Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

日本エコシステム

日本エコシステム株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Public service business, at 47.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥11.3B
Operating marginCalculated 3.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 40.8%

Company profile

Securities code 9249 / EDINET code E36968 / Services / Fiscal year end September 30

一宮市本町二丁目2番2号 JES一宮ビル/Capital stock ¥1,004 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
松島 穣 Representative
16 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-23

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.7%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

日本エコシステム

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Public serv…Public service business Sales 47.8% 48% Profit 33.3% 33% Transport i…Transport infrastructure business Sales 40.2% 40% Profit 47.3% 47% Environment…Environment business Sales 12.0% 12% Profit 19.4% 19%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Public service business ¥5.2 billion 47.8% ¥4.6 billion ¥0.5 billion 33.3% 9.7% ¥0.7 billion
Transport infrastructure business ¥4.4 billion 40.2% ¥3.5 billion ¥0.7 billion 47.3% 16.4% ¥0.8 billion
Environment business ¥1.3 billion 12.0% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.3 billion 19.4% 22.5% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥10.9 billion100.0% ¥1.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

日本エコシステム

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥11.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.3B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5B 23% Operating income ¥0.4B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥64.42 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥28.22 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.90 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.04 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

日本エコシステム

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion (25.0%)25%Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (15.0%)15%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (10.0%)10%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion (45.7%)46%¥2.5B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
40.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥640.33 Net assets per share
¥-3.9 billion Free cash flow
¥13.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
145.8% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-2.3% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
610.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
23.6% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
62.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

日本エコシステム

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥7.0B ¥7.2B ¥7.6B ¥9.3B ¥11.3B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +3.4% +4.9% +22.8%◆ +21.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8B ¥0.9B ¥0.7B ¥0.8B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +6.9% -20.0% +17.2% -41.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 11.5% 11.9% 9.0% 8.6% 4.2%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +0.4 points -2.8 points◆ -0.4 points -4.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +22.8%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points

日本エコシステム

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

108 72 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 640 427 213 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

日本エコシステム

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.0 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥11.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.7 billion
Total assets ¥6.0 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥13.9 billion
Net assets per share 343.97 yen 462.31 yen 550.72 yen 621.05 yen 640.33 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.32 yen 51.06 yen 108.13 yen 73.79 yen 34.71 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 50.14 yen 106.52 yen 72.2 yen 34.3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.3% 57.6% 53.2% 58.3% 40.1%
Return on equity 32.2% 14.1% 21.3% 12.6% 5.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-4.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥3.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥88.89 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,000,000 shares 2,695,400 shares 2,697,600 shares 2,895,200 shares 8,713,200 shares
Net assets ¥1.8 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥13.4 billion
Net assets per share 303.91 yen 414.27 yen 451.42 yen 482.32 yen 506.59 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 50 yen 51 yen 52 yen 35 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 10 yen 25 yen 26 yen 26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 59.58 yen 32.51 yen 56.82 yen 26.06 yen 39.28 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 31.92 yen 55.97 yen 25.5 yen 38.81 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.2% 73.1% 70.9% 55.3% 32.9%
Return on equity 21.7% 10.0% 13.1% 5.6% 7.9%
Payout ratio 42.0% 51.3% 29.9% 66.5% 45.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2021 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2024
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2024
+2.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥35 ¥26 45.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2024 ¥52 ¥26 66.5%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥51 ¥25 29.9%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥50 ¥10 51.3%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 42.0%

日本エコシステム

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

52 35 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,701 Shareholders
0.19% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
35.76% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

日本エコシステム

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.06%
  • Other corporations63.99%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.11%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others35.76%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 松福株式会社 37.87% 3,300,000
2 オクヤホールディングス株式会社 22.38% 1,950,000
3 松島 穣 6.98% 609,000
4 太洋基礎工業株式会社 2.0% 174,600
5 松島 啓晃 1.3% 114,000
6 JES社員持株会 0.98% 86,200
7 中村 成一 0.49% 42,900
8 内田 敦 0.49% 42,900
9 株式会社アジオカ 0.47% 41,800
10 奥村 泰典 0.45% 39,900

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Disclosed

¥49.61 million Research and development 0.4% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥3.5 billion Capital expenditure 31.3% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥49.61 million ¥3.5 billion
FY ending 9/2024 ¥74.00 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 9/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Public service business ¥66.59 million
Transport infrastructure business ¥0.2 billion
Environment business ¥0.83 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

日本エコシステム

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

162 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
40.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
6.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.68 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
26.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.02 million Operating income per employee
7.9% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 131
Women 31
Employees by gender
232 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-12-17Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 223
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 7.9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任中部総合監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥32.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 34.3 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.71 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 640.33 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 35 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 38.81 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,713,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 45.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 26 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.28 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 506.59 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 429 people Consolidated
Number of employees 429 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.68 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 162 people Parent only
Number of employees 162 people Parent only
Number of employees 162 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥85.67 million Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 232 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 232 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-2.98 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 16 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 61 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 61 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 61 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 183.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 7.9% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥3.14 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.39 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 6,401,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Number of shares 8,713,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.5% Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥36.21 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 87,105 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥22.85 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 284.2% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥49.61 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥49.61 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥32.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥29.24 million Consolidated
Software ¥56.78 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥31.90 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥39.97 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥30.33 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥43.33 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥60.01 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥88.08 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.53 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥29.24 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.63 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.48 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥99.29 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥89.46 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥40.28 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥53.69 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥97.47 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.53 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.63 million Parent only
Other ¥89.64 million Parent only
Other ¥0.08 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥29.24 million Parent only
Software ¥7.96 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥10.16 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥14.77 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥23.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥37.13 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥33.17 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥7.68 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥60.01 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥13.94 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥8.04 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥33.95 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.53 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥29.24 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.95 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥40.48 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥38.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥12.99 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥18.52 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥58.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.70 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥32.11 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥28.31 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.96 million Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.58 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.69 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥24.79 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥24.79 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥28.22 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥28.22 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥22.88 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.14 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥8.03 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥4.21 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥75.10 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥43.95 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥12.40 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.37 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥2.38 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.39 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥32.56 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥9.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥27.80 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥69.80 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥69.80 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥73.55 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.20 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.90 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥17.99 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥17.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.67 million Parent only
Other ¥2.32 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥11.54 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥2.87 million Parent only
Rent income ¥13.16 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥3.96 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥44.57 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥49.70 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.37 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.39 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥39.41 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥9.20 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-9.26 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥64.42 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.37 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥6.37 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.04 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.79 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥42.78 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥24.79 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-36.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥-4.30 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-31.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-32.39 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥6.35 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.35 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.37 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥80.52 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥32.56 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥9.20 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥69.80 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-45.82 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.20 million Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-47.53 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 35 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 429 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥11.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26250191 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.81 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 40.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥11.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥11.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,250,191 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥11.3 billion ÷ 429 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.81 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥11.3 billion ÷ ¥13.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 40.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.7 billion ÷ ¥13.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.5 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥11.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.20 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥73.55 million, over ordinary income ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥5.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 429 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 日本エコシステム株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8180001084777 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork