Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AIN

AIN HOLDINGS INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Dispensing pharmacy, at 87.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥647.8B
Operating marginCalculated 4.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.2%

Company profile

Securities code 9627 / EDINET code E04896 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end April 30

札幌市白石区東札幌五条二丁目4番30号/Capital stock ¥21,894 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
大谷 喜一 Representative
8/2/1969 Date of incorporation
44 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · filed 2026-07-29

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 19.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

AIN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Dispensing …Dispensing pharmacy Sales 87.4% 87% Profit 84.6% 85% Retail busi…Retail business Sales 12.6% 13% Profit 15.4% 15%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Dispensing pharmacy ¥556.4 billion 87.4% ¥384.8 billion ¥35.8 billion 84.6% 6.4% ¥24.3 billion
Retail business ¥80.3 billion 12.6% ¥61.0 billion ¥6.5 billion 15.4% 8.1% ¥4.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥636.7 billion100.0% ¥42.3 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

AIN

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥647.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥539.0B 83% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥79.0B 12% Operating income ¥29.8B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥108.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥17.3 billion Consolidated

AIN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥19.1 billion (24.2%)24%Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥14.1 billion (17.8%)18%Rents ¥11.5 billion (14.5%)15%Amortization of goodwill ¥11.1 billion (14.0%)14%Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥6.0 billion (7.6%)8%Taxes and dues ¥4.4 billion (5.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥12.8 billion (16.3%)16%¥79.0B
  • Other ¥19.1 billion
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥14.1 billion
  • Rents ¥11.5 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥11.1 billion
  • Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥6.0 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥4.4 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥12.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥4,523.45 Net assets per share
¥-29.7 billion Free cash flow
¥509.6 billion Total assets
¥194.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
103.6% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
89.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-15.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×4.19 from 2013 to 2026

AIN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
648 432 216 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Net sales year on year +25.0% 2026 Net sales year on year +41.8% 648Latest value 2026 648¥ billion 648Highest in the period shown 2026 648¥ billion 155Lowest in the period shown 2013 155¥ billion ¥ billion

AIN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

648 432 216 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥316.2B ¥358.7B ¥399.8B ¥456.8B ¥647.8B
Year on year (%) +6.4% +13.4% +11.5% +14.3% +41.8%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.0B ¥17.1B ¥21.4B ¥18.1B ¥28.4B
Change from prior year +26.8% +6.4% +25.3% -15.4% +57.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.1% 4.8% 5.3% 4.0% 4.4%
Change (percentage points) +0.8 points -0.3 points +0.6 points -1.4 points +0.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2016Net sales year on year +25.0%
  • 2026Net sales year on year +41.8%

AIN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

492 328 164 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,523 3,016 1,508 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AIN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥316.2 billion ¥358.7 billion ¥399.8 billion ¥456.8 billion ¥647.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.0 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥28.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥7.1 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥17.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥7.1 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥19.0 billion
Net assets ¥119.0 billion ¥126.5 billion ¥135.4 billion ¥142.6 billion ¥159.2 billion
Total assets ¥212.5 billion ¥231.8 billion ¥249.4 billion ¥311.9 billion ¥509.6 billion
Net assets per share 3,385.51 yen 3,599.47 yen 3,866.55 yen 4,063.53 yen 4,523.45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 201.47 yen 262.87 yen 324.64 yen 264.32 yen 491.62 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.0% 54.6% 54.3% 45.7% 31.2%
Return on equity 6.0% 7.5% 8.7% 6.7% 11.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥26.2 billion ¥20.3 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥30.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.9 billion ¥-22.3 billion ¥-15.7 billion ¥-65.9 billion ¥-60.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-7.8 billion ¥-11.2 billion ¥-5.1 billion ¥21.1 billion ¥53.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥59.5 billion ¥46.2 billion ¥48.4 billion ¥26.7 billion ¥50.6 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥11.5 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥19.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.2 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥5.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥5.0 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥5.6 billion
Capital stock ¥21.9 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥21.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 35,428,212 shares 35,428,212 shares 35,428,212 shares 35,428,212 shares 35,428,212 shares
Net assets ¥78.2 billion ¥81.3 billion ¥83.5 billion ¥88.1 billion ¥92.0 billion
Total assets ¥140.2 billion ¥143.8 billion ¥146.2 billion ¥181.7 billion ¥368.4 billion
Net assets per share 2,227.25 yen 2,313.07 yen 2,386.57 yen 2,512.96 yen 2,617.98 yen
Dividend per share 55 yen 60 yen 80 yen 80 yen 100 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 141.15 yen 139.46 yen 140.65 yen 197.89 yen 160.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.8% 56.5% 57.1% 48.5% 25.0%
Return on equity 6.4% 6.1% 6.0% 8.1% 6.2%
Payout ratio 39.0% 43.0% 56.9% 40.4% 62.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 4/2026
11 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 4/2026
+25.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+12.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 4/2026 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 62.4%
FY ending 4/2025 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 40.4%
FY ending 4/2024 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 56.9%
FY ending 4/2023 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 43.0%
FY ending 4/2022 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 39.0%
FY ending 4/2021 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 31.9%
FY ending 4/2020 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 35.6%
FY ending 4/2019 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 4/2018 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 43.9%
FY ending 4/2017 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 45.2%
FY ending 4/2016 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 84.0%
FY ending 4/2015 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 37.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 4/2014 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 41.4%
FY ending 4/2013 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 15.7%

AIN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-04-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

18,825 Shareholders
34.30% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
21.82% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

AIN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions26.58%
  • Securities firms6.33%
  • Other corporations10.97%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)34.28%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others21.82%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 大谷 喜一 9.18% 3,242,000
2 株式会社セブン&アイ・ホールディングス 7.78% 2,750,000
3 OASIS JAPAN STRATEGIC FUND LTD.(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店カストディ業務部) 7.45% 2,633,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.29% 2,221,000
5 OASIS INVESTMENTS II MASTER FUND LTD.(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店カストディ業務部) 5.41% 1,911,000
6 株式会社北洋銀行 4.93% 1,743,000
7 みずほ信託銀行株式会社 退職給付信託 丸紅口 再信託受託者 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 4.51% 1,594,000
8 株式会社 4.17% 1,472,000
9 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 2.53% 893,000
10 野村證券株式会社 2.24% 792,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥17.3 billion Capital expenditure 2.7% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 4/2026 ¥17.3 billion
FY ending 4/2021 ¥8.1 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 4/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Dispensing pharmacy ¥10.4 billion
Retail business ¥3.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

AIN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 23 companies
  • 27 H2O RETAILINGFY Mar 2026 ¥680.2B
  • 28 NEXTAGEFY Nov 2025 ¥652.1B
  • 29 AINThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥647.8B
  • 30 ARCSFY Feb 2026 ¥627.0B
  • 31 izumicoFY Feb 2026 ¥569.3B
  • … 312 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

182 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
43.6 Average age Industry median 41.8
11.3 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥7.61 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
37.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.72 million Operating income per employee
71.9% Wage gap between men and women
34.2% Women in managerial positions
40.0% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 12.7 yrs
Women 11.8 yrs
Average length of service by gender
4,847 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 242
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
7.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
66.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 28.6%
Share of board members who are women 28.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-04-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥4.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥647.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-60.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥50.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥159.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥509.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥53.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 491.62 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 4,523.45 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 35,428,212 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥92.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥368.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 25.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 62.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 160.31 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,617.98 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 17,332 people Consolidated
Number of employees 17,332 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.61 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 182 people Parent only
Number of employees 182 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 73.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 62.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 1,191,300 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥647.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,847 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,847 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 44 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 56 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 56 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 34.2% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 19,255,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 93,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 35,428,212 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 54.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 93,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 353,153 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 17 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 99.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥17.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥194.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥194.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥116.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥46.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥165.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥336.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥35.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥75.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥38.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥66.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥61.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥156.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥185.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥173.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-36.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥208.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥50.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥159.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥159.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥509.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥509.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥350.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥509.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥113.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥151.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥23.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥6.1 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥49.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥150.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥218.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥209.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥29.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥67.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥91.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥30.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥125.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥150.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥101.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥123.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥92.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥92.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥368.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥45.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥276.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥368.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥22.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥65.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥150.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥200.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥24.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥20.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of businesses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Loss on transfer of receivables ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fee ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥539.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥108.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥647.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥647.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Technical advisory fee ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-60.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0 Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥53.7 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥79.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥58.00 million Parent only
Technical support fee ¥80.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥47.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Parent only
Rents ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥27.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥23.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥30.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥41.00 million Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥6.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-48.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on business transfer ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥41.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other investments ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-48.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-11.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-45.9 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥150.9 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-75.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 17,332 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥159.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥647.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥29.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥19.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥28.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥17.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥509.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 37377914 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.27 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥29.8 billion ÷ ¥647.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥17.3 billion ÷ ¥647.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 37,377,914 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥647.8 billion ÷ 17,332 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.27 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥647.8 billion ÷ ¥509.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 31.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥159.2 billion ÷ ¥509.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 57 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-07-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥647.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 122% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥3.9 billion + inventories up ¥3.5 billion, over net sales ¥647.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥9.9 billion, over depreciation ¥11.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥2.8 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥30.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥4.7 billion, over ordinary income ¥28.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.7 billion, over net assets ¥159.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 17,332 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AIN HOLDINGS INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1430001020787 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork