ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Cloud and software, at 85.8% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Cloud and software | ¥244.5 billion | 85.8% | ¥223.0 billion | ¥93.1 billion | 94.1% | 38.1% | ¥85.7 billion |
| Services | ¥25.5 billion | 9.0% | ¥24.9 billion | ¥5.3 billion | 5.3% | 20.7% | ¥5.8 billion |
| Hardware | ¥15.0 billion | 5.3% | ¥15.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | 0.6% | 3.6% | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥285.1 billion | 100.0% | ¥99.0 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥31.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥128.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥89.8 billion | Parent only |
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥11.8 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥6.8 billion
- Other ¥5.5 billion
- Bonuses ¥3.7 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥2.3 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥7.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥214.7B | ¥226.9B | ¥244.5B | ¥263.5B | ¥285.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +3.0% | +5.7% | +7.8% | +7.8% | +8.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥73.5B | ¥74.7B | ¥80.3B | ¥87.5B | ¥91.4B |
| Change from prior year | +3.7% | +1.5% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +4.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 34.3% | 32.9% | 32.8% | 33.2% | 32.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.3 points | -1.3 points | -0.1 points | +0.4 points | -1.1 points |
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥214.7 billion | ¥226.9 billion | ¥244.5 billion | ¥263.5 billion | ¥285.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥73.5 billion | ¥74.7 billion | ¥80.3 billion | ¥87.5 billion | ¥91.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥51.2 billion | ¥52.0 billion | ¥55.6 billion | ¥60.7 billion | ¥63.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥25.1 billion | ¥25.1 billion | ¥25.2 billion | ¥25.2 billion | ¥25.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 128,256,471 shares | 128,274,071 shares | 128,293,371 shares | 128,304,471 shares | 128,312,571 shares |
| Net assets | ¥125.4 billion | ¥155.9 billion | ¥191.8 billion | ¥163.7 billion | ¥204.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥236.9 billion | ¥281.0 billion | ¥340.2 billion | ¥316.4 billion | ¥368.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 977.41 yen | 1,217.05 yen | 1,496.49 yen | 1,278.26 yen | 1,597.24 yen |
| Dividend per share | 160 yen | 162 yen | 674 yen | 190 yen | 858 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 399.55 yen | 405.98 yen | 434.16 yen | 473.98 yen | 495.97 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 399.42 yen | 405.91 yen | 434.09 yen | 473.91 yen | 495.94 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 52.9% | 55.4% | 56.4% | 51.7% | 55.6% |
| Return on equity | 29.7% | 37.0% | 32.0% | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Payout ratio | 40.0% | 39.9% | 155.2% | 40.1% | 173.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥53.1 billion | ¥67.7 billion | ¥80.3 billion | ¥66.6 billion | ¥74.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥99.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-72.4 billion | ¥-2.0 billion | ¥-32.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-146.8 billion | ¥-22.7 billion | ¥-20.7 billion | ¥-90.0 billion | ¥-24.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥60.1 billion | ¥104.5 billion | ¥91.9 billion | ¥66.6 billion | ¥85.0 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥858 | Could not be retrieved | 173.0% | |
| FY ending 5/2025 | ¥190 | Could not be retrieved | 40.1% | |
| FY ending 5/2024 | ¥674 | Could not be retrieved | 155.2% | |
| FY ending 5/2023 | ¥162 | Could not be retrieved | 39.9% | |
| FY ending 5/2022 | ¥160 | Could not be retrieved | 40.0% | |
| FY ending 5/2021 | ¥1,146 | Could not be retrieved | 298.5% | |
| FY ending 5/2020 | ¥149 | Could not be retrieved | 40.0% | |
| FY ending 5/2019 | ¥136 | Could not be retrieved | 40.1% | |
| FY ending 5/2018 | ¥121 | Could not be retrieved | 39.9% | |
| FY ending 5/2017 | ¥114 | Could not be retrieved | 40.0% | |
| FY ending 5/2016 | ¥525 | Could not be retrieved | 199.1% | |
| FY ending 5/2015 | ¥95 | Could not be retrieved | 40.0% | |
| FY ending 5/2014 | ¥86 | Could not be retrieved | 40.2% | |
| FY ending 5/2013 | ¥84 | Could not be retrieved | 40.3% |
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions5.70%
- Securities firms0.60%
- Other corporations0.20%
- Foreign holders (institutions)89.10%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
- Individuals and others4.40%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥2.4 billion |
| FY ending 5/2021 | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 18 companies
- 22 SQUARE ENIXFY Mar 2026 ¥297.7B
- 23 GMO internet groupFY Dec 2025 ¥285.3B
- 24 ORACLE CORPORATION JAPANThis companyFY May 2026 ¥285.1B
- 25 KADOKAWAFY Mar 2026 ¥282.9B
- 26 Trend MicroFY Dec 2025 ¥276.0B
- … 616 companies
Workforce information
Women 593 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 2,131 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
65% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
105% |
| Share of managers who are women | 16.1% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 3,481 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥60.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥46.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 858 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥74.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥285.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥63.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-32.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 495.94 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥85.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 128,312,571 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥368.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 34.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 55.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-24.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥25.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 173.0% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 495.97 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,597.24 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 72.3% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 11.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥12.98 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 45.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 2,097 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 2,097 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 2,097 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 86.8% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 107,226,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 14,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 128,312,571 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 83.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 14,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,280,889 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 106.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 65.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥285.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 232.4% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 16.1% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥46.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥244.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥25.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥126.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥13.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥110.0 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (48 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥172.9 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥86.00 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥41.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥26.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥22.6 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥112.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥19.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥35.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥16.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for stocks payment | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥163.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥326.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥85.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥85.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥368.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥172.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥163.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥368.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥25.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥212.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (43 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-24.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥89.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥89.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥74.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥156.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥128.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥285.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥285.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥63.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥63.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-32.1 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥56.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥28.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥18.4 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-24.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥38.5 billion | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥41.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-10.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥102.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards | ¥-67.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-28.0 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties | ¥-18.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-24.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥-140.0 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥74.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 858 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 2,097 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥285.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥89.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥91.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥368.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 31.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 135943252 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.77 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 55.6% | Parent only | Calculated |