Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Nangoku Traffic

Nangoku Traffic Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Automobile transportation, at 60.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.2B
Operating marginCalculated 4.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 4.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04165 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end September 30

鹿児島市中央町18番地1/Capital stock ¥337 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-26

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 36.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Nangoku Traffic

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Automobile …Automobile transportation Sales 60.0% 60% Profit 13.7% 14% 航空代理店事業航空代理店事業 Sales 34.3% 34% Profit 56.3% 56% 関連事業関連事業 Sales 5.6% 6% Profit 30.0% 30%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Automobile transportation ¥5.5 billion 60.0% ¥5.3 billion ¥57.16 million 13.7% 1.0% ¥-91.89 million
航空代理店事業 ¥3.2 billion 34.3% ¥3.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 56.3% 7.5% ¥0.1 billion
関連事業 ¥0.5 billion 5.6% ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion 30.0% 24.3% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.2 billion100.0% ¥0.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥80.64 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥52.08 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥45.24 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.33 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.47 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.47 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.22 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Nangoku Traffic

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (39.3%)39%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (25.4%)25%Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (22.0%)22%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (5.5%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (5.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)¥0.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
4.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥604.71 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥14.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
235.0% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
53.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-24.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
358.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.31 from 2012 to 2025

Nangoku Traffic

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 6 2 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 9Latest value 2025 9¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2025 9¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2021 6¥ billion ¥ billion

Nangoku Traffic

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

9 6 2 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Operating revenue ¥6.1B ¥7.1B ¥8.4B ¥8.9B ¥9.2B
Year on year (%) -10.0% +15.0% +19.3% +5.8% +3.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.0B -¥0.5B ¥0.1B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year 1.21x 0.45x loss to profit◆ +145.9% +67.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -16.2% -6.4% 1.2% 2.9% 4.6%
Change (percentage points) -4.1 points◆ +9.8 points◆ +7.6 points◆ +1.6 points +1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Nangoku Traffic

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

397 -140 -678 -1,215 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 605 157 -290 -738 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Nangoku Traffic

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥6.1 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥9.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥46.13 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total assets ¥14.6 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥14.4 billion
Net assets per share 68.33 yen -737.7 yen -132.68 yen 249.96 yen 604.71 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1,214.84 yen 227.62 yen 397.03 yen 396.54 yen 331.33 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio -1.0% -3.5% -0.6% 1.2% 2.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 158.6% 54.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥5.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥7.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥49.15 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥86.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 675,000 shares 675,000 shares 675,000 shares 675,000 shares 675,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥13.9 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥13.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,294.08 yen 631.33 yen 1,139.64 yen 1,231.87 yen 1,915.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1,294.73 yen 127.4 yen 184.01 yen 188.41 yen 689.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.3% 3.2% 5.8% 6.3% 9.6%
Return on equity -100.0% 20.2% 16.1% 15.3% 36.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 6 years (2014 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2019
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2019
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+9.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2019 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 12.3%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 22.2%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 16.5%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 21.3%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 13.2%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 30.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 南国殖産株式会社鹿児島市中央町18-1 19.81% 133,000
2 長崎自動車株式会社長崎市新地町3-17 8.82% 59,000
3 南国交通従業員持株会鹿児島市中央町18-1 2.72% 18,000
4 上野 泰子鹿児島市 2.38% 16,000
5 日本瓦斯株式会社鹿児島市中央町8-2 2.37% 16,000
6 株式会社南日本銀行鹿児島市山下町1-1 1.5% 10,000
7 上野 総一郎鹿児島市 1.44% 9,000
8 トヨタカローラ鹿児島株式会社鹿児島市東郡元町15-18 1.19% 8,000
9 鹿児島トヨペット株式会社鹿児島市西千石町1-21 1.18% 8,000
10 イスズ殖産株式会社鹿児島市上荒田38-8 1.09% 7,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Nangoku Traffic

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

773 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.9
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
9.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.41 million Operating income per employee
269 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2020-03-10Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 952

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定旅客輸送事業者9,291 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人かごしま会計プロフェッション
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 54.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 331.33 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 604.71 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 675,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 36.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 689.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,915.47 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,017 people Consolidated
Number of employees 773 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 269 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 162 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 287,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.5% Consolidated

Balance sheet (145 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥59.08 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥82.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥71.40 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Golf club membership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0 Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥31.62 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.11 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥5.95 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥85.22 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥90.32 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥36.33 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥80.58 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥35.22 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.73 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥25.92 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥9.18 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.05 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥28.60 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Golf club membership ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥33.54 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0 Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥9.47 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥13.34 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥84.38 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥24.77 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥41.87 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥5.95 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥79.38 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥26.13 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥89.24 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥60.13 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥36.18 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-85.11 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥75.89 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥35.27 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥77.49 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥22.39 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥22.39 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥68.84 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥34.39 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥61.12 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥6.75 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥97.80 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.40 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.94 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.40 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.08 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.85 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥12.36 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in silent partnerships ¥2.86 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥9.77 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥52.58 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥98.10 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥3.14 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥12.16 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥84.94 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥89.92 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥99.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥9.29 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥11.89 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.85 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.94 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.15 million Parent only
Other ¥0.45 million Parent only
Loss on investments in silent partnerships ¥2.86 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.91 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥50.20 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥79.68 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥80.74 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.72 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥3.14 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.28 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥52.08 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.47 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥12.16 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥24.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥71.70 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥1.28 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥85.90 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.33 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥45.24 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.08 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥80.64 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest on loans ¥6.20 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.22 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.47 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥10.12 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-4.26 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥70.63 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥5.25 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-88.88 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥61.08 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-62.35 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-24.64 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥15.14 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable to employees ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.40 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-12.16 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥3.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥84.94 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥28.05 million Consolidated
Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-63.46 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-41.21 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-25.56 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.54 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥8.12 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 1,017 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥14.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 9025530 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 4.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥9.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥9.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 9,025,530 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ 1,017 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ ¥14.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 4.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥14.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥24.64 million + inventories up ¥5.00 million, over net sales ¥9.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.3 billion, over net assets ¥0.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,017 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Nangoku Traffic Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7340001003192 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork