Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

豊橋鉄道

豊橋鉄道株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Transportation, at 77.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.7B
Operating marginCalculated 10.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 42.9%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04118 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

豊橋市駅前大通一丁目46番地の1豊鉄ターミナルビル5階/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

豊橋鉄道

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Transportat…Transportation Sales 77.4% 77% Profit 62.2% 62% Leisure and…Leisure and service Sales 10.4% 10% Profit 4.5% 5% Maintenance…Maintenance, preparation, and construction Sales 6.7% 7% Profit 17.5% 17% Real estateReal estate Sales 5.5% 5% Profit 15.8% 16%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Transportation ¥5.9 billion 77.4% ¥5.4 billion ¥0.5 billion 62.2% 8.4% ¥0.2 billion
Leisure and service ¥0.8 billion 10.4% ¥0.8 billion ¥36.62 million 4.5% 4.6% ¥36.69 million
Maintenance, preparation, and construction ¥0.5 billion 6.7% ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion 17.5% 27.2% ¥0.1 billion
Real estate ¥0.4 billion 5.5% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 15.8% 30.4% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥7.7 billion100.0% ¥0.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥21.25 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

豊橋鉄道

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion (95.0%)95%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (5.0%)¥0.4B
  • Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
42.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,688.7 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥16.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
145.0% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
144.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.17 from 2013 to 2026

豊橋鉄道

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 2 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year -35.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 8Latest value 2026 8¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2026 8¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2021 4¥ billion ¥ billion

豊橋鉄道

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥5.1B ¥5.9B ¥6.5B ¥7.1B ¥7.7B
Year on year (%) +15.4% +16.8% +9.5% +9.3% +7.9%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year 0.12x loss to profit◆ +48.4% +41.7% +44.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -1.6% 4.5% 6.1% 7.9% 10.5%
Change (percentage points) +14.5 points◆ +6.1 points◆ +1.6 points +1.8 points +2.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year -35.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

豊橋鉄道

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

145 82 20 -43 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,689 1,126 563 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

豊橋鉄道

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥5.1 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥7.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-82.44 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-7.36 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥5.4 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥7.1 billion
Total assets ¥15.5 billion ¥16.0 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥16.5 billion
Net assets per share 1,297.7 yen 1,350.3 yen 1,431.11 yen 1,541.4 yen 1,688.7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -42.79 yen 51.65 yen 78.63 yen 122.01 yen 145.12 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.3% 34.7% 36.5% 38.9% 42.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 3.9% 5.6% 8.2% 8.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥-2.95 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥41.14 million ¥47.55 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥50.35 million ¥54.65 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares
Net assets ¥4.6 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.2 billion
Total assets ¥14.1 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥13.8 billion
Net assets per share 1,123.63 yen 1,137.99 yen 1,174.27 yen 1,201.49 yen 1,254.24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.25 yen 13.29 yen 35.36 yen 38.46 yen 50.79 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.7% 32.5% 33.6% 34.9% 37.3%
Return on equity 1.0% 1.1% 3.0% 3.2% 4.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 名古屋鉄道株式会社 52.35% 2,151,000
2 鈴 木 達 也 1.83% 75,000
3 鈴 木 茂 雄 0.72% 30,000
4 佐 山 有 紀 子 0.68% 28,000
5 石 垣 裕 達 0.6% 25,000
6 宮 本 智 弘 0.54% 22,000
7 氏 原 久 徳 0.46% 19,000
8 上 村 範 子 0.43% 18,000
9 藤 井 弘 行 0.37% 15,000
10 溝 口 恵 子 0.36% 15,000
11 杉 浦 暁 0.36% 15,000
12 青 木 和 美 0.36% 15,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

豊橋鉄道

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

178 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.9
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
11.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.22 million Operating income per employee
91 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 203
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
16.9 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 69.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
66.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 14.3%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 145.12 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,688.7 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,110,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 50.79 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,254.24 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 661 people Consolidated
Number of employees 178 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 91 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 7 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,430,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.1% Consolidated

Balance sheet (129 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥41.12 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥73.25 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥9.03 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.64 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.52 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥15.44 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥91.94 million Consolidated
Right of using facilities ¥8.47 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥91.89 million Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥54.66 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥51.13 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.60 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.48 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥30.09 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥31.17 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.89 million Parent only
Other ¥12.79 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥38.77 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets incidental business incidental rwy ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.20 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥29.13 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥10.51 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress affiliated rwy ¥8.34 million Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.69 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥86.45 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥95.77 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥15.44 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥14.33 million Parent only
Accrued fares receivables ¥63.78 million Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.70 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥39.11 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥28.82 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥9.40 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.20 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥68.10 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥32.21 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥54.44 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.60 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.19 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥27.79 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥39.01 million Parent only
Railroad ¥7.10 million Parent only
Noncurrent assets railroad rwy ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.07 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥6.67 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥88.69 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.90 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥55.71 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥8.97 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.07 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥9.75 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥34.27 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥33.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥3.56 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥46.74 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥32.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥70.95 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥21.25 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-53.31 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses and cost of sales of transportation rwy ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥5.04 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥14.61 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥14.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.25 million Parent only
Revenue other business or incidental ¥93.14 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue from real estate leasing business ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income incidental rwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue incidental rwy ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses incidental rwy ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income total business ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥5.05 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥32.82 million Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.17 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.72 million Parent only
Contribution for construction ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥32.00 million Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.70 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥46.53 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥45.84 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥58.97 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes ¥48.97 million Parent only
Taxes ¥76.36 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income of transportation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Transportation operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating income railroad oerwy ¥-7.88 million Parent only
Operating revenue railroad rwy ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railroad rwy ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥2.68 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.82 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥15.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-15.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-39.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.79 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥23.57 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥8.04 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥95.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other provision ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-7.17 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.34 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-50.22 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-32.28 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥13.81 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-13.82 million Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-3.56 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-59.26 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from contribution received for construction ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.15 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥32.28 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥3.56 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-14.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-35.38 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-50.15 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.78 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-2.55 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 661 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥7.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥16.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 11616938 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.47 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 42.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥7.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 7.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥7.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,616,938 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.7 billion ÷ 661 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.47 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.7 billion ÷ ¥16.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 42.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.1 billion ÷ ¥16.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥59.26 million + inventories up ¥14.28 million, over net sales ¥7.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥7.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 661 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 豊橋鉄道株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4180301006600 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork