Thinca
Thinca Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社), at 20.9%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Thinca
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥66.91 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.44 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥18.99 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.01 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥62.03 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥60.11 million | Parent only |
Thinca
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.1 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Thinca
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.5B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +33.1%◆ | +35.4%◆ | +18.5% | +18.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 1.65x | loss to profit◆ | -50.3% | +27.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -15.9% | -19.6% | 9.4% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -3.8 points◆ | +29.1 points◆ | -5.5 points◆ | +0.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Net sales year on year +33.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +35.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points
Thinca
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Thinca
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-91.60 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥98.06 million | ¥48.76 million | ¥62.03 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-89.78 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥16.07 million | ¥42.95 million |
| Capital stock | ¥99.00 million | ¥99.00 million | ¥99.00 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 28,734 shares | 28,734 shares | 2,692,320 shares | 3,164,320 shares | 3,206,320 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 155.69 yen | 105.13 yen | 145.58 yen | 309.07 yen | 326.69 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -33.35 yen | -50.56 yen | 40.45 yen | 5.27 yen | 13.48 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 5.08 yen | 13.02 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 79.2% | 70.8% | 73.0% | 79.6% | 81.9% |
| Return on equity | -19.3% | -38.8% | 32.3% | 2.3% | 4.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-97.26 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥79.34 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥22.01 million | ¥-8.92 million | ¥-35.08 million | ¥-64.92 million | ¥-63.38 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-3.30 million | ¥-3.30 million | ¥-10.56 million | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-3.50 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Thinca
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.00%
- Securities firms4.50%
- Other corporations16.40%
- Foreign holders (institutions)21.90%
- Individuals and others57.20%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 20.92% | 670,900 |
| 2 | 江尻 高宏 | 12.21% | 391,571 |
| 3 | DCIベンチャー成長支援投資事業有限責任組合 | 9.32% | 298,680 |
| 4 | 株式会社ナンディ | 8.73% | 280,000 |
| 5 | SBI AI&Blockchain投資事業有限責任組合 | 7.79% | 250,000 |
| 6 | 東京神奈川イノベーション応援1号投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.34% | 139,400 |
| 7 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.03% | 129,500 |
| 8 | NVCC8号投資事業有限責任組合 | 3.61% | 116,000 |
| 9 | スターティアレイズ株式会社 | 1.55% | 50,000 |
| 10 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 1.32% | 42,572 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Thinca
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.79 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.34 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥42.95 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-63.38 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 13.02 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,206,320 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥62.03 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 81.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-3.50 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 13.48 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 326.69 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.61 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 75 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 75 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 75 people | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,368,623 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,206,320 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 73.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 32,034 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 94.4% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 122.4% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.44 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥46.81 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.79 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (44 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥16.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥49.43 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥27.08 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-60.66 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥26.24 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥1.55 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥19.07 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥79.09 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥35.80 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥30.05 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥33.89 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥30.71 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥30.54 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥42.87 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥7.92 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥28.37 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥16.06 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥44.49 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-21.07 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥79.81 million | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-60.66 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥22.32 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.52 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥17.23 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥60.11 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥2.92 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.34 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥66.91 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥42.95 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥42.95 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-63.38 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥26.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥9.21 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥19.07 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥9.86 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥18.99 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥12.45 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.44 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥62.03 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥62.03 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥62.03 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-3.50 million | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Penalty income | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥69.45 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-17.66 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.18 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥3.26 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-8.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-1.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥6.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥7.04 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-16.11 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-9.68 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥14.86 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥14.66 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥26.50 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-22.72 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥22.79 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-38.77 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-30.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.34 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 75 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥60.11 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥62.03 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19524773 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.14 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 81.9% | Parent only | Calculated |