Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOZO

KOZO Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Logistics, at 46.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥19.4B
Operating marginCalculated -1.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 7.0%

Company profile

Securities code 9973 / EDINET code E02775 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end December 31

日本橋蛎殻町一丁目5番6号/Capital stock ¥417 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
森下 將典 Representative
14 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 24.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

KOZO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

LogisticsLogistics Sales 46.2% 46% Food and be…Food and beverage Sales 31.8% 32% Retail busi…Retail business Sales 22.0% 22%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Logistics ¥9.0 billion 46.2% ¥8.7 billion ¥-98.15 million -1.1% ¥-0.1 billion
Food and beverage ¥6.2 billion 31.8% ¥5.3 billion ¥-59.60 million -1.0% ¥-87.44 million
Retail business ¥4.3 billion 22.0% ¥4.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion -2.6% ¥-0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥19.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

KOZO

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥19.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.0B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.7B 40% Operating income ¥-0.3B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Wages ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥99.10 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥77.76 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥27.95 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.50 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.43 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

KOZO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Wages ¥3.4 billion (44.1%)44%Commission fees ¥0.7 billion (8.9%)9%Rents ¥0.4 billion (4.9%)Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (1.3%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.0 billion (39.3%)39%¥7.7B
  • Wages ¥3.4 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.7 billion
  • Rents ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
7.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-12.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1.26 Net assets per share
¥-0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥5.7 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
0.7% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
82.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

KOZO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
20 13 6 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -22.3% 2014 Net sales year on year -23.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2015 Net sales year on year -49.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.3 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year +30.8%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +28.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2024 Net sales year on year +38.7% 19Latest value 2025 19¥ billion 20Highest in the period shown 2012 20¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2017 5¥ billion ¥ billion

KOZO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥8.0B ¥10.3B ¥13.1B ¥18.1B ¥19.4B
Year on year (%) +30.8%◆ +28.4%◆ +26.8%◆ +38.7%◆ +7.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B -¥0.6B -¥0.2B -¥0.5B -¥0.3B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 6.61x 0.37x 2.15x 0.66x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -1.1% -5.6% -1.6% -2.5% -1.6%
Change (percentage points) -1.8 points -4.6 points◆ +4.0 points◆ -0.9 points +1.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -22.3%
  • 2014Net sales year on year -23.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year -49.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.3 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year +30.8%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +28.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +38.7%

KOZO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-2 -3 -4 -5 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOZO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

-102 -208 -314 -420 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.0 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥19.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-87.98 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total assets ¥6.2 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.7 billion
Net assets per share 4.05 yen 2.17 yen 1.3 yen 0.44 yen 1.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.31 yen -5.48 yen -1.66 yen -3.44 yen -2.54 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 11.0% 13.1% 4.7% 1.8% 6.6%
Return on equity -126.1% -224.8% -101.5% -420.1% -286.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-49.37 million ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion ¥79.19 million ¥50.41 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥21.44 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 162,536,610 shares 193,121,340 shares 205,821,340 shares 239,821,340 shares 294,621,340 shares
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net assets per share 3.44 yen 2.39 yen 1.16 yen 1.36 yen 2.27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.8 yen -5.05 yen -2.11 yen -2.08 yen -2.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.9% 21.0% 12.6% 12.6% 34.5%
Return on equity -161.1% -190.0% -183.9% -144.5% -102.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

72,146 Shareholders
3.56% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
77.95% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

KOZO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.88%
  • Securities firms4.73%
  • Other corporations12.88%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.16%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.40%
  • Individuals and others77.95%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社アスラポート 3.57% 10,512,000
2 HSIグローバル株式会社 3.09% 9,097,000
3 阪神酒販株式会社 2.9% 8,540,000
4 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.72% 5,082,000
5 東京短資株式会社 1.36% 4,000,000
6 MACQURIE BANK LIMITED DBU ACLevel 1.1 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia 1.02% 3,000,000
7 株式会社JFLAホールディングス 1.01% 2,973,000
8 日本証券金融株式会社 0.88% 2,596,000
9 株式会社SBI証券 0.75% 2,204,000
10 佐藤 俊寛 0.64% 1,900,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥25.00 million Capital expenditure 0.1% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥25.00 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOZO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

27 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
45.7 Average age Industry median 41.8
8.4 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥4.59 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
58.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.89 million Operating income per employee
712 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者2,981 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アリア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -286.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.54 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1.26 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 294,621,340 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity -102.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.56 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2.27 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 333 people Consolidated
Number of employees 333 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.59 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 27 people Parent only
Number of employees 27 people Parent only
Number of employees 27 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 712 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 712 people Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-38.68 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.94 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 14 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 125.0% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.90 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue 294,621,340 Parent only
Revenue 40,000,000 Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.00 million Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 49,904,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 6,991 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 334,621,340 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 16.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 6,991 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,945,703 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 152.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (107 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.37 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥58.82 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥12.49 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥40.77 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥4.58 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥47.18 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing ¥8.19 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥53.98 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-88.82 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.09 million Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-7.43 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-88.82 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.81 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥23.27 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.21 million Parent only
Other ¥6.36 million Parent only
Other ¥11.03 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥14.40 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥16.01 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.15 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥16.67 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥80.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.26 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.43 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥95.31 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥25.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥38.33 million Parent only

Statement of income (84 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥26.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.32 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-59.61 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.32 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥77.76 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥6.24 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥73.23 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥80.01 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥22.21 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥38.68 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.51 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥5.93 million Consolidated
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥44.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥45.60 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥40.88 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-59.29 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥3.39 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.50 million Consolidated
Wages ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.34 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Parent only
Other ¥5.60 million Parent only
Other ¥9.39 million Parent only
Other sales rev oa ¥36.00 million Parent only
Royalty gain ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.52 million Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-14.93 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.54 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Rents ¥8.11 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.85 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.50 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥68.10 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥27.95 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-32.28 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-32.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.49 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥40.16 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥99.10 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.01 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.43 million Parent only
Reversal of provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.49 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥30.77 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-59.95 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.45 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-84.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥-13.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-33.51 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-15.39 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥77.76 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-34.59 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥12.18 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-20.93 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥6.42 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.25 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing ¥-29.38 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥38.68 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.51 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥54.29 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-4.98 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥5.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-55.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥3.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-64.38 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥6.72 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.94 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-10.12 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥1.99 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.81 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Accrued pension cost ¥3.08 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from guarantee deposits received ¥12.93 million Consolidated
Repayments of guarantee deposits received ¥-16.44 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 333 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥19.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -1.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 58382267 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 3.44 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 7.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -1.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥19.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.7 billion ÷ ¥19.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 58,382,267 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ 333 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 3.44 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ ¥5.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥5.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥19.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 70% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥3.36 million, over net sales ¥19.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥55.41 million, over depreciation ¥66.94 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥16.01 million, over net assets ¥0.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 333 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOZO Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6012801009114 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork