Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

UNIVA Oak

UNIVA Oak Holdings Limited

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Renewable Energy, at 31.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.3B
Operating marginCalculated -29.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 23.8%

Company profile

Securities code 3113 / EDINET code E00541 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

港区虎ノ門一丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥4,787 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
稲葉 秀二 Representative
12 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -29.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -39.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

UNIVA Oak

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Renewable E…Renewable Energy Sales 31.8% 32% TradingTrading Sales 26.6% 27% ビューティー&ヘルスケ…ビューティー&ヘルスケア Sales 22.1% 22% デジタルマーケティングデジタルマーケティング Sales 14.3% 14% 成長支援成長支援 Sales 5.2% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Renewable Energy ¥0.7 billion 31.8% ¥1.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion -39.7% ¥-35.58 million
Trading ¥0.6 billion 26.6% Could not be retrieved ¥7.44 million 1.3% Could not be retrieved
ビューティー&ヘルスケア ¥0.5 billion 22.1% ¥1.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion -37.6% ¥-0.4 billion
デジタルマーケティング ¥0.3 billion 14.3% ¥0.3 billion ¥-18.88 million -6.2% ¥1.52 million
成長支援 ¥0.1 billion 5.2% ¥0.1 billion ¥10.32 million 9.3% ¥-32.48 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

UNIVA Oak

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.3B 54% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8B 75% Operating income ¥-0.7B 29%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥46.82 million Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥45.48 million Consolidated
Advisory fee ¥39.30 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥8.51 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥6.36 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

UNIVA Oak

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.5 billion (29.3%)29%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (11.3%)11%Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.6%)Advisory fee ¥0.0 billion (2.2%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion (51.4%)51%¥1.8B
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Advisory fee ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
23.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-11.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥14.74 Net assets per share
¥-0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥5.0 billion Total assets
¥20.80 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
3.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
42.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
13.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.52 from 2013 to 2026

UNIVA Oak

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 5 2 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +170.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +35.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Net sales year on year -34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points 2018 Net sales year on year -36.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points 2019 Net sales year on year -60.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -63.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year +82.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2021 Net sales year on year +36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +32.4 points 2022 Net sales year on year -52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.7 points 2024 Net sales year on year +145.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points 2025 Net sales year on year -42.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2017 9¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2013 2¥ billion ¥ billion

UNIVA Oak

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.6B ¥2.0B ¥5.0B ¥2.9B ¥2.3B
Year on year (%) -52.8%◆ -21.6%◆ +145.9%◆ -42.8%◆ -19.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.0B -¥0.6B -¥0.9B -¥1.0B -¥0.5B
Change from prior year 1.24x 0.60x 1.60x 1.06x 0.56x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -37.1% -28.4% -18.5% -34.2% -23.5%
Change (percentage points) -23.0 points◆ +8.7 points◆ +9.9 points◆ -15.7 points◆ +10.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +170.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +35.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Net sales year on year -34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -36.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -60.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -63.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year +82.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +32.4 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.7 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +145.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year -42.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points

UNIVA Oak

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-7 -15 -22 -30 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 60 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

UNIVA Oak

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

-17 -25 -33 -41 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥7.4 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net assets per share 59.73 yen 52.49 yen 33.23 yen 22.1 yen 14.74 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -29.62 yen -9.22 yen -17.71 yen -9.18 yen -7.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.8% 56.0% 44.3% 35.6% 23.6%
Return on equity -37.8% -16.6% -41.3% -33.2% -39.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-6.19 million ¥82.05 million ¥2.35 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥3.38 million ¥0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-2.7 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥4.8 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 67,535,000 shares 80,676,000 shares 80,676,000 shares 80,676,000 shares 80,676,000 shares
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total assets ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net assets per share 61.46 yen 54.02 yen 35.09 yen 33.42 yen 27.32 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -47.9 yen -10.94 yen -18.41 yen -1.67 yen -5.78 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.6% 92.7% 88.1% 90.0% 88.6%
Return on equity -54.1% -19.2% -41.3% -4.9% -19.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2015 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2019
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2019
-50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 48.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 26.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 34.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 13.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,681 Shareholders
13.76% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
52.75% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

UNIVA Oak

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.08%
  • Securities firms3.87%
  • Other corporations29.52%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)13.62%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others52.75%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 1株式会社ユニヴァ・キャピタル・ファイナンス 16.3% 13,140,000
2 2NSL DTT CLIENT ACCOUNT 1(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) 10.53% 8,489,000
3 3株式会社ユニヴァ・アセット・マネジメント 8.71% 7,019,000
4 4楽天証券株式会社 2.31% 1,865,000
5 5西本 誠治 2.31% 1,860,000
6 6佐野 敦彦 2.21% 1,780,000
7 7株式会社シェフコ 1.49% 1,200,000
8 8山崎 宏 1.12% 900,000
9 9吉澤 英和 1.01% 810,000
10 10株式会社SBI証券 0.92% 739,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥13.82 million Capital expenditure 0.6% of revenue (industry median 3.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥13.82 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

UNIVA Oak

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Securities and Commodity Futures: 17 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
51.6 Average age Industry median 43.5
6.2 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥7.90 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
20.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-5.93 million Operating income per employee
19 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人日本橋事務所
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥37.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -39.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.23 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 14.74 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 80,676,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity -19.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -5.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 27.32 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 116 people Consolidated
Number of employees 116 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.90 million Parent only
Average age (years) 51.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2 people Parent only
Number of employees 2 people Parent only
Number of employees 2 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 4 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥27.51 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥53.67 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.76 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 12 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 37,805,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 46,900 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of shares 80,676,080 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 46,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 804,791 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 82.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥13.82 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥37.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.68 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 22.1% Parent only

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.62 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-25.44 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥20.80 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥20.80 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥9.39 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥2.75 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥47.70 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥13.28 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥58.42 million Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥37.39 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥50.61 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.99 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥34.25 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥9.79 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥8.31 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.07 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.52 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥9.31 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥95.01 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.64 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.62 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-24.46 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥49.43 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥22.20 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.46 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-14.31 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥95.86 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.79 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.50 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥43.37 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥14.83 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.60 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥53.60 million Consolidated
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.60 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥77.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥37.28 million Parent only
Other ¥0.01 million Parent only
Other ¥56.13 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-25.44 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.23 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥35.50 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥2.44 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥14.22 million Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥32.75 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.48 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.07 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.48 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥11.28 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.95 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.93 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥18.89 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥9.31 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-14.31 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-25.44 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥20.12 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥12.62 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.98 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.89 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-8.59 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-25.44 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.41 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥16.94 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥85.55 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥6.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥10.83 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.39 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.39 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥36.80 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥10.86 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥14.50 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥45.48 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥8.51 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-2.04 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-11.78 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-11.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.87 million Parent only
Interest income ¥7.70 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥9.41 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥45.60 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥38.68 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.02 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥6.36 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥46.82 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.52 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.52 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.50 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advisory fee ¥39.30 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.46 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-19.36 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.81 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥7.83 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-7.58 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-3.09 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-51.06 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-80.89 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-16.54 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.34 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥9.40 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-52.80 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥3.46 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-8.22 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥16.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥85.55 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.60 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-7.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥16.16 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥3.35 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-25.50 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥-17.89 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥5.47 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-16.80 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-6.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.76 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.39 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.87 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-51.60 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥14.50 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-14.50 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥5.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.68 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥9.80 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 116 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -29.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -25.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20102440 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.46 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 23.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -29.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.7 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -25% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.6 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 20,102,440 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ 116 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.46 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 23.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役会長兼社長グループCEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥52.80 million + inventories up ¥16.80 million, over net sales ¥2.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥7.07 million, over depreciation ¥16.76 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥1.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 116 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of UNIVA Oak Holdings Limited on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010401054921 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork