Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

FUJITA KANKO

FUJITA KANKO INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is WHG, at 61.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥82.0B
Operating marginCalculated 16.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.3%

Company profile

Securities code 9722 / EDINET code E04560 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

文京区関口二丁目10番8号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.fujita-kanko.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
山下信典 Representative
6/12/1946 Date of incorporation
24 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 30.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 25.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

FUJITA KANKO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit WHGWHG Sales 61.0% 61% Profit 82.7% 83% Luxury and …Luxury and banquet Sales 25.0% 25% Profit 10.7% 11% ResortResort Sales 14.0% 14% Profit 6.7% 7%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
WHG ¥49.2 billion 61.0% ¥45.5 billion ¥11.5 billion 82.7% 23.3% ¥10.2 billion
Luxury and banquet ¥20.1 billion 25.0% ¥18.6 billion ¥1.5 billion 10.7% 7.4% ¥1.2 billion
Resort ¥11.3 billion 14.0% ¥10.8 billion ¥0.9 billion 6.7% 8.2% ¥0.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥80.6 billion100.0% ¥13.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

FUJITA KANKO

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥82.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥64.0B 78% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2B 5% Operating income ¥13.8B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥43.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥17.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.3 billion Consolidated

FUJITA KANKO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.6 billion (33.1%)33%Salaries and bonuses ¥1.4 billion (30.3%)30%Other ¥0.8 billion (16.7%)17%Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion (8.2%)8%Depreciation ¥0.3 billion (6.0%)6%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (5.6%)¥4.7B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.6 billion
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥1.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.8 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥614.47 Net assets per share
¥10.2 billion Free cash flow
¥98.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
115.6% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.3% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
16.4% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-2.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
45.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.36 from 2012 to 2025

FUJITA KANKO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
82 48 13 -21 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Net sales year on year -61.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.4 points 2022 Net sales year on year +53.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +48.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year +47.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points 82Latest value 2025 82¥ billion 82Highest in the period shown 2025 82¥ billion 27Lowest in the period shown 2020 27¥ billion ¥ billion

FUJITA KANKO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

82 49 16 -17 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥28.4B ¥43.7B ¥64.5B ¥76.2B ¥82.0B
Year on year (%) +6.7% +53.9%◆ +47.5%◆ +18.1% +7.6%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥16.5B -¥4.5B ¥7.1B ¥12.6B ¥13.7B
Change from prior year 0.79x 0.27x loss to profit◆ +78.3% +8.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -58.2% -10.2% 11.0% 16.6% 16.7%
Change (percentage points) +20.4 points◆ +48.0 points◆ +21.2 points◆ +5.6 points◆ +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Net sales year on year -61.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.4 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +53.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +48.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +47.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points

FUJITA KANKO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

212 109 6 -97 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 614 410 205 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

FUJITA KANKO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

85 57 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥28.4 billion ¥43.7 billion ¥64.5 billion ¥76.2 billion ¥82.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-16.5 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥13.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥12.7 billion ¥-5.8 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥12.8 billion ¥-5.9 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥13.8 billion
Net assets ¥28.8 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥26.0 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥36.8 billion
Total assets ¥112.8 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥93.5 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥98.8 billion
Net assets per share 225.27 yen 117.3 yen 259.9 yen 393.38 yen 614.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 211.54 yen -96.61 yen 135.41 yen 146.71 yen 154.19 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 25.4% 22.6% 27.8% 27.3% 37.3%
Return on equity 85.0% Could not be retrieved 33.4% 35.6% 25.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-16.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥15.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥42.9 billion ¥-6.1 billion ¥-5.9 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-5.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.3 billion ¥-8.9 billion ¥-15.7 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-12.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥38.6 billion ¥24.1 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥12.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.6 billion ¥33.2 billion ¥49.4 billion ¥59.0 billion ¥63.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-11.5 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥12.5 billion ¥-6.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥9.0 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 61,037,120 shares 61,037,120 shares 61,037,120 shares 61,037,120 shares 61,037,120 shares
Net assets ¥28.4 billion ¥21.8 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥35.3 billion
Total assets ¥114.9 billion ¥99.9 billion ¥93.1 billion ¥93.9 billion ¥97.9 billion
Net assets per share 220.83 yen 102.96 yen 249.56 yen 381.23 yen 589.6 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 40 yen 70 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 208.55 yen -104.02 yen 136.86 yen 143.73 yen 149.48 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.7% 21.8% 27.2% 26.5% 36.1%
Return on equity 85.6% Could not be retrieved 34.8% 35.9% 25.5%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.6% 9.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+75.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 9.4%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 5.6%
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 159.8%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 81.6%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 44.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2016 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 140.2%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥4 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2014 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 93.7%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 101.1%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 539.5%

FUJITA KANKO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

70 47 23 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

12,332 Shareholders
22.88% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
18.15% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

FUJITA KANKO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.34%
  • Securities firms5.86%
  • Other corporations39.77%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)22.84%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others18.15%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 DOWAホールディングス㈱ 31.83% 3,814,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 6.03% 722,000
3 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券㈱) 4.78% 572,000
4 野村證券㈱ 3.16% 379,000
5 明治安田生命保険(相)(常任代理人 ㈱日本カストディ銀行) 2.51% 300,000
6 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS 10 PERCENT(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) 2.06% 246,000
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 510312 (常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) 1.84% 220,000
8 日本生命保険(相)(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱) 1.82% 218,000
9 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) 1.68% 201,000
10 STATE STREET BANKAND TRUST COMPANY 510311 (常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) 1.59% 190,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥6.6 billion Capital expenditure 8.1% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥6.6 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥4.0 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
WHG ¥3.0 billion
Luxury and banquet ¥1.0 billion
Resort ¥2.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

FUJITA KANKO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,178 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
36.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
11.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.04 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
50.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥8.42 million Operating income per employee
64.0% Wage gap between men and women
18.4% Women in managerial positions
67.5% Share of female employees
61.5% Men taking childcare leave
Men 722
Women 613
Employees by gender
1,869 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,677
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
45.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
58.3%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 18.4%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者32,879 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report5

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥57.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥82.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥98.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 25.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 154.19 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 614.47 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 70 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥63.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 61,037,120 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥35.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥97.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 25.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 9.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 149.48 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 589.6 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,638 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,638 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.04 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,178 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,178 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,178 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 64.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥82.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,869 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,869 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 24 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 61.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 861 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 861 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 861 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 18.4% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue 2,680,486.04 Parent only
Revenue ¥25.00 million Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,866,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 223,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 12,207,424 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 223,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 119,451 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 13 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 934.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥6.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥57.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (154 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Golf courses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Deposits received from members ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥78.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥96.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥34.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥29.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-61.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥98.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥98.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥62.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥98.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥89.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥70.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Golf courses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥82.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥22.00 million Parent only
Deposits received from members ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits received ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥47.00 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥7.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥34.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥73.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥46.4 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥33.2 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥88.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥46.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥28.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-24.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥35.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥35.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥97.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥19.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥62.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥97.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥43.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥97.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥15.6 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥98.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥7.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on withdrawal from business ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Insurance expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplusother capital surplus ¥-53.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥64.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥82.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥82.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on disaster ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-42.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Dividend income of life insurance ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥60.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplusother capital surplus ¥-53.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥4.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥85.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥48.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥63.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥17.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on disaster ¥11.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividend income of life insurance ¥44.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥43.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥32.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥57.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥98.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-5.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on disaster ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 70 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,638 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥36.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥82.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥13.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥13.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥9.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥98.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 16.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 11.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 50063492 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.83 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 37.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥13.8 billion ÷ ¥82.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 11.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥9.3 billion ÷ ¥82.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 50,063,492 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥82.0 billion ÷ 1,638 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.83 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥82.0 billion ÷ ¥98.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥36.8 billion ÷ ¥98.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役兼社長執行役員, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 80 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥80.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥12.00 million, over net sales ¥82.0 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥2.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥15.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥29.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion, over ordinary income ¥13.7 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥16.7 billion, over net assets ¥36.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,638 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of FUJITA KANKO INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001100247 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork