Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JMA Management Center

JMA Management Center Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Learning design segment, at 56.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.4B
Operating marginCalculated 5.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 36.8%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E30164 / Services / Fiscal year end June 30

中央区日本橋二丁目7番1号/Capital stock ¥1,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

JMA Management Center

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Learning de…Learning design segment Sales 56.1% 56% Profit 82.3% 82% Time design…Time design segment Sales 43.9% 44% Profit 17.7% 18%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Learning design segment ¥10.3 billion 56.1% ¥9.9 billion ¥2.2 billion 82.3% 21.1% ¥1.9 billion
Time design segment ¥8.1 billion 43.9% ¥7.0 billion ¥0.5 billion 17.7% 5.8% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥18.4 billion100.0% ¥2.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

JMA Management Center

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.1B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.3B 50% Operating income ¥1.0B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

JMA Management Center

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion (27.4%)27%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.7 billion (7.9%)8%Depreciation ¥0.5 billion (5.1%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion (4.8%)Bonuses ¥0.4 billion (3.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.7 billion (50.9%)51%¥9.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
36.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,553.96 Net assets per share
¥-0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥12.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
19.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
33.2% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-5.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.17 from 2016 to 2026

JMA Management Center

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
18 12 6 -0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 18Latest value 2026 18¥ billion 18Highest in the period shown 2026 18¥ billion 15Lowest in the period shown 2020 15¥ billion ¥ billion

JMA Management Center

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥15.6B ¥16.1B ¥16.8B ¥16.9B ¥18.4B
Year on year (%) +1.2% +3.1% +4.0% +1.0% +8.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥0.5B ¥0.4B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year +1.7% +32.3% -32.6% -14.7% +146.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.5% 4.5% 2.9% 2.5% 5.6%
Change (percentage points) +0.0 points +1.0 points -1.6 points -0.5 points +3.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points

JMA Management Center

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

543 362 181 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,554 2,369 1,185 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

JMA Management Center

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.6 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥18.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.5 billion
Total assets ¥11.6 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥12.1 billion
Net assets per share 2,455.62 yen 2,529.81 yen 2,924.03 yen 3,058.81 yen 3,553.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 135.48 yen 120.71 yen 443.65 yen 185.32 yen 542.54 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.5% 27.3% 31.1% 32.8% 36.8%
Return on equity 5.3% 4.8% 16.3% 6.2% 16.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥99.73 million ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-37.46 million ¥58.60 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.5 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥15.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥76.77 million ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.5 billion
Total assets ¥9.3 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,777.31 yen 1,791.01 yen 2,212.19 yen 2,255.05 yen 2,773.7 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 165.85 yen 61.27 yen 473.43 yen 92.89 yen 568.66 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.9% 24.1% 28.9% 29.8% 36.2%
Return on equity 8.9% 3.4% 23.7% 4.2% 22.6%
Payout ratio 30.1% 81.6% 10.5% 53.8% 8.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 8.7%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 53.8%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 10.5%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 81.6%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 6/2021 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 14.9%
FY ending 6/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 6/2019 ¥250 Could not be retrieved 21.3%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥250 Could not be retrieved 21.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 6/2017 ¥5,000 Could not be retrieved 13.2% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5,000 Could not be retrieved 16.8%

JMA Management Center

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16 Shareholders
63.30% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

JMA Management Center

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Other corporations36.70%
  • Individuals and others63.30%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 (株)JMAホールディングス 38.63% 484,000
2 JMAMグループ従業員持株会 33.2% 416,000
3 日本紙パルプ商事(株) 7.98% 100,000
4 (株)紀伊國屋書店 7.98% 100,000
5 王子製紙(株) 3.99% 50,000
6 長谷川 隆 2.75% 34,400
7 張 士洛 1.44% 18,000
8 千野 道人 1.09% 13,700
9 髙梨 文明 1.04% 13,000
10 JMAM役員持株会 0.45% 5,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure 4.1% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥0.8 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 6/2020 ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

JMA Management Center

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

443 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
46.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
10.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.83 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
29.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.58 million Operating income per employee
67.5% Wage gap between men and women
22.1% Women in managerial positions
57.1% Men taking childcare leave
157 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 539
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
10.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
77.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
57.1%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 24.2%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥36.25 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥22.40 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥58.60 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 542.54 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,553.96 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 22.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 8.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 568.66 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,773.7 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 632 people Consolidated
Number of employees 632 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.83 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 443 people Parent only
Number of employees 443 people Parent only
Number of employees 443 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 83.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 57.1% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 133 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 133 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 133 people Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 22.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,234,700 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 747,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 37.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 98.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 747,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 12,530 units Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.25 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥36.25 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥22.40 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥22.40 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.32 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.23 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-67.17 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.23 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 102.5% Parent only
Revenue 1.104 Parent only
Revenue 0.616 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥8.40 million Parent only
Revenue ¥27.70 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.40 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥52.76 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.14 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥82.97 million Consolidated
Software ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥49.14 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.87 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥74.22 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥10.38 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥4.81 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥9.38 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.97 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥17.28 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥68.87 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥51.19 million Parent only
Other ¥47.08 million Parent only
Other ¥81.25 million Parent only
Other ¥30.97 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.14 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Software ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥98.29 million Parent only
General reserve ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥68.34 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥1.36 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥75.62 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥39.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.87 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.47 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.02 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥17.28 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥50.11 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥46.53 million Parent only

Statement of income (79 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.27 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.65 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.85 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.09 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥12.61 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥56.10 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥19.09 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥9,000 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥13.04 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of inventories ¥14.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥19.75 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥19.75 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.28 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥9,000 Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥51.26 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥1.59 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥58.60 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.27 million Parent only
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.65 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥34.61 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥74.58 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥12.81 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.72 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.76 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥89.68 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥14.91 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.23 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-61.62 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥83.83 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.27 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.01 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-62.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥-36.03 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-73.09 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥5.12 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-13.04 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-5.09 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-9,000 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-54.90 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.46 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥13.04 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-8.82 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-79.18 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥9,000 Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-1.26 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-29.91 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥19.75 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.34 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-62.65 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-42.72 million Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 632 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 29157837 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.52 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 36.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥18.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥18.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 29,157,837 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.4 billion ÷ 632 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.52 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.4 billion ÷ ¥12.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 36.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.5 billion ÷ ¥12.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥18.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.4 billion + inventories up ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥18.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥79.18 million, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥62.65 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.01 million − extraordinary loss ¥51.26 million, over ordinary income ¥1.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.87 million, over net assets ¥4.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 632 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JMA Management Center Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010401023056 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork