Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JAFCO

JAFCO Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥21.6B
Operating marginCalculated 25.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 85.0%

Company profile

Securities code 8595 / EDINET code E04806 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

港区虎ノ門一丁目23番1号/Capital stock ¥33,251 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.jafco.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
三好 啓介 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-17

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 25.9%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Real estate related expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥62.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥37.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.6 billion Parent only

JAFCO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries ¥1.4 billion (48.0%)48%Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion (16.3%)16%Employees' bonuses ¥0.4 billion (14.1%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (7.9%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion (7.8%)8%Real estate related expenses ¥0.2 billion (5.9%)¥3.0B
  • Employees' salaries ¥1.4 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion
  • Employees' bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Real estate related expenses ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
85.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2,548.7 Net assets per share
¥157.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
135.8% Cash conversion Industry median 115.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

JAFCO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
62 40 19 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +103.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.4 points 2015 Net sales year on year +38.0% 2016 Net sales year on year -33.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.7 points 2017 Net sales year on year -32.3% 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2021 Net sales year on year -27.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 2022 Net sales year on year +28.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year -49.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -88.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year +73.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +57.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points 22Latest value 2026 22¥ billion 62Highest in the period shown 2015 62¥ billion 14Lowest in the period shown 2023 14¥ billion ¥ billion

JAFCO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

30 19 8 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥27.7B ¥14.1B ¥24.4B ¥29.7B ¥21.6B
Year on year (%) +28.7%◆ -49.2%◆ +73.7%◆ +21.4%◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥18.4B -¥3.0B ¥8.8B ¥13.2B ¥5.9B
Change from prior year +56.8% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +49.7% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 66.3% -21.7% 36.1% 44.5% 27.3%
Change (percentage points) +11.9 points◆ -88.0 points◆ +57.8 points◆ +8.4 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +103.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.4 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +38.0%
  • 2016Net sales year on year -33.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.7 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year -32.3%
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -27.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +28.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -49.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -88.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year +73.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +57.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points

JAFCO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

587 391 196 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,769 1,846 923 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

JAFCO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

25 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥27.7 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥29.7 billion Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥18.4 billion ¥-3.0 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥13.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥15.1 billion ¥40.6 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥9.6 billion Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥25.7 billion ¥-20.8 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥8.8 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥197.4 billion ¥130.7 billion ¥137.6 billion ¥141.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥233.0 billion ¥159.8 billion ¥165.5 billion ¥170.0 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 2,769.16 yen 2,404.11 yen 2,526.26 yen 2,586.26 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 192.5 yen 586.92 yen 137.64 yen 175.59 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 84.7% 81.8% 83.1% 83.0% Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 7.3% 24.7% 5.6% 6.9% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-13.0 billion ¥-7.2 billion ¥-9.6 billion ¥10.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.7 billion ¥69.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-43.5 billion ¥-46.2 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥-5.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥52.6 billion ¥69.5 billion ¥67.6 billion ¥72.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥26.6 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥21.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥18.1 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥5.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥14.8 billion ¥42.5 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥6.6 billion
Capital stock ¥33.3 billion ¥33.3 billion ¥33.3 billion ¥33.3 billion ¥33.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 80,910,000 shares 56,060,000 shares 56,060,000 shares 56,060,000 shares 54,250,000 shares
Net assets ¥192.6 billion ¥126.7 billion ¥133.5 billion ¥137.5 billion ¥134.1 billion
Total assets ¥225.5 billion ¥153.2 billion ¥158.2 billion ¥163.8 billion ¥157.9 billion
Net assets per share 2,701.36 yen 2,330.45 yen 2,450.62 yen 2,520.55 yen 2,548.7 yen
Dividend per share 51 yen 150 yen 69 yen 88 yen 133 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32 yen 66.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 189.44 yen 614.85 yen 151.91 yen 176.61 yen 123.65 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.4% 82.7% 84.4% 84.0% 85.0%
Return on equity 7.4% 26.6% 6.4% 7.1% 4.8%
Payout ratio 26.9% 24.4% 45.4% 49.8% 107.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-11.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥61.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+51.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥133 ¥66.5 107.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥88 ¥32 49.8%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥69 Could not be retrieved 45.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥150 Could not be retrieved 24.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥51 Could not be retrieved 26.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2021 ¥138 Could not be retrieved 11.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥118 Could not be retrieved 31.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥112 Could not be retrieved 38.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥107 Could not be retrieved 14.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 41.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 28.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 13.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 7.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 16.0%

JAFCO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

150 100 50 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,865 Shareholders
36.08% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
31.77% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

JAFCO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions21.35%
  • Securities firms8.97%
  • Other corporations1.83%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)36.07%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others31.77%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 11.97% 6,298,000
2 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505018(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 5.27% 2,775,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.88% 2,569,000
4 JPモルガン証券株式会社千代田区丸の内2丁目7-3 東京ビルディング 4.28% 2,251,000
5 穐田 誉輝渋谷区 4.14% 2,178,000
6 日本生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) 2.2% 1,158,000
7 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合豊島区西池袋1丁目4-10 1.84% 970,000
8 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 1.67% 877,000
9 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.64% 862,000
10 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE IEDU UCITS CLIENTS NON TREATY ACCOUNT 15.315 PCT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.52% 801,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

JAFCO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Securities and Commodity Futures: 17 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

133 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
43.0 Average age Industry median 43.5
13.0 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥13.66 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
162.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥42.16 million Operating income per employee
11.4% Women in managerial positions
25.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 131
Share of managers who are women 13.8%
Share of board members who are women 33.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥45.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 133 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥61.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,250,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥134.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥157.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-11.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥33.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 107.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 66.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 123.65 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,548.7 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 13 years Parent only
Average length of service months 8 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.66 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43 years old Parent only
Average age months 3 months Parent only
Number of employees 133 people Parent only
Number of employees 133 people Parent only
Number of employees 133 people Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 20,744,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,629,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 54,250,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 39.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,629,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 525,642 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 125.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 25.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.4% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥-8.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥18.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥33.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-2.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥72.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥54.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥42.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥29.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥53.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥64.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥37.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥76.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥37.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥36.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥94.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥76.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥115.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥120.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥29.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥61.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥61.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥134.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥134.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥157.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥51.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥157.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥32.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥32.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥33.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Convertible-bond-type bonds with share acquisition rights ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥15.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥38.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥42.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other cost ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other sales rev oa ¥7.00 million Parent only
Real estate related expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Cost of operational investment securities cos exp oa ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Revenue from operational investment securities rev oa ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of subsidiaries ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit net gp ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income from partnership management rev oa ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥70.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥37.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-5.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-11.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥62.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥28.00 million Parent only
Other ¥59.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investments in subsidiaries resulting ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of shares of subsidiaries ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.00 million Parent only
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund ¥18.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥37.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-20.00 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-21.00 million Parent only
Payments of short term loans receivable ¥-50.00 million Parent only
Collection of short-term loans receivable ¥50.00 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-5.0 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-17.00 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-6.6 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-28.00 million Parent only
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥50.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 133 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 133 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥134.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥21.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥157.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 25.9%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 162548872 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.14 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 85.0%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 25.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ ¥21.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 162,548,872 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥21.6 billion ÷ 133 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.14 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥21.6 billion ÷ ¥157.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 85% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥134.1 billion ÷ ¥157.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JAFCO Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001019930 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork