Taiho Transportation
Taiho Transportation Co., Ltd
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 8 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period 2025-03-21 to 2026-03-20Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Taiho Transportation
Period 2025-03-21 to 2026-03-20Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Personnel expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥46.44 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.00 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥17.35 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥9.00 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥7.50 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥6.01 million | Parent only | |
| Facility expenses | ¥4.84 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥3.68 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Taiho Transportation
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period 2025-03-21 to 2026-03-20Source Annual securities reports
- Personnel expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Other ¥0.2 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Taiho Transportation
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Taiho Transportation
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥7.8B | ¥7.9B | ¥7.7B | ¥7.8B | ¥8.1B |
| Year on year (%) | -3.1% | +1.2% | -2.2% | +1.1% | +4.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | +35.7% | -0.1% | +4.4% | -2.9% | +28.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.9 points | -0.0 points | +0.2 points | -0.1 points | +0.8 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
Taiho Transportation
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Taiho Transportation
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥7.8 billion | ¥7.9 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥7.8 billion | ¥8.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 756,000 shares | 756,000 shares | 756,000 shares | 756,000 shares | 756,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥6.2 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.6 billion | ¥6.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥10.0 billion | ¥9.8 billion | ¥9.7 billion | ¥9.7 billion | ¥9.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 8,278.19 yen | 8,417.61 yen | 8,535.79 yen | 8,877.11 yen | 9,156.98 yen |
| Dividend per share | 100 yen | 100 yen | 100 yen | 100 yen | 100 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 273.77 yen | 223.31 yen | 136.68 yen | 408.88 yen | 273.84 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.1% | 64.0% | 65.4% | 68.6% | 69.3% |
| Return on equity | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 4.7% | 3.0% |
| Payout ratio | 36.5% | 44.8% | 73.2% | 24.5% | 36.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-46.60 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-52.14 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 36.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 24.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 73.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 44.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 36.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 63.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 119.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 48.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥55 | ¥5 | 30.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥10 | ¥5 | 32.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥10 | ¥5 | 14.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥10 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥10 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥10 | ¥5 | 120.9% |
Taiho Transportation
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Taiho Transportation
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions15.30%
- Securities firms0.50%
- Other corporations33.80%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.00%
- Individuals and others50.40%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥45.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Taiho Transportation
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 East Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 2 NIPPON EXPRESSFY Dec 2025 ¥2.6T
- 3 Central Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥2.0T
- … 75 companies
- 79 Kyogoku unyu shojiFY Mar 2026 ¥8.7B
- 80 TAKASEFY Mar 2026 ¥8.5B
- 81 Taiho TransportationThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥8.1B
- 82 立山黒部貫光FY Mar 2026 ¥7.9B
- 83 豊橋鉄道FY Mar 2026 ¥7.7B
- … 10 companies
Workforce information
Women 6.9 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 800 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
0% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 0% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定貨物輸送事業者 | 4,715 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.45 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 100 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 756,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 3.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 69.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 36.5% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 50 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 273.84 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 9,156.98 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 52.3% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 13.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.01 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 46.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 681 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 681 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 681 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 73.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 69.5% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 377,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 9,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 756,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 50.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 9,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 7,413 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥52.18 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 10 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 152.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.4% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 6,366.7% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.45 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (75 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥33.72 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥11.36 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.90 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥31.44 million | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥0.55 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥18.40 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥8.45 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥14.84 million | Parent only |
| Trade accounts receivable | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating accounts payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Notes regarding reserve for reduction entry of land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥81.06 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥51.34 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥55.66 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for directors retirement allowance | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥86.01 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥65.62 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥35.78 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥60.06 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥51.10 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥39.34 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for special depreciation | ¥11.07 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-33.36 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥14.34 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.10 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥13.01 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥26.50 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥10.69 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥22.18 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.28 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Personnel expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission for insurance office work | ¥1.23 million | Parent only |
| Loss on insurance cancellation | ¥2.95 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-74.62 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥1.95 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.86 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥1.90 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥13.79 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating cost | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥26.16 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥14.73 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating gross profit | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥3.26 million | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥4.46 million | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥3.68 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥6.01 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥11.51 million | Parent only |
| Facility expenses | ¥4.84 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥15.18 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥17.35 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.58 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥3.26 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.04 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥46.44 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.30 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥4.96 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥78.74 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.98 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥27.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0.30 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥11.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-11.51 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥15.66 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of installment payables | ¥-2.15 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-15.66 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥-3.26 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-78.67 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-1.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥11.51 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥3.26 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥63.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.75 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-78.22 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.58 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-4.80 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-8.08 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-74.64 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥4.46 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 100 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 681 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating revenue | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 11871674 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.82 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 69.3% | Parent only | Calculated |