modulat
modulat inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社ミックスイン, at 34.3%.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
modulat
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥48.09 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥39.00 million | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥35.81 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥11.23 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.85 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥82.90 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥20.96 million | Parent only |
modulat
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
modulat
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
modulat
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0B | ¥1.0B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.1B | ¥0.6B |
| Year on year (%) | -18.2% | -7.8% | -19.1% | +44.5%◆ | -44.3%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | -95.9% | +2,551.4% | -13.1% | -32.7% | +266.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 0.1% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 13.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | -2.7 points◆ | +3.9 points◆ | +0.3 points | -2.3 points◆ | +11.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.2 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -29.3%
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +44.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2026Net sales year on year -44.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points
modulat
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
modulat
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.46 million | ¥38.76 million | ¥33.67 million | ¥22.65 million | ¥82.90 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.22 million | ¥37.48 million | ¥-15.26 million | ¥9.32 million | ¥59.14 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,470,000 shares | 1,470,000 shares | 1,470,000 shares | 1,470,000 shares | 1,470,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 202.88 yen | 230.72 yen | 220.97 yen | 227.19 yen | 271.57 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 0.16 yen | 27.31 yen | -11.12 yen | 6.79 yen | 43.09 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 23.6% | 30.9% | 37.3% | 38.5% | 43.6% |
| Return on equity | 0.1% | 12.6% | -4.9% | 3.0% | 17.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥52.23 million | ¥36.90 million | ¥31.20 million | ¥86.99 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-12.38 million | ¥42.99 million | ¥6.30 million | ¥-18.97 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-45.04 million | ¥-90.44 million | ¥-16.09 million | ¥4.47 million | ¥-2.95 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 78.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 45.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥1,619 | Could not be retrieved | 25.0% |
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社ミックスイン | 34.33% | 471,100 |
| 2 | 株式会社OTOTO | 17.49% | 240,000 |
| 3 | 前田 正治 | 6.1% | 83,700 |
| 4 | 松木 大三郎 | 3.68% | 50,500 |
| 5 | 設楽 庸一 | 0.98% | 13,400 |
| 6 | 河野 洋 | 0.95% | 13,000 |
| 7 | 島袋 ナミヱ | 0.95% | 13,000 |
| 8 | 浅野 哲夫 | 0.74% | 10,200 |
| 9 | 藤崎 登 | 0.73% | 10,000 |
| 10 | 島袋 盛弘 | 0.73% | 10,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
modulat
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
- 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
- 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
- … 323 companies
- 327 PIXEL COMPANYZFY Dec 2025 ¥0.9B
- 328 ImageONEFY Sep 2025 ¥0.9B
- 329 modulatThis companyFY May 2026 ¥0.6B
- 330 J-HoldingsFY Dec 2025 ¥0.2B
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 奥山琢磨公認会計士事務所 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥86.99 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥59.14 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,470,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥82.90 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 17.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 43.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.95 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 43.09 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 271.57 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 17 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 914,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 66.7% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.22 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥54.28 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Investments in leases | ¥82.91 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Suspense payments | ¥30.98 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥9.36 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥68.12 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥29.74 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥40.70 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥4.52 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.53 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥28.03 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥2.05 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.74 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥9.27 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥18.73 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥12.96 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.99 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.31 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.31 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-94.01 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥21.26 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-57.56 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥81.56 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥81.56 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥2.73 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥48.56 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥3.96 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥38.84 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.60 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.64 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥5.69 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥51.85 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥29.74 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥20.96 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥67.96 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥86.99 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥59.14 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥59.14 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.74 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥35.81 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥23.76 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥23.76 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥11.23 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-34.77 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥82.90 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥82.90 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥82.90 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥48.09 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.95 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.43 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥60.90 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥1.58 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥4.27 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in lease investment assets | ¥29.62 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-4.14 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-3.81 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.55 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-30.78 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥21.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-5.87 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥7.03 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥98.63 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.74 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.78 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥6.15 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-21.07 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-9.38 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.99 million | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥37.40 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.28 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-32.95 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-0.41 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥86.99 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 17 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥20.96 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥82.90 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 36478176 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.73 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 43.6% | Parent only | Calculated |