Nagoya Horse Racing
Nagoya Horse Racing Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | General and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥89.88 million | Parent only | |
| Donations | ¥58.20 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥41.35 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥36.94 million | Parent only | |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥36.71 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.76 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.94 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥12.80 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.88 million | Parent only | |
| Entertainment expenses | ¥4.60 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥4.41 million | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥3.87 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
Nagoya Horse Racing
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- General and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Donations ¥0.1 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Nagoya Horse Racing
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Nagoya Horse Racing
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.5B | ¥4.5B | ¥4.5B | ¥4.6B | ¥4.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +4.0% | +1.6% | -0.3% | +0.6% | +2.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.5B | ¥2.2B | ¥2.2B | ¥2.2B | ¥2.3B |
| Change from prior year | +0.4% | -8.3% | -2.4% | +2.2% | +2.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 54.8% | 49.5% | 48.4% | 49.2% | 49.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | -2.0 points | -5.3 points◆ | -1.1 points | +0.8 points | -0.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points
Nagoya Horse Racing
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Nagoya Horse Racing
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 827,988 shares | 827,988 shares | 827,988 shares | 827,988 shares | 827,988 shares |
| Net assets | ¥52.2 billion | ¥52.9 billion | ¥54.8 billion | ¥55.8 billion | ¥57.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥52.9 billion | ¥53.4 billion | ¥55.6 billion | ¥56.5 billion | ¥59.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 63,032.86 yen | 63,842.43 yen | 66,222.24 yen | 67,385.28 yen | 69,909.32 yen |
| Dividend per share | 500 yen | 500 yen | 500 yen | 550 yen | 550 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 2,074.76 yen | 1,865.51 yen | 1,734.03 yen | 1,825.5 yen | 1,841.24 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 98.7% | 99.0% | 98.6% | 98.7% | 98.1% |
| Return on equity | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Payout ratio | 24.0% | 26.8% | 28.8% | 30.1% | 29.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.4 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-3.7 billion | ¥-2.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥550 | Could not be retrieved | 29.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥550 | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥500 | Could not be retrieved | 28.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥500 | Could not be retrieved | 26.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥500 | Could not be retrieved | 24.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥450 | Could not be retrieved | 21.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥400 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥400 | Could not be retrieved | 26.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥400 | Could not be retrieved | 25.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥400 | Could not be retrieved | 20.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥350 | Could not be retrieved | 23.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥300 | Could not be retrieved | 21.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥250 | Could not be retrieved | 23.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥200 | Could not be retrieved | 20.7% |
Nagoya Horse Racing
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Revenue scale in the same industry
Nagoya Horse Racing
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 432 companies
- 436 JSHFY Mar 2026 ¥4.7B
- 437 ARBEIT-TIMESFY Feb 2026 ¥4.7B
- 438 Nagoya Horse RacingThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥4.7B
- 439 CasterFY Aug 2025 ¥4.6B
- 440 CrossEFY Sep 2025 ¥4.6B
- … 231 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | かがやき監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 550 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 827,988 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥57.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 2.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 98.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 29.8% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 1,841.24 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 69,909.32 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 26 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 568,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 68.7% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (59 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥72.38 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥48.44 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥3.46 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥52.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥55.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.97 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥54.69 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥30.64 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥51.0 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥17.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.76 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥35.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥35.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥15.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥53.72 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥56.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥16.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-10.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-19.85 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥51.90 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥57.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥57.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥1.74 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-19.10 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥17.22 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥31.12 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥11.27 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for dividends3 | ¥85.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥21.83 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥18.36 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥75.50 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.33 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.69 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥13.49 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥22.55 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.10 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.48 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.41 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.08 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥44.25 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.11 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.10 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥11.97 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.49 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Other business revenue2 rev oa | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Entertainment expenses | ¥4.60 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥41.85 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.49 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Electricali sales income-NOI | ¥6.94 million | Parent only |
| Donations | ¥58.20 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥89.88 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥24.76 million | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of investment securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥4.41 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-32.20 million | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥3.87 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.94 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥36.94 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥41.35 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease business revenue specific rev oa | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.88 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥12.80 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥23.48 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥36.71 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-1.27 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs | ¥-18.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥22.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-21.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of short term and long term investment securities | ¥-4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales of short term and long term investment securities | ¥22.61 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-91.32 million | Parent only |
| Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥-77.15 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-44.54 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 550 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 26 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥57.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 41.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 180191038 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.08 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 98.1% | Parent only | Calculated |