Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥84,165,000
Operating marginCalculated 41.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 92.8%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03932 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

鹿児島市鴨池新町5番6号/Capital stock ¥200 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 41.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.0B 51% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.0B 8% Operating income ¥0.0B 41%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥6.81 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥1.44 million Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Print expenses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥41.53 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥35.20 million Parent only
Operating income ¥34.64 million Parent only

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥0.0 billion (80.8%)81%Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (17.1%)17%Selling expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)Print expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)¥0.0B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Selling expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Print expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
92.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥24,995.59 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
100.0% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
0 0 0 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points 0Latest value 2026 0¥ billion 0Highest in the period shown 2021 0¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2022 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

0 0 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Year on year (%) -10.1% +0.9% +1.7% +0.9% +0.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B
Change from prior year +18.6% -8.2% +17.2% -0.9% +4.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 39.3% 35.8% 41.2% 40.5% 41.8%
Change (percentage points) +9.5 points◆ -3.5 points◆ +5.4 points◆ -0.7 points +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1,192 795 397 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 24,996 16,664 8,332 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥80.48 million ¥81.21 million ¥82.61 million ¥83.39 million ¥84.17 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥31.66 million ¥29.07 million ¥34.07 million ¥33.77 million ¥35.20 million
Net income (loss) ¥21.67 million ¥20.14 million ¥23.19 million ¥22.95 million ¥23.85 million
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000 shares 20,000 shares 20,000 shares 20,000 shares 20,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets per share 22,885.98 yen 23,292.75 yen 23,855.49 yen 24,403.11 yen 24,995.59 yen
Dividend per share 600 yen 600 yen 600 yen 600 yen 600 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1,083.57 yen 1,006.76 yen 1,159.54 yen 1,147.61 yen 1,192.48 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.2% 92.8% 91.8% 92.8% 92.7%
Return on equity 4.7% 4.3% 4.9% 4.7% 4.8%
Payout ratio 55.3% 59.5% 51.7% 52.2% 50.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥31.98 million ¥25.64 million ¥38.95 million ¥26.26 million ¥34.68 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.56 million ¥-24.43 million ¥-0.20 million ¥-4.04 million ¥-5.92 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.00 million ¥-12.00 million ¥-12.30 million ¥-11.82 million ¥-12.41 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 50.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 52.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 51.7%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 59.5%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 55.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 66.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 62.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 72.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 55.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 53.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 56.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 60.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 66.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥500 Could not be retrieved 55.4%

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

600 400 200 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Revenue scale in the same industry

Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 39.2
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人北三会計社
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 600 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥34.68 million Parent only
Net sales ¥84.17 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.85 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.92 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.20 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.7% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.41 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 50.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1,192.48 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 24,995.59 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 0 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 0 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,866 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.3% Consolidated

Balance sheet (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
General reserve ¥70.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥27.80 million Parent only
Advances received ¥5.29 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.39 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥2.03 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.20 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥23.85 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥5.29 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.10 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.42 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥6.48 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥2.46 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.66 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.11 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥15.20 million Parent only
Current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.42 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥39.05 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥23.85 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.11 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥25.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.24 million Parent only
Revenue ¥14.26 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.34 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-3.64 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-10.95 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.25 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-7.23 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.93 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.47 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.88 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.45 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.88 million Parent only

Statement of income (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥6.81 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-12.00 million Parent only
Print expenses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.42 million Parent only
Operating income ¥34.64 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.56 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥34.68 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.27 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥42.63 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥41.53 million Parent only
Net sales ¥84.17 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.85 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.85 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.92 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥11.12 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥11.08 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.27 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥16.35 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥1.44 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥34.93 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥35.20 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.41 million Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.90 million Parent only
Rental income ¥51.33 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥11.85 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Payments for other operating activity ¥-8.70 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.42 million Parent only
Operating receipts ¥84.41 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥44.72 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.92 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-10.46 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-12.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥34.68 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 600 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 0 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥84.17 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥34.64 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥35.20 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥0.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 41.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover 0.16 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 92.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 41.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥34.64 million ÷ ¥84.17 million
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.16 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥84.17 million ÷ ¥0.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 92.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥0.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Kagoshima Prefecture Propane Gas Building Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7340001000867 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork