Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Faber

Faber Company Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社さくらキャピタル, at 45.7%.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6B
Operating marginCalculated 14.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.7%

Company profile

Securities code 220A / EDINET code E39778 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of September

港区虎ノ門四丁目1番1号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
稲次 正樹 Representative
10/24/2005 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 14.7%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Faber

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.8B 31% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 55% Operating income ¥0.4B 15%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.80 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.86 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Faber

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (34.7%)35%Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion (14.5%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.5%)8%Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.5%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (40.7%)41%¥1.4B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥869.26 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥2.9 billion Total assets
¥64.31 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
54.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
49.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Faber

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.6B ¥2.0B ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥2.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +9.4% +6.1% +10.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -0.5% +0.2% +22.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 21.0% 15.6% 14.2% 13.4% 14.8%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -1.4 points -0.8 points +1.4 points

Faber

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

97 64 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 869 580 290 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Faber

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.4 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 574.99 yen 664.34 yen 774.39 yen 869.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 86.7 yen 89.26 yen 89.34 yen 96.57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 76.9% 76.7% 82.0% 82.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 16.3% 14.4% 11.8% 11.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-1.62 million ¥-8.34 million ¥-1.31 million ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,000 shares 2,000 shares 2,000 shares 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets per share 681,017.3 yen 538.15 yen 628.81 yen 762.46 yen 856.74 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 30 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 132,666.49 yen 84.14 yen 90.66 yen 110.14 yen 95.37 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.1% 76.2% 76.6% 81.9% 82.8%
Return on equity 21.4% 17.0% 15.5% 15.1% 11.8%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 31.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2025 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 31.5%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,233 Shareholders
1.79% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
46.31% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Faber

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.81%
  • Securities firms5.51%
  • Other corporations45.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.59%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others46.31%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社さくらキャピタル 45.68% 1,251,500
2 古澤 暢央 7.15% 196,000
3 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 5.07% 138,800
4 株式会社SBI証券 4.94% 135,317
5 稲次 正樹 3.07% 84,000
6 副島 啓一 2.3% 63,000
7 櫻木 勝貴 1.59% 43,700
8 外池 榮一郎 1.31% 36,000
9 山田 明裕 1.23% 33,600
10 株式会社YTree 1.19% 32,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥34.80 million Research and development 1.4% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥1.27 million Capital expenditure 0.0% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Faber

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

80 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
33.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.57 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
25.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.76 million Operating income per employee
10 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥16.27 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96.57 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 869.26 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 30 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 31.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.37 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 856.74 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 100 people Consolidated
Number of employees 100 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.57 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 80 people Parent only
Number of employees 80 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 121.5% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.46 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 2,014,617 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 260,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 3,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 260,000 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-11.31 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 27,385 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 131.6% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.80 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.27 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.27 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥16.27 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥41.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥83.81 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-7.40 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥64.31 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.77 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥76.30 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥84.57 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.08 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥2.19 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥64.64 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.77 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-50.39 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-5.21 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥63.32 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.05 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥29.77 million Parent only
Other ¥57.24 million Parent only
Other ¥5.04 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-7.40 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.24 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥70.75 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.96 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.96 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥73.45 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥82.91 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.24 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥11.47 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-50.39 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-7.40 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥70.95 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.05 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (57 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-8.84 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-7.40 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥2.46 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥3.26 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.45 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-1.44 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.20 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.80 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥20.32 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0 Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.46 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.50 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥97.39 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.45 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.86 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥20.32 million Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-8.84 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-7.40 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-73.80 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.85 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥9.46 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.62 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.62 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-49.69 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-7.34 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.27 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-67.38 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.55 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.18 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-58.24 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 30 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 100 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 14.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 10.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 25609130 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 82.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 14.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 10.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 25,609,130 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ 100 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 82.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.4 billion ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 20 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.27 million, over depreciation ¥2.55 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥2.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 100 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Faber Company Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010401064118 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork