares 35,000,000 shares 35,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥123.5 billion ¥126.4 billion ¥138.5 billion ¥140.1 billion ¥151.1 billion
Total assets ¥323.0 billion ¥331.5 billion ¥367.3 billion ¥365.4 billion ¥377.0 billion
Net assets per share 3,563.45 yen 3,759.25 yen 4,119.67 yen 4,496.11 yen 4,904.7 yen
Dividend per share 72 yen 83 yen 97 yen 120 yen 140 yen
Interim dividend per share 36 yen 38 yen 47 yen 55 yen 70 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 236.08 yen 304.81 yen 311.36 yen 407.11 yen 387.8 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.2% 38.1% 37.7% 38.3% 40.1%
Return on equity 6.9% 8.3% 7.9% 9.3% 8.3%
Payout ratio 30.5% 27.2% 31.2% 28.8% 36.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

9 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+16.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+16.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥140 ¥70 36.0%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥120 ¥55 28.8%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥97 ¥47 31.2%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥83 ¥38 27.2%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥72 ¥36 30.5%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥66 ¥33 27.7%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥60 ¥30 31.5%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥56 ¥28 28.0%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥52 ¥23 27.9%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥46 ¥23 28.9%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥46 ¥22 29.9%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥44 ¥22 29.7%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥44 ¥22 26.3%
FY ending 9/2012 ¥44 ¥21 26.6%

KATO SANGYO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

140 93 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,962 Shareholders
19.58% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
28.76% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

KATO SANGYO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.46%
  • Securities firms0.70%
  • Other corporations37.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)19.58%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others28.76%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 11.0% 3,389,000
2 三井物産株式会社(常任代理人株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 5.11% 1,576,000
3 株式会社プラスダブル 4.15% 1,280,000
4 三菱商事株式会社 2.9% 893,000
5 株式会社加藤興産 2.75% 850,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.74% 846,000
7 キユーピー株式会社 2.73% 841,000
8 ハウス食品グループ本社株式会社 2.72% 838,000
9 カゴメ株式会社 2.37% 731,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385632(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.09% 646,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥16.1 billion Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥16.1 billion
FY ending 9/2020 ¥6.5 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 9/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
常温流通事業 ¥15.1 billion
酒類流通事業 ¥0.3 billion
低温流通事業 ¥12.00 million
Overseas business ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

KATO SANGYO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 10 companies
  • 14 DaiwaboFY Mar 2026 ¥1.4T
  • 15 PALTACFY Mar 2026 ¥1.2T
  • 16 KATO SANGYOThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥1.2T
  • 17 マクニカFY Mar 2026 ¥1.2T
  • 18 OKAYA&COFY Feb 2026 ¥1.2T
  • … 312 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,152 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
40.5 Average age Industry median 42.3
14.8 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥7.48 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
296.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.44 million Operating income per employee
56.5% Wage gap between men and women
2.4% Women in managerial positions
33.3% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 820
Women 332
Employees by gender
7 / 288 Female managers
346 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,152
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 2.4%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定荷主17,948 t-CO2
特定事業所排出者10,213 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥71.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥26.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥7.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,214.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-14.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥177.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥466.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 425.71 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 5,487.49 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 140 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥733.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 35,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥151.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥377.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 36.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 70 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 387.8 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 4,904.7 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,099 people Consolidated
Number of employees 4,099 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 56.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14.81 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.48 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.45 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,152 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,152 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,152 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 67.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 92.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1,214.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 346 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 346 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 4 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 30 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 129 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 129 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 129 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.4% Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,894,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,199,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 10 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 6 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 35,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 12.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 38.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,199,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 307,776 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥50.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 27 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 45 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 168.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥16.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥6.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (156 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥136.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥39.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥168.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥35.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥175.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥96.5 billion Consolidated
Real estate for investment net ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥66.8 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥236.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥63.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥135.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥261.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥297.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-47.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥71.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥177.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥177.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥466.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥466.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0 Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-14.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥289.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥289.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥466.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-95.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥3.00 million Parent only
Software ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥47.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.1 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥105.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥124.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥37.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥5.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥64.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥36.00 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥158.9 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥32.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥122.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Construction assistance deposits received ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥67.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥99.2 billion Parent only
Real estate for investment net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥59.5 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥79.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥124.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥201.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥218.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥65.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥151.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥151.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥377.0 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0 Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥17.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-14.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥226.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥377.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥176.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥85.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥28.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (145 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Other cost ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on cancellation of lease contracts ¥0 Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investments in funds ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥1,126.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,214.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,214.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥88.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1,096.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥82.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,178.8 billion Consolidated
Electricali sales income-NOI ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Electricali sales expense-NOE ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-14.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-19.3 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥70.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Bad debts expenses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other cost ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Other revenue form operatione ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Loss on cancellation of lease contracts ¥0 Parent only
Real estate rent ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investments in funds ¥42.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥676.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥733.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥56.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥25.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥656.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥52.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥708.7 billion Parent only
Electricali sales income-NOI ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electricali sales expense-NOE ¥42.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥52.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥67.00 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥54.00 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥3.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥20.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥50.00 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥66.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥42.2 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥62.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥77.00 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (58 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in lease investment assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on cancellation of leases ¥0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investments in funds ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in real estates ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investments in real estates ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-9.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Payments for loss by disaster-OpeCF ¥-0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-66.00 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 140 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 4,099 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥177.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,178.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥18.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥1,214.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥20.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥13.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥466.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 296234447 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.6 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 38.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥18.2 billion ÷ ¥1,214.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥13.2 billion ÷ ¥1,214.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 296,234,447 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,214.3 billion ÷ 4,099 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.6 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,214.3 billion ÷ ¥466.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 38% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥177.0 billion ÷ ¥466.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,209.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Revenue breakdown

  • Breakdown of the accounts the company disclosed as revenue

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥8.4 billion + inventories up ¥3.2 billion, over net sales ¥1,178.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥11.9 billion, over depreciation ¥5.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥4.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥2.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥4.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥20.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥66.8 billion, over net assets ¥177.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,099 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 7 women among 288 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KATO SANGYO CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6140001068331 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork