Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Cocolive

Cocolive, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 山本考伸, at 43.2%.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.4B
Operating marginCalculated 13.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 87.2%

Company profile

Securities code 137A / EDINET code E39349 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end May 31

千代田区神田神保町1ー28ー1 mirio神保町 7F/Capital stock ¥222 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
山本 考伸 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-20

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 27.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 15.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Cocolive

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 47% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6B 39% Operating income ¥0.2B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and wages ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥88.44 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥56.71 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥41.74 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Cocolive

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and wages ¥0.1 billion (23.8%)24%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (15.6%)16%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (10.0%)10%Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.4%)7%Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (43.2%)43%¥0.6B
  • Salaries and wages ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
87.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥345.75 Net assets per share
¥1.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
60.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Cocolive

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥1.0B ¥1.3B ¥1.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +43.1%◆ +28.9%◆ +26.7%◆ +11.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +99.6% +44.4% +38.4% -28.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.7% 17.7% 19.8% 21.6% 14.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +5.0 points◆ +2.1 points◆ +1.8 points -7.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2023Net sales year on year +43.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +28.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +26.7%
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points

Cocolive

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

71 48 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 346 230 115 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Cocolive

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

43 29 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥70.50 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥48.47 million ¥97.17 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥85.16 million ¥99.62 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 101,033 shares 103,439 shares 2,918,600 shares 2,971,000 shares 3,060,840 shares
Net assets ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion
Total assets ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets per share 51.85 yen 96.49 yen 227.08 yen 298.57 yen 345.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 17.88 yen 35.59 yen 53.42 yen 71.39 yen 49.33 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 46.87 yen 64.22 yen 45.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.7% 71.7% 83.7% 83.9% 86.3%
Return on equity 43.4% 36.4% 22.6% 27.0% 15.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥47.15 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.09 million Could not be retrieved ¥-0.29 million Could not be retrieved ¥-28.36 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥10.33 million ¥-11.07 million ¥0.2 billion ¥15.11 million ¥-70.81 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,857 Shareholders
2.56% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
78.80% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Cocolive

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.19%
  • Securities firms6.49%
  • Other corporations8.97%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.34%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.22%
  • Individuals and others78.80%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山本考伸 43.22% 1,302,000
2 富田祐司 8.29% 250,000
3 株式会社エアトリ 7.42% 223,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.96% 89,000
5 株式会社SBI証券 2.65% 79,000
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.47% 44,000
7 BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) 1.19% 35,000
8 山田善久 0.97% 29,000
9 株式会社EPARK 0.82% 24,000
10 XTech1号投資事業有限責任組合 0.69% 21,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Cocolive

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

131 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
34.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
3.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
11.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.51 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人FRIQ
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥12.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.36 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 45.86 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,060,840 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-70.81 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 49.33 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 345.75 yen Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 131 people Parent only
Number of employees 131 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,096,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 33,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 3,046,840 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 33,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 30,105 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 39.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 132.1% Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥12.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.37 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-76.63 million Parent only

Balance sheet (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥10.71 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥9.78 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥76.39 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.78 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥26.12 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.01 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥71.60 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥11.03 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.79 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.07 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥27.51 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥27.50 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥22.89 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥53.45 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.82 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥45.47 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-24.20 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.15 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥76.63 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.24 million Parent only

Statement of income (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.31 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.78 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.67 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.15 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥56.71 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.36 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.15 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥88.44 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥30.02 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥41.74 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥61.66 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥53.02 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-8.64 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥21.30 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and wages ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-24.20 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-70.81 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥8.39 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.48 million Parent only
Interest received ¥2.08 million Parent only
Interest income ¥-2.78 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-11.23 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥3.50 million Parent only
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-26.63 million Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥30.02 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.23 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥12.34 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥8.39 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-92.04 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.56 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-24.20 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.48 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 131 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 13.7%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 11049130 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.2 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 87.2%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,049,130 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ 131 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.2 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥1.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 87.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥1.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Cocolive, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010401129383 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork