Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOBAYASHI YOKO

KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 投資・金融サービス業, at 43.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.0B
Operating marginCalculated 3.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 41.9%

Company profile

Securities code 8742 / EDINET code E03723 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋蛎殻町一丁目15番7号/Capital stock ¥2,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
細金 成光 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 投資・金融サービス業投資・金融サービス業 Sales 43.7% 44% Profit 36.6% 37% 生活・環境事業生活・環境事業 Sales 22.0% 22% Profit 9.8% 10% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 17.4% 17% Profit 43.4% 43% スポーツ施設提供業スポーツ施設提供業 Sales 9.6% 10% Profit 5.5% 5% インターネット広告業インターネット広告業 Sales 7.3% 7% Profit 4.8% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
投資・金融サービス業 ¥2.2 billion 43.7% ¥2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 36.6% 9.9% ¥0.2 billion
生活・環境事業 ¥1.1 billion 22.0% ¥1.0 billion ¥57.98 million 9.8% 5.2% ¥31.01 million
Real estate business ¥0.9 billion 17.4% ¥0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion 43.4% 29.3% ¥0.3 billion
スポーツ施設提供業 ¥0.5 billion 9.6% ¥0.5 billion ¥32.53 million 5.5% 6.7% ¥36.77 million
インターネット広告業 ¥0.4 billion 7.3% ¥0.3 billion ¥28.24 million 4.8% 7.7% ¥26.63 million
Total of the businesses ¥5.0 billion100.0% ¥0.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Computer expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Exchange related expenses sgacmd ¥92.17 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥87.04 million Consolidated
Rents ¥82.15 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.74 million Consolidated
Investigation expenses ¥52.71 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥42.46 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥41.50 million Consolidated
Advisory fee ¥37.83 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥34.84 million Parent only
Vehicle expenses ¥7.41 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥2.0 billion (65.6%)66%Other ¥0.6 billion (18.3%)18%Computer expenses ¥0.2 billion (7.5%)7%Exchange related expenses sgacmd ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.9%)Rents ¥0.1 billion (2.7%)¥3.0B
  • Personnel expenses ¥2.0 billion
  • Other ¥0.6 billion
  • Computer expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Exchange related expenses sgacmd ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
41.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥843.08 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥24.0 billion Total assets
¥0.57 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
316.7% Cash conversion Industry median 115.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
131.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
45.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.65 from 2013 to 2026

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.4 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2013 3¥ billion ¥ billion

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥3.6B ¥4.1B ¥4.5B ¥4.7B ¥5.0B
Year on year (%) +4.4% +14.3% +9.1% +4.3% +7.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year 0.69x loss to profit◆ +54.5% -30.2% +9.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -2.6% 5.8% 8.1% 5.5% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) +1.3 points +8.3 points◆ +2.4 points◆ -2.7 points◆ +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.4 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 17 4 -9 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 843 562 281 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-91.85 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-91.36 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-52.12 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net assets ¥8.6 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥10.1 billion
Total assets ¥15.1 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥24.0 billion
Net assets per share 692.39 yen 712.49 yen 764.83 yen 784.62 yen 843.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -9.35 yen 16.08 yen 29.76 yen 19.23 yen 22.75 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.2% 52.3% 51.6% 46.8% 41.9%
Return on equity -1.1% 2.3% 4.0% 2.5% 2.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-12.25 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-71.78 million ¥36.04 million ¥-92.61 million ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-74.86 million ¥-82.78 million ¥-32.26 million ¥-0.76 million ¥-39.65 million
Net income (loss) ¥-76.88 million ¥-67.14 million ¥-23.39 million ¥9.11 million ¥16.88 million
Capital stock ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,554,379 shares 12,554,379 shares 12,554,379 shares 12,554,379 shares 12,554,379 shares
Net assets ¥7.9 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.1 billion
Total assets ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥8.7 billion
Net assets per share 634.36 yen 632.42 yen 650.93 yen 655.17 yen 681.38 yen
Dividend per share 2.5 yen 3.5 yen 5 yen 5 yen 6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.87 yen -5.39 yen -1.88 yen 0.73 yen 1.37 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.3% 96.2% 95.1% 94.7% 93.4%
Return on equity -1.0% -0.9% -0.3% 0.1% 0.2%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 684.9% 438.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+20.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+19.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 438.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 684.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2019 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 11.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 14.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

24,080 Shareholders
3.12% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
50.84% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.38%
  • Securities firms11.05%
  • Other corporations27.59%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.75%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.37%
  • Individuals and others50.84%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社東京洋行 26.01% 3,107,000
2 日産証券グループ株式会社 5.85% 699,000
3 株式会社りそな銀行 5.02% 600,000
4 共和証券株式会社 4.25% 508,000
5 細金 英光 3.27% 390,000
6 内藤 征吾 2.95% 353,000
7 細金 成光 2.68% 320,000
8 特定有価証券信託受託者株式会社SMBC信託銀行 1.64% 196,000
9 細金 千恵子 1.52% 181,000
10 パーシング ディヴィジョン オブ ドナルドソンラフキン アンド ジェンレット エスイーシー コーポレイション(常任代理人シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.37% 164,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOBAYASHI YOKO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Securities and Commodity Futures: 17 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
44.8 Average age Industry median 43.5
22.0 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥6.31 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
35.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.28 million Operating income per employee
63 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm Mooreみらい監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥29.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.20 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 22.75 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 843.08 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 6 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.88 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,554,379 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-39.65 million Parent only
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 438.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.37 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 681.38 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 9.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 143 people Consolidated
Number of employees 143 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 22 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.31 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥14.44 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥61.79 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 6,524,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 607,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 12,554,379 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 54.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 607,600 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 118,548 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥41.95 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 163.4% Parent only

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.20 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Securities in custody cacmd ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥7.02 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits received clsec ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Reserve for commodities transaction liabilities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable customer cacmd ¥19.86 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥75.43 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥21.89 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥54.19 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.76 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.22 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities ¥11.89 million Consolidated
Customers deposits received for commodity futures transaction clcmd ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Securities received as customers deposits for commodity futures transaction clcmd ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash segregated as deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.47 million Parent only
Other ¥2.20 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥59.41 million Parent only
General reserve ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥6.14 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥10.26 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥12.62 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥4.32 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥30.78 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥58.18 million Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥79.41 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.49 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥11.36 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥13.16 million Parent only
Long-term guarantee deposits ¥1.75 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥40.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥26.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥78.11 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.24 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Exchange related expenses sgacmd ¥92.17 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥18.61 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥71.62 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥25.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥3.66 million Consolidated
Rents ¥82.15 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥87.04 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥5.74 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥98.73 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥74.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-24.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.74 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥81.65 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥6.95 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥63.59 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investigation expenses ¥52.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.94 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Bad debts expenses ¥22.10 million Consolidated
Vehicle expenses ¥7.41 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥41.50 million Consolidated
Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec ¥3.29 million Consolidated
Computer expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.92 million Parent only
Other ¥1.59 million Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.24 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.14 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥59.32 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-87.29 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥71.12 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥23.49 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.32 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.88 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.88 million Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥5.74 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥61.79 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥42.46 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.94 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.94 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥61.79 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.32 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥34.84 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥18.82 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-39.65 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥21.90 million Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥83.43 million Parent only
Advisory fee ¥37.83 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-16.03 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-22.91 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-1.23 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥90.24 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in guarantee deposits received ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-90.24 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥3.01 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable customer ope cfcmd ¥77.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in guarantee deposits ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-81.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-2.71 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-51.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.22 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.48 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-70.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-4.28 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.66 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.42 million Consolidated
Bad debts expenses ¥22.10 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥17.84 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-62.24 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in customers deposits received for commodity futures transaction ope cfcmd ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in cash segregated as deposits ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 6 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 143 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥24.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 35298077 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.21 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 41.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 35,298,077 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.0 billion ÷ 143 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.21 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.0 billion ÷ ¥24.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 41.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.1 billion ÷ ¥24.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥62.24 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥81.65 million − extraordinary loss ¥6.95 million, over ordinary income ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.7 billion, over net assets ¥10.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 143 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001043372 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork