Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Automobile transportation, at 40.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥25.4B
Operating marginCalculated 3.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 22.0%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04186 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end September 30

熊本市中央区桜町3番50号/Capital stock ¥1,065 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
11 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 3.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Automobile …Automobile transportation Sales 40.8% 41% Restaurant …Restaurant and in-house stand Sales 26.5% 26% Real estate…Real estate leasing business Sales 12.9% 13% MaintenanceMaintenance Sales 6.5% 6% TravelTravel Sales 6.3% 6% Air agencyAir agency Sales 3.6% 4% Marine tran…Marine transportation business Sales 3.3% 3% Shared serv…Shared service industry Sales 0.1% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Automobile transportation ¥10.2 billion 40.8% ¥9.6 billion ¥0.5 billion 4.5% ¥0.5 billion
Restaurant and in-house stand ¥6.6 billion 26.5% ¥6.1 billion ¥73.56 million 1.1% ¥94.59 million
Real estate leasing business ¥3.2 billion 12.9% ¥3.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion -6.8% ¥-0.5 billion
Maintenance ¥1.6 billion 6.5% ¥1.5 billion ¥0.1 billion 8.9% ¥96.68 million
Travel ¥1.6 billion 6.3% ¥1.5 billion ¥-33.73 million -2.2% ¥-72.95 million
Air agency ¥0.9 billion 3.6% ¥0.8 billion ¥0.2 billion 24.4% ¥0.2 billion
Marine transportation business ¥0.8 billion 3.3% ¥0.8 billion ¥-20.27 million -2.5% ¥6.87 million
Shared service industry ¥32.59 million 0.1% ¥69.89 million ¥23.64 million 72.5% ¥44.62 million
Total of the businesses ¥24.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥25.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥22.6B 89% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 8% Operating income ¥0.8B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥89.82 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥39.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥30.19 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥24.98 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥24.24 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (24.8%)25%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (10.8%)11%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.3%)7%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.1%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (4.5%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion (44.6%)45%¥2.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
22.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥569.76 Net assets per share
¥1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥54.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
299.9% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
13.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.10 from 2012 to 2025

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
25 16 7 -2 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +109.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 25Latest value 2025 25¥ billion 25Highest in the period shown 2025 25¥ billion 12Lowest in the period shown 2012 12¥ billion ¥ billion

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

25 16 7 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥16.4B ¥18.0B ¥21.7B ¥23.8B ¥25.4B
Year on year (%) -14.7% +9.8% +20.7%◆ +10.0% +6.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.6B -¥0.6B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year 1.17x 0.36x loss to profit◆ +128.1% -15.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -9.9% -3.3% 1.2% 2.5% 2.0%
Change (percentage points) -2.7 points◆ +6.6 points◆ +4.5 points◆ +1.3 points -0.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +109.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 0 -30 -61 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 570 380 190 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 -0 -6 -12 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.4 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥23.8 billion ¥25.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥12.0 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥12.1 billion
Total assets ¥56.6 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥55.0 billion ¥55.8 billion ¥54.8 billion
Net assets per share 569.89 yen 505.67 yen 516.5 yen 551.51 yen 569.76 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -59.37 yen -61.02 yen 7.76 yen 31.22 yen 17.78 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.1% 19.6% 19.6% 20.7% 21.7%
Return on equity -10.4% -12.1% 1.5% 5.7% 3.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥60.93 million ¥1.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion ¥-8.22 million ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-17.90 million ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.5 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥94.14 million ¥65.62 million
Net income (loss) ¥55.17 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-30.38 million
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,901,000 shares 20,901,000 shares 20,901,000 shares 20,901,000 shares 20,901,000 shares
Net assets ¥6.6 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.7 billion
Total assets ¥12.5 billion ¥13.6 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥14.2 billion
Net assets per share 313.57 yen 321.46 yen 306.39 yen 277.08 yen 270.39 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.64 yen 7.89 yen -15.07 yen -29.3 yen -1.45 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.3% 49.2% 42.6% 37.0% 38.7%
Return on equity 0.8% 2.5% -4.9% -10.6% -0.5%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社エイチ・アイ・エス 91.58% 19,138,000
2 熊本第一信用金庫 2.51% 526,000
3 熊本日野自動車株式会社 0.47% 100,000
4 日新火災海上保険株式会社 0.47% 99,000
5 株式会社吉永産業 0.33% 70,000
6 三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 0.32% 67,000
7 横浜ゴム株式会社 0.26% 55,000
8 株式会社古荘本店 0.16% 35,000
9 九州産交運輸株式会社 0.16% 35,000
10 株式会社熊阿建設工業 0.16% 35,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

64 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.9
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
17.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.54 million Operating income per employee
180 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 17.78 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 569.76 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-30.38 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,901,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥65.62 million Parent only
Total assets ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.45 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 270.39 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,476 people Consolidated
Number of employees 64 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 180 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 11 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 20,160,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 96.5% Consolidated

Balance sheet (107 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥92.13 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥47.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥6.12 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥42.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥89.08 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.93 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥42.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.74 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥86.42 million Parent only
Other ¥15.11 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥3.29 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥45.47 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥33.75 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥17.77 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥82.50 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥54.82 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥15.09 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥14.03 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥25.20 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥49.59 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥29.30 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.93 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.01 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥94.17 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥10.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥85.21 million Parent only

Statement of income (76 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.18 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥10.53 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥9.73 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥9.42 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥24.98 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥24.24 million Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥23.89 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥89.82 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥39.10 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥11.22 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥10.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.05 million Parent only
Other ¥0.08 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥86.85 million Parent only
Operating income ¥23.64 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥89.76 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-30.38 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-30.38 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥40.97 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.60 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥89.68 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥24.84 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥57.75 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥34.01 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-23.75 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥30.19 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.62 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥65.62 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.01 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥15.43 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥21.04 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥50.30 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥9.42 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-9.42 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥27.30 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-5.29 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥16.11 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-15.48 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥51.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥35.90 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-64.43 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥97.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-27.68 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-71.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥63.13 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 1,476 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥25.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥54.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 17192039 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.46 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 22.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥25.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥25.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 17,192,039 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥25.4 billion ÷ 1,476 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.46 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥25.4 billion ÷ ¥54.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 22% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥12.1 billion ÷ ¥54.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥24.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥64.43 million, over net sales ¥25.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.6 billion, over net assets ¥12.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,476 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KYUSHU INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5330001001133 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork