Boutiques
Boutiques, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is 展示会事業, at 54.5% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Boutiques
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | This year | Share | Margin | |
| 展示会事業 | ¥3.0 billion | 54.5% | ¥1.1 billion | 52.2% | 38.5% |
| M&A仲介事業 | ¥2.3 billion | 41.3% | ¥1.0 billion | 45.5% | 44.3% |
| 人材採用支援事業 | ¥0.2 billion | 4.2% | ¥51.92 million | 2.4% | 22.7% |
| Total of the businesses | ¥5.5 billion | 100.0% | ¥2.2 billion | 100.0% | |
Revenue and profit
Boutiques
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥93.65 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥75.22 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥14.88 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
Boutiques
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.4 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion
- Share-based payment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Boutiques
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Boutiques
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1B | ¥3.0B | ¥4.4B | ¥5.2B | ¥5.5B |
| Year on year (%) | +63.6%◆ | +45.7%◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +17.2% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.9B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.6B |
| Change from prior year | +102.7% | +59.4% | comparison basis not confirmed | +34.7% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 28.3% | 31.0% | 20.6% | 23.7% | 28.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | +5.4 points◆ | +2.7 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +3.1 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.0 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +63.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +45.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
Boutiques
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Boutiques
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥4.4 billion | ¥5.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 204.81 yen | 205.76 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 60.82 yen | 25.75 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 55.86 yen | 24.37 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 41.6% | 39.2% | Could not be retrieved |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 32.7% | 12.5% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.6 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.8 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥5.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,080,200 shares | 5,080,200 shares | 10,160,400 shares | 10,160,400 shares | 10,160,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥3.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥5.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 127.1 yen | 171.98 yen | 217.37 yen | 205.76 yen | 268.45 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 34.71 yen | 61.93 yen | 70.59 yen | 13.04 yen | 63.35 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 31.37 yen | 56.23 yen | 64.83 yen | 12.34 yen | 60.41 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 55.2% | 39.8% | 46.4% | 42.0% | 47.0% |
| Return on equity | 31.5% | 41.3% | 36.5% | 6.1% | 26.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-90.98 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥1.2 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | ¥3.8 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥4.7 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Boutiques
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions2.30%
- Securities firms3.40%
- Other corporations1.15%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.67%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others90.46%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 新村 祐三 | 48.93% | 4,788,000 |
| 2 | 新村 佐麻美 | 6.54% | 640,000 |
| 3 | 山口 貴弘 | 4.98% | 487,000 |
| 4 | 天池 祥子 | 4.86% | 475,000 |
| 5 | 速水 健史 | 3.76% | 368,000 |
| 6 | 田原 学 | 3.62% | 354,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社日本カストディ(信託口) | 2.35% | 229,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 2.26% | 220,000 |
| 9 | 太田 丈史 | 1.69% | 165,000 |
| 10 | 新村 理紗 | 1.64% | 160,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Boutiques
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 234 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 34.8% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥27.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-90.98 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 60.41 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,160,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 26.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 47.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 63.35 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 268.45 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 68.2% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.44 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 32.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 234 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 234 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 234 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 71.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 46.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 58.1% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥93.65 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 34.8% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 7,888,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 375,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 10,160,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 3.7% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 80.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 375,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 97,824 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 146.1% | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -0.5% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.44 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (56 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥84.53 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.63 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥42.17 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥6.40 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥9.47 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥8.45 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥31.43 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥32.67 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥76.36 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥85.78 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥6.01 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥40.72 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.02 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-72.47 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-26.70 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.31 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥50.46 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.48 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥7.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger | ¥93.70 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥12.96 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.72 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥75.22 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-90.98 million | Parent only |
| Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.72 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥93.65 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥4.31 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥33.94 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.94 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.81 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥7.48 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-6.72 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥4.43 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-7.48 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-30.80 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-0.02 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on extinguishment of tie in shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.72 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-34.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥53.65 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-99.08 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥93.65 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-57.78 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.29 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥20.58 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥0.45 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 234 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 28.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 23375543 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.98 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 53.5% | Parent only | Calculated |