Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥16.3B
Operating marginCalculated 11.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.0%

Company profile

Securities code 9644 / EDINET code E04887 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市淀川区宮原3丁目3番41号/Capital stock ¥1,772 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.tanabeconsulting-group.com/sustainability/social/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
若松 孝彦 Representative
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥16.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.3B 51% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.1B 38% Operating income ¥1.8B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥67.86 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.7 billion (28.0%)28%Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion (11.5%)12%Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion (11.5%)11%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (2.1%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.9%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.7 billion (43.1%)43%¥6.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.7 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥328.77 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥15.2 billion Total assets
¥1.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
77.9% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
92.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.22 from 2013 to 2026

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
16 11 5 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 16Highest in the period shown 2026 16¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2013 7¥ billion ¥ billion

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥10.6B ¥11.8B ¥12.7B ¥14.5B ¥16.3B
Year on year (%) +14.7% +11.2% +8.3% +14.2% +12.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9B ¥1.2B ¥1.0B ¥1.6B ¥1.8B
Change from prior year +20.7% +24.9% -12.9% +56.9% +16.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.8% 9.9% 8.0% 10.9% 11.3%
Change (percentage points) +0.4 points +1.1 points -1.9 points +3.0 points◆ +0.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

34 23 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 333 222 111 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.6 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥16.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net assets ¥11.5 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥11.4 billion
Total assets ¥13.8 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥15.2 billion
Net assets per share 326.42 yen 332.83 yen 326.65 yen 326.05 yen 328.77 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 17.53 yen 21.13 yen 19.07 yen 30.8 yen 33.92 yen
Diluted earnings per share 17.53 yen Could not be retrieved 19.05 yen 30.76 yen 33.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.0% 78.8% 77.1% 74.3% 69.6%
Return on equity 5.4% 6.4% 5.8% 9.4% 10.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.4 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.5 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,508,400 shares 17,508,400 shares 17,508,400 shares 17,000,000 shares 34,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥11.3 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.7 billion
Total assets ¥13.1 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.2 billion
Net assets per share 327.54 yen 325.54 yen 298.77 yen 305.36 yen 300.47 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 42 yen 44 yen 48 yen 27 yen
Interim dividend per share 14 yen 9 yen 18 yen 20 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.79 yen 11.27 yen 3.13 yen 37.08 yen 29.66 yen
Diluted earnings per share 18.79 yen Could not be retrieved 3.13 yen 37.03 yen 29.6 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.1% 95.8% 96.0% 94.9% 94.3%
Return on equity 5.8% 3.5% 1.0% 12.3% 9.8%
Payout ratio 61.2% 186.4% 702.9% 64.7% 91.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+9.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥27 ¥12 91.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥48 ¥20 64.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥44 ¥18 702.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥42 ¥9 186.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥30 ¥14 61.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2021 ¥43 Could not be retrieved 70.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥43 Could not be retrieved 52.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 52.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥41 Could not be retrieved 52.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 54.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 56.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥33 Could not be retrieved 90.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 33.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 69.5%

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

48 32 16 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,846 Shareholders
0.60% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
86.89% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.86%
  • Securities firms0.85%
  • Other corporations3.80%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.59%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others86.89%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 田邊 次良 11.8% 3,790,000
2 田邊 洋一郎 9.41% 3,022,000
3 楢崎 十紀 9.38% 3,014,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.74% 1,524,000
5 上田 信一 2.98% 959,000
6 タナベコンサルティンググループ社員持株会 2.8% 900,000
7 特定有価証券信託受託者株式会社SMBC信託銀行 2.51% 808,000
8 木元 仁志 1.99% 640,000
9 伊藤 尚子 1.61% 520,000
10 高橋 葉子 1.61% 520,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥34.00 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

TANABE CONSULTING GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

52 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥7.51 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
19.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.15 million Operating income per employee
Men 7.9 yrs
Women 8.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 23
Women 29
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 52
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 77.8%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 42.3%
Share of board members who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥29.45 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥6.80 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 33.86 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 10.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.92 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 328.77 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 27 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 29.6 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 34,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 94.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 91.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 29.66 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 300.47 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 843 people Consolidated
Number of employees 843 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.51 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 52 people Parent only
Number of employees 52 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 15,700,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,890,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 34,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 48.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,890,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 320,905 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 225.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥29.45 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥29.45 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥4.70 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.80 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥2.10 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥21.86 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.28 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥26.91 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥21.86 million Parent only

Balance sheet (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥75.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-10.45 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥38.14 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥1.65 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥37.24 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥61.35 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.47 million Consolidated
Securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.49 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long term time deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.55 million Parent only
Other ¥5.05 million Parent only
Other ¥39.71 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.48 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-14.11 million Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥62.42 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥27.61 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥80.07 million Parent only
General reserve ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥64.95 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.47 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥0.90 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥80.08 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥11.08 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.59 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-14.11 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.12 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Long term time deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥2.91 million Parent only

Statement of income (76 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.79 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.49 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥80.91 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-13.13 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Amortization of deferred organization expenses ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥8.63 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥45.36 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥2.47 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥24.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥9.51 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-24.79 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥2.47 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Dividend income of life insurance ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥5.26 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥94.04 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥67.86 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.22 million Parent only
Other ¥1.09 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥2.40 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.03 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.09 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥2.47 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.94 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.47 million Parent only
Dividend income of life insurance ¥0.41 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.98 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-16.68 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-23.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.54 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥11.23 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-11.55 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-28.13 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-9.29 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥8.04 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-41.50 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-8.85 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥2.47 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.40 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.45 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-9.79 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-5.02 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥24.64 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-24.43 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥9.51 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-5.79 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥83.75 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-87.33 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 27 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 843 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥16.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19315024 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.07 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥16.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥16.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,315,024 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥16.3 billion ÷ 843 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.07 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥16.3 billion ÷ ¥15.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.4 billion ÷ ¥15.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 13% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥45.00 million + inventories up ¥5.79 million, over net sales ¥16.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion, over operating cash flow ¥1.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥11.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 843 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TANABE CONSULTING GROUP CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001133750 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork