Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Asia Investment

Japan Asia Investment Company, Limited

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社ジーエヌアイグループ, at 16.1%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.1B
Operating marginCalculated -19.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 45.8%

Company profile

Securities code 8518 / EDINET code E03695 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区九段北三丁目2番4号/Capital stock ¥5,426 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
社長執行役員CEO丸山俊 Representative
36 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -19.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Japan Asia Investment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.4B 67% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 52% Operating income ¥-0.4B 19%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥46.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-46.00 million Consolidated

Japan Asia Investment

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.4 billion (39.9%)40%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (22.4%)22%Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion (14.4%)14%Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.1%)11%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (4.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (8.1%)8%¥1.1B
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion
  • Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
45.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥290.88 Net assets per share
¥-0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥21.0 billion Total assets
¥0.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
1.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.44 from 2013 to 2026

Japan Asia Investment

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 1 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +77.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +66.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Operating revenue year on year -33.7% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2018 Operating revenue year on year +77.4% 2019 Operating revenue year on year -57.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.6 points 2024 Operating revenue year on year -36.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.0 points 2025 Operating revenue year on year +26.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +57.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Operating revenue year on year -31.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2014 8¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Asia Investment

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥3.2B ¥3.9B ¥2.4B ¥3.1B ¥2.1B
Year on year (%) -13.6% +20.8%◆ -36.9%◆ +26.5%◆ -31.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.4B -¥0.1B -¥1.3B ¥0.1B -¥0.6B
Change from prior year 1.03x 0.31x 10.33x loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -12.9% -3.3% -53.3% 4.6% -27.4%
Change (percentage points) -2.1 points◆ +9.6 points◆ -50.0 points◆ +57.8 points◆ -31.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +77.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +66.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year -33.7%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2018Operating revenue year on year +77.4%
  • 2019Operating revenue year on year -57.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.6 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year -36.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.0 points
  • 2025Operating revenue year on year +26.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +57.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Operating revenue year on year -31.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

Japan Asia Investment

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

19 -19 -58 -96 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 439 292 146 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Asia Investment

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 -4 -15 -26 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.2 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥19.00 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-46.00 million
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net assets ¥9.4 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥9.6 billion
Total assets ¥20.2 billion ¥18.8 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥21.0 billion
Net assets per share 438.69 yen 428.22 yen 312.71 yen 307 yen 290.88 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.09 yen -16.69 yen -96.03 yen 18.94 yen -2.01 yen
Diluted earnings per share 1.08 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.4% 40.4% 33.0% 44.2% 35.9%
Return on equity 0.3% -3.8% -25.9% 6.5% -0.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0 ¥-2.00 million ¥24.00 million ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-71.00 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥2.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥5.4 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,884,392 shares 17,884,392 shares 17,884,392 shares 22,284,392 shares 26,004,392 shares
Net assets ¥7.5 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.2 billion
Total assets ¥14.6 billion ¥13.0 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.2 billion
Net assets per share 419.29 yen 408.61 yen 312.86 yen 303.02 yen 278.39 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.02 yen -9.61 yen -78.04 yen 19.71 yen -13.94 yen
Diluted earnings per share 5.99 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.9% 55.8% 54.4% 64.3% 70.4%
Return on equity 1.5% -2.3% -21.6% 6.8% -4.6%
Payout ratio 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,446 Shareholders
14.02% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
56.59% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

Japan Asia Investment

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.68%
  • Securities firms7.47%
  • Other corporations21.24%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)13.96%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others56.59%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ジーエヌアイグループ 16.1% 4,173,800
2 投資事業有限責任組合ガバナンス・パートナーズ経営者ファンド 14.45% 3,747,000
3 First Eastern Asia Holdings Limited21/F. 9.0% 2,334,045
4 投資事業有限責任組合ガバナンス・パートナーズ経営者ファンドNK 5.3% 1,375,000
5 株式会社SBI証券 2.29% 594,304
6 ガバナンス・パートナーズ投資事業有限責任組合 2.08% 540,000
7 Boom Securities (H.K.) Limited - Clients’ Account(常任代理人マネックス証券株式会社) 1.88% 486,800
8 ダイナミックソリューショングループ株式会社 1.7% 440,000
9 鈴木 智博 1.45% 375,000
10 松井証券株式会社 1.4% 362,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure 37.1% of revenue (industry median 3.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Japan Asia Investment

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Securities and Commodity Futures: 17 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

22 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
47.0 Average age Industry median 43.5
13.0 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥8.11 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
45.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-8.77 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥52.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -0.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.01 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 290.88 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,004,392 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity -4.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 0.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 278.39 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 47 people Consolidated
Number of employees 47 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 13 years Parent only
Average length of service months 8 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.11 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47 years old Parent only
Average age months 4 months Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 14,428,449 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 78,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 26,004,392 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 55.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 78,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 259,211 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 58.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 9 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 36 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 199.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥7.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted services ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-82.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Vehicles, tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles tools furniture and fixtures net ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥82.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥95.00 million Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Operating loans ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥0 Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥24.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥61.00 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥27.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥30.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥30.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥95.00 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥32.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0 Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost prior ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Gain on step acquisitions ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Rental ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0 Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥3.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥61.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥84.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥78.00 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥46.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥8.00 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost prior ¥12.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥51.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rental ¥17.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥48.00 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥31.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-90.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on step acquisitions ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0 Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 47 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-46.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥21.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -19.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 45042553 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.1 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 45.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -19.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥2.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -2.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-46.00 million ÷ ¥2.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 45,042,553 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ 47 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥21.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 45.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.6 billion ÷ ¥21.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥9.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 47 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Asia Investment Company, Limited on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001032820 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork