Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GMO internet group

GMO internet group, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Internet infrastructure, at 63.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥285.3B
Operating marginCalculated 20.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 11.8%

Company profile

Securities code 9449 / EDINET code E05041 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

渋谷区桜丘町26番1号/Capital stock ¥5,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.gmo.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
グループ代表会長兼社長執行役員・CEO熊谷正寿 Representative
5/24/1991 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

GMO internet group

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Internet in…Internet infrastructure Sales 63.2% 63% Internet Fi…Internet Finance Sales 14.3% 14% Online adve…Online advertising and media Sales 11.7% 12% Internet se…Internet securities Sales 7.8% 8% Cryptocurre…Cryptocurrency business Sales 3.0% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
Internet infrastructure ¥174.0 billion 63.2% ¥162.6 billion
Internet Finance ¥39.4 billion 14.3% ¥43.7 billion
Online advertising and media ¥32.1 billion 11.7% ¥33.8 billion
Internet securities ¥21.4 billion 7.8% ¥19.3 billion
Cryptocurrency business ¥8.3 billion 3.0% ¥9.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥275.2 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥109.9 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥44.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥59.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Net income ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥13.4 billion Parent only

GMO internet group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥109.9 billion (53.4%)53%Personnel expenses ¥44.3 billion (21.5%)22%Other ¥20.0 billion (9.7%)10%Commission fees ¥11.2 billion (5.5%)Business consignment expenses ¥10.7 billion (5.2%)Depreciation ¥9.7 billion (4.7%)¥205.8B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥109.9 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥44.3 billion
  • Other ¥20.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥11.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥10.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥9.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
11.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,013.67 Net assets per share
¥45.6 billion Free cash flow
¥2,272.5 billion Total assets
¥25.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
111.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
38.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
37.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.84 from 2012 to 2025

GMO internet group

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
285 190 95 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +26.0% 2018 Net sales year on year +20.0% 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 285Latest value 2025 285¥ billion 285Highest in the period shown 2025 285¥ billion 74Lowest in the period shown 2012 74¥ billion ¥ billion

GMO internet group

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

286 190 95 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥276.0B ¥285.3B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +3.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥43.4B ¥46.0B ¥45.9B ¥46.6B ¥52.8B
Change from prior year +59.9% +6.1% -0.2% +1.3% +13.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.9% 18.5%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +1.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +26.0%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +20.0%
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points

GMO internet group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

164 109 55 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,110 740 370 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

GMO internet group

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

28 19 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥276.0 billion ¥285.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥47.7 billion ¥52.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥14.8 billion ¥16.7 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥15.4 billion ¥18.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥87.5 billion ¥93.7 billion ¥111.2 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1,728.9 billion ¥1,893.6 billion ¥2,036.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 823.92 yen 895.27 yen 1,110.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 140.49 yen 163.89 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 139.35 yen 162.47 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.1% 4.9% 5.5%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.4% 16.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥86.7 billion ¥55.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-71.5 billion ¥-9.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥56.9 billion ¥37.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥392.1 billion ¥467.7 billion ¥554.4 billion
Net sales ¥241.6 billion ¥245.7 billion ¥258.6 billion ¥277.4 billion ¥285.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥43.4 billion ¥46.0 billion ¥45.9 billion ¥46.6 billion ¥52.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥17.5 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥16.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥32.0 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥30.9 billion ¥32.6 billion ¥35.0 billion
Net assets ¥140.4 billion ¥154.7 billion ¥172.8 billion ¥190.0 billion ¥217.4 billion
Total assets ¥1,418.9 billion ¥1,542.7 billion ¥1,757.6 billion ¥2,151.1 billion ¥2,272.5 billion
Net assets per share 670.99 yen 676.28 yen 777.5 yen 825.1 yen 1,013.67 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 159.69 yen 123.21 yen 133.33 yen 126.54 yen 157.56 yen
Diluted earnings per share 158.48 yen 121.58 yen 132.2 yen 124.86 yen 154.97 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 5.2% 4.7% 4.7% 4.0% 4.5%
Return on equity 28.2% 18.1% 18.3% 15.8% 17.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-23.8 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥84.7 billion ¥66.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-51.8 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥-16.4 billion ¥-71.5 billion ¥-9.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥89.9 billion ¥62.4 billion ¥65.0 billion ¥60.8 billion ¥41.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥234.0 billion ¥322.2 billion ¥388.9 billion ¥466.5 billion ¥567.9 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥67.0 billion ¥63.0 billion ¥65.2 billion ¥66.4 billion ¥29.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥14.7 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥13.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥11.8 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥26.2 billion
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 111,893,046 shares 110,704,401 shares 110,113,337 shares 109,176,555 shares 108,273,680 shares
Net assets ¥29.9 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥23.8 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥28.3 billion
Total assets ¥165.1 billion ¥220.8 billion ¥261.8 billion ¥326.6 billion ¥328.3 billion
Net assets per share 272.51 yen 193.14 yen 224.44 yen 198 yen 282.84 yen
Dividend per share 52.7 yen 47.6 yen 44.1 yen 41.8 yen 52 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 107.77 yen 55.98 yen 72.32 yen 78.71 yen 256.05 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 18.1% 9.3% 9.1% 6.3% 8.6%
Return on equity 47.3% 23.8% 34.6% 37.3% 106.7%
Payout ratio 48.9% 85.0% 61.0% 53.1% 20.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+24.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
+11.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥52 Could not be retrieved 20.3%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥41.8 Could not be retrieved 53.1%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥44.1 Could not be retrieved 61.0%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥47.6 Could not be retrieved 85.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥52.7 Could not be retrieved 48.9%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥30.8 Could not be retrieved 48.4%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥24.2 Could not be retrieved 60.0%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥29.5 Could not be retrieved 26.8%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥23 Could not be retrieved 58.9%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥21 Could not be retrieved 82.4%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 51.1%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥17 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2013 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 82.8%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 35.3%

GMO internet group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

53 35 18 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,217 Shareholders
27.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
20.85% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

GMO internet group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions17.55%
  • Securities firms0.75%
  • Other corporations33.36%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)27.45%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others20.85%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社熊谷正寿事務所 35.66% 35,716,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 13.15% 13,170,000
3 熊谷 正寿 8.98% 8,990,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.91% 4,920,000
5 CEP LUX-ORBIS SICAV(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 4.63% 4,637,000
6 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140051(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.57% 2,575,000
7 THE BANK OF NEW YORK 133612(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.77% 1,774,000
8 ORBIS INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS LIMITED-ORBIS INSTITUTIONAL GLOBAL EQUITY(OFO)FUND(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.45% 1,449,000
9 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.25% 1,256,000
10 KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.23% 1,227,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.4 billion Research and development 0.2% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Internet infrastructure ¥5.0 billion
Internet Finance ¥1.2 billion
Online advertising and media ¥0.2 billion
Internet securities ¥2.6 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

GMO internet group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

197 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.41 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
44.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.12 million Operating income per employee
82.0% Wage gap between men and women
18.8% Women in managerial positions
20.5% Share of female employees
60.0% Men taking childcare leave
15 / 104 Female managers
2 / 18 Female officers
1,128 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-01-29Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 213
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
9.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
83.3%
Share of managers who are women 14.4%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者7,992 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥51.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥20.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥66.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 163.89 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥285.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥285.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 162.47 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 154.97 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥567.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥554.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥217.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥52.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,272.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2,036.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 4.5% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥111.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 16.3% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 5.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥41.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥37.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 157.56 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,013.67 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,110.5 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 52 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 108,273,680 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥328.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 106.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 8.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 20.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 256.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 282.84 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,484 people Consolidated
Number of employees 6,484 people Consolidated
Number of employees 6,484 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.41 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39 years old Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 141.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,128 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,128 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,128 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 60.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 18.8% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥873.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥760.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥285.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥61.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-22.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue 17.6 Parent only
Revenue 16.8 Parent only
Revenue 9.5 Parent only
Revenue 8.1 Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Shares (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 75,719,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 8,119,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 108,273,680 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 75.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 8,119,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,001,219 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 17 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 140.4% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥51.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (138 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥30.8 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥47.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥78.6 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥25.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-43.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥102.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥59.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥59.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-12.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-15.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥65.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥74.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥281.1 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥169.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-20.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥128.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-43.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥61.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥61.3 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1,414.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1,751.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥554.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥554.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥291.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥310.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥240.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥240.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,036.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-24.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥111.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥2,036.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1,796.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥51.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥128.8 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥381.9 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥285.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.00 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥39.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥20.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥44.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥197.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥150.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥31.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥5.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥99.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥50.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥102.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥177.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥70.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥126.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥59.9 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥75.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥328.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-24.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥299.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥328.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥118.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥65.7 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥32.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥3.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-16.4 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-17.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-17.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥44.3 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥59.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 163.89 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥114.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥114.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥171.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥285.3 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥285.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 162.47 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥84.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-16.4 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-15.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥37.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥109.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥109.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends to non controlling interests ssifrs ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥80.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥17.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥22.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥28.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-15.0 billion Parent only
Litigation expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-41.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥73.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-18.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-13.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-15.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-34.1 billion Consolidated
Capital contribution from non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in loss of control fin cfifrs ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥55.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 52 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,484 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥240.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥285.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥59.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥13.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥16.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,036.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 20.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 43994602 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.14 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 11.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥59.1 billion ÷ ¥285.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 5.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.7 billion ÷ ¥285.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 43,994,602 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥285.3 billion ÷ 6,484 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.14 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥285.3 billion ÷ ¥2,036.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 11.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥240.0 billion ÷ ¥2,036.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 35 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥275.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 11% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥7.1 billion, over depreciation ¥18.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥5.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥15.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥55.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,484 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 15 women among 104 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 18 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of GMO internet group, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011001029526 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork