Hokkaido Soda
Hokkaido Soda Co.,Ltd.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Hokkaido Soda
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Selling expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥42.24 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥25.83 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥24.44 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥15.37 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥4.05 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Hokkaido Soda
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Selling expenses ¥0.9 billion
- Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥0.9 billion
- General and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Hokkaido Soda
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Hokkaido Soda
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.2B | ¥7.3B | ¥8.5B | ¥8.9B | ¥9.0B |
| Year on year (%) | -5.2% | +2.4% | +15.1% | +4.9% | +1.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | +3.8% | -47.4% | +70.0% | +34.9% | -45.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 10.2% | 5.2% | 7.7% | 9.9% | 5.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.9 points | -5.0 points◆ | +2.5 points◆ | +2.2 points◆ | -4.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2013Net sales year on year +252.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
Hokkaido Soda
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Hokkaido Soda
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.2 billion | ¥7.3 billion | ¥8.5 billion | ¥8.9 billion | ¥9.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 24,490,387 shares | 24,490,387 shares | 20,390,490 shares | 40,666 shares | 40,666 shares |
| Net assets | ¥8.1 billion | ¥8.2 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥8.1 billion | ¥8.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥10.4 billion | ¥10.6 billion | ¥10.8 billion | ¥11.1 billion | ¥10.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 329.14 yen | 332.89 yen | 187,183.31 yen | 198,186.04 yen | 200,538.03 yen |
| Dividend per share | 6 yen | 6 yen | 7 yen | 6,000 yen | 3,600 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 18.75 yen | 9.95 yen | 11,179.61 yen | 14,048.57 yen | 7,741.95 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.4% | 76.6% | 70.7% | 72.8% | 75.3% |
| Return on equity | 5.8% | 3.0% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 3.9% |
| Payout ratio | 32.0% | 60.3% | 31.3% | 42.7% | 46.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥3,600 | Could not be retrieved | 46.5% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥6,000 | Could not be retrieved | 42.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 31.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 60.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2021 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 32.0% | |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 47.7% | |
| FY ending 12/2019 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 33.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2018 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 27.4% | |
| FY ending 12/2017 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 25.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2016 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 26.0% | |
| FY ending 12/2015 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 47.6% | |
| FY ending 12/2014 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 37.6% | |
| FY ending 12/2013 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 40.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2012 | ¥1.5 | Could not be retrieved | 20.7% |
Hokkaido Soda
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development |
|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥98.24 million |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥74.17 million |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥52.33 million |
| FY ending 12/2019 | ¥46.27 million |
| FY ending 12/2016 | ¥45.89 million |
| FY ending 12/2015 | ¥55.87 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Hokkaido Soda
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Mitsubishi Chemical GloupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Asahi KaseiFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 3 Shin-Etsu ChemicalFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- … 182 companies
- 186 C'BON COSMETICSFY Mar 2026 ¥9.3B
- 187 EIDAI KAKOFY Mar 2026 ¥9.2B
- 188 Hokkaido SodaThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥9.0B
- 189 CHEMIPRO KASEI KAISHAFY Mar 2026 ¥8.9B
- 190 川口化学工業FY Nov 2025 ¥8.8B
- … 22 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 155 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
15.1 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 83.3% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
60% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
0% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.2% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 35,908 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 3,600 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 40,666 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 3.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 46.5% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 7,741.95 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 200,538.03 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 151 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 38,492 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 94.7% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (74 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥35.01 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥20.44 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.66 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥1.59 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥12.05 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥31.15 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥9.76 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥58.81 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥34.65 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥12.73 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.50 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥37.21 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥12.35 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable facilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥77.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥9.11 million | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥82.09 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Right of using electric supply facilities | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥1.30 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥36.48 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥6.47 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.60 million | Parent only |
| Cost of other business sales | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales on other business rev oa | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥12.54 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥20.70 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥6.64 million | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥93.16 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥77.24 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥76.97 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.92 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥6.31 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥42.24 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥4.05 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of inventories | ¥16.29 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of inventories | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Fiduciary obligation fee | ¥8.40 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-29.13 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥24.44 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥14.84 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.48 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥49.51 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥9.47 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Finished goods transfer to other account cos | ¥9.28 million | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Product sales revenue | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥25.83 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥15.37 million | Parent only |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥22.20 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.48 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥95.64 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥24.81 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.54 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥19.19 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-19.19 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of non-current assets | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥-6.31 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥6.31 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-31.30 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-0.69 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of investment securities | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.64 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥63.97 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥14.84 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for environmental measures | ¥8.36 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥4.87 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥98.24 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 3,600 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 151 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 59429106 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.83 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 75.3% | Parent only | Calculated |