Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ジェイドグループ

ジェイドグループ株式会社

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 田中 裕輔, at 9.8%.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥19.4B
Operating marginCalculated 12.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3558 / EDINET code E32966 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of February

渋谷区元代々木町30-13ONEST元代々木スクエア/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
田中 裕輔 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-27

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.4%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 22.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 24.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

ジェイドグループ

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥19.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.3B 22% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥12.8B 66% Operating income ¥2.4B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥31.69 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.37 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.27 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

ジェイドグループ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.4 billion (18.8%)19%Rents ¥2.3 billion (18.4%)18%Payrolls and allowances ¥2.0 billion (15.5%)16%Commission fees ¥1.4 billion (10.8%)11%Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion (6.9%)7%Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion (4.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.2 billion (25.0%)25%¥12.8B
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.4 billion
  • Rents ¥2.3 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥2.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥1.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥725.64 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥15.6 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
73.1% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
60.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×10.41 from 2013 to 2026

ジェイドグループ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 13 6 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year -41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points 2015 Net sales year on year +54.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2016 Net sales year on year +31.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.1 points 2017 Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Net sales year on year +37.3% 2020 Net sales year on year +27.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Net sales year on year +27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2025 Net sales year on year +44.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 19Latest value 2026 19¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2026 19¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2014 1¥ billion ¥ billion

ジェイドグループ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥9.9B ¥10.5B ¥13.4B ¥19.2B ¥19.4B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +27.6%◆ +44.0%◆ +1.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9B ¥1.0B ¥1.7B ¥1.6B ¥2.6B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +76.9% -9.0% +65.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.6% 9.2% 12.8% 8.1% 13.2%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +3.6 points◆ -4.7 points◆ +5.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Net sales year on year -41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +54.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +31.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.1 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Net sales year on year +37.3%
  • 2020Net sales year on year +27.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Net sales year on year +27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +44.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points

ジェイドグループ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

155 103 52 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 726 484 242 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ジェイドグループ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

24 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥10.5 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥19.2 billion ¥19.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥5.9 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥8.6 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥10.0 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥15.6 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 527.1 yen 578.64 yen 555.7 yen 725.64 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 112.17 yen 91.78 yen 55.1 yen 154.62 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 110.62 yen 88.32 yen 52.86 yen 151.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 58.9% 52.9% 45.2% 48.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 21.4% 16.6% 9.7% 24.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-1.6 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥3.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.9 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,487,360 shares 11,487,360 shares 11,487,360 shares 11,487,360 shares 11,487,360 shares
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥6.4 billion
Total assets ¥7.0 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥13.8 billion
Net assets per share 420.82 yen 522.23 yen 553.27 yen 512.42 yen 620.1 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 30 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.42 yen 107.33 yen 71.73 yen 40.15 yen 88.98 yen
Diluted earnings per share 51.87 yen 105.85 yen 69.03 yen 38.51 yen 87.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.1% 70.8% 61.0% 47.9% 46.7%
Return on equity 12.7% 22.8% 13.3% 7.5% 15.8%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 33.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 33.7%
FY 2025 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2024 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 8.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,353 Shareholders
10.72% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
70.09% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

ジェイドグループ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.90%
  • Securities firms11.06%
  • Other corporations7.23%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)10.69%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others70.09%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 田中 裕輔 9.82% 1,016,960
2 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 4.82% 499,700
3 上田八木短資株式会社 4.56% 472,700
4 吉岡 裕之 4.35% 451,000
5 時津 昭彦 4.16% 430,700
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口港区南青山2丁目6番21号 2.9% 300,400
7 株式会社SHINDO 2.03% 210,800
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.6% 165,500
9 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.24% 128,026
10 大和証券株式会社千代田区丸の内1丁目9番1号 1.12% 115,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.8% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

ジェイドグループ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 215 companies
  • 219 DAIWA CYCLEFY Jan 2026 ¥21.1B
  • 220 UNISIAFY Nov 2025 ¥21.1B
  • 221 ジェイドグループThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥19.4B
  • 222 KOZOFY Dec 2025 ¥19.4B
  • 223 Japan EyewearFY Jan 2026 ¥18.6B
  • … 120 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

164 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
36.9 Average age Industry median 41.8
4.9 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥5.29 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
57.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.15 million Operating income per employee
55.1% Wage gap between men and women
50.0% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
716 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm UHY東京監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥40.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 151.61 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 24.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 154.62 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 725.64 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 30 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 87.25 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,487,360 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Payout ratio 33.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 88.98 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 620.1 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 336 people Consolidated
Number of employees 336 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 55.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.92 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.29 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.94 years old Parent only
Number of employees 164 people Parent only
Number of employees 164 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 85.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 716 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 716 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 406 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 406 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 64.1% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥57.56 million Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 50.0% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,791,486 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,127,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 11,487,360 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 9.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 36.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,127,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 103,533 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 85.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥37.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥40.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (128 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥29.33 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥6.40 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥20.27 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥0.45 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥25.83 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥31.69 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥67.37 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥28.11 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.15 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-39.26 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥37.50 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.37 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥8.52 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.27 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥9.37 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.15 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥24.41 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0 Parent only
Goodwill ¥29.00 million Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥27.16 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥9,000 Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥25.83 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥31.69 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.34 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥98.55 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥66.94 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥27.68 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.15 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-94.30 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-39.26 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥34.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥55.29 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.37 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.27 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥9.37 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥18.88 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥80.96 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥80.96 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.16 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.60 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.83 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥7.50 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥56.54 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.82 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥46.30 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥35.28 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥87.67 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of goods ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥30.83 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-58.60 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-77.19 million Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥54.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥54.46 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥54.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.39 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.62 million Parent only
Interest income ¥25.01 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥10.62 million Parent only
Total ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥93.36 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥31.82 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.93 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.03 million Parent only
Rents ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥31.69 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥7.50 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥31.57 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥6.60 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥11.07 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥47.55 million Parent only
Gain on sales of goods ¥2.56 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥81.89 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥9.53 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-77.19 million Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.25 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.37 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.27 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.57 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.90 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.82 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥17.79 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.16 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-1.83 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥14.02 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-7.50 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥21.61 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥7.50 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-56.54 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.82 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.27 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-49.42 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥32.20 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥84.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥5.47 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥35.28 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-30.83 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-88.65 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-77.19 million Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-54.17 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-3.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-10.20 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 30 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 336 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥19.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 57861601 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.25 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.4 billion ÷ ¥19.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥19.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 57,861,601 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ 336 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.25 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ ¥15.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.6 billion ÷ ¥15.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 8% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.8 billion + inventories down ¥84.58 million, over net sales ¥19.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.00 million, over net assets ¥8.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 336 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ジェイドグループ株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010401097274 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork