Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Softfront

Softfront Holdings

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is コミュニケーション・プラットフォーム関連事業, at 87.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.0B
Operating marginCalculated -12.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 84.5%

Company profile

Securities code 2321 / EDINET code E05297 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区九段南一丁目4番5号/Capital stock ¥887 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
時 慧 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -12.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.3%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Softfront

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

コミュニケーション・プ…コミュニケーション・プラットフォーム関連事業 Sales 87.7% 88% AIデータセンター関連…AIデータセンター関連事業 Sales 12.3% 12%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShare This yearMargin
コミュニケーション・プラットフォーム関連事業 ¥0.8 billion 87.7% ¥51.31 million 6.1%
AIデータセンター関連事業 ¥0.1 billion 12.3% ¥-17.34 million -14.7%
Total of the businesses ¥1.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Softfront

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.5B 56% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 56% Operating income ¥-0.1B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥82.97 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥28.05 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥8.61 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.20 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.50 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-99.47 million Consolidated

Softfront

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (27.3%)27%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (23.5%)23%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (15.4%)15%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (5.2%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (26.9%)27%¥0.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
84.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥32.37 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
71.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.75 from 2013 to 2026

Softfront

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2 1 0 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -37.5 points 2017 Net sales year on year +401.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +96.4 points 2018 Net sales year on year -29.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.0 points 2019 Net sales year on year -61.8% 2020 Net sales year on year -38.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +66.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Net sales year on year +102.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.8 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points 1Latest value 2026 1¥ billion 2Highest in the period shown 2017 2¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2020 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Softfront

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.4B ¥0.8B ¥0.9B ¥0.8B ¥1.0B
Year on year (%) +21.8%◆ +102.2%◆ +16.5% -7.4% +16.6%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.0B -¥0.1B -¥0.2B -¥0.1B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 1.51x 3.25x 0.35x 1.91x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -9.1% -6.8% -18.9% -7.1% -11.6%
Change (percentage points) -21.1 points◆ +2.3 points◆ -12.1 points◆ +11.8 points◆ -4.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -37.5 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +401.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +96.4 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -29.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.0 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -61.8%
  • 2020Net sales year on year -38.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +66.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Net sales year on year +102.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.8 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points

Softfront

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-1 -4 -7 -10 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 32 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-34.25 million ¥-51.82 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-58.30 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-29.06 million ¥-59.41 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-81.17 million ¥-99.47 million
Comprehensive income ¥-28.21 million ¥-60.38 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-62.28 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total assets ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 15.75 yen 13.81 yen 4.25 yen 27.17 yen 32.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.02 yen -1.94 yen -10.28 yen -2.62 yen -1.93 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.9% 54.8% 25.4% 72.0% 76.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.16 million ¥-44.86 million ¥64.94 million ¥60.68 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥39.82 million ¥-78.46 million ¥-29.91 million ¥-14.41 million ¥-76.74 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥26.36 million ¥-12.19 million ¥14.00 million ¥1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.25 million ¥-39.48 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥52.95 million
Net income (loss) ¥17.01 million ¥-39.77 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥61.72 million
Capital stock ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥22.22 million ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 30,673,299 shares 30,673,299 shares 30,873,299 shares 45,263,599 shares 51,987,399 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥69.50 million ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total assets ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net assets per share 15.36 yen 14.06 yen 2.21 yen 24.87 yen 33.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.59 yen -1.3 yen -12.57 yen -3.96 yen 1.2 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 0.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.1% 71.7% 27.9% 77.3% 81.0%
Return on equity 5.5% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.3%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,621 Shareholders
57.83% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
23.37% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Softfront

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.06%
  • Securities firms2.46%
  • Other corporations16.25%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)56.09%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.74%
  • Individuals and others23.37%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 FUTU SECURITIES INTERNATIONAL(HONG KONG)LIMITED(常任代理人:moomoo証券株式会社) 20.45% 10,633,600
2 POTUS HELIOS FUND VCC-POTUS HELIOS FUND 7(常任代理人:東海東京証券株式会社) 12.9% 6,707,300
3 JHY Development LPF(常任代理人:リーディング証券株式会社) 11.14% 5,792,700
4 株式会社デジタルフォルン 8.73% 4,540,110
5 GCL Nihon株式会社 4.33% 2,256,100
6 Plunkett Capital Holdings Limited(常任代理人:リーディング証券株式会社) 3.04% 1,585,400
7 KGI ASIA LIMITED-CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人:香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.96% 1,539,700
8 株式会社オセアグループ 2.44% 1,270,000
9 REGROWTH有限責任事業組合 1.82% 947,600
10 PAN LIHUI(常任代理人:リーディング証券株式会社) 1.57% 818,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥8.61 million Research and development 0.9% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥64.61 million Capital expenditure 6.7% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥8.61 million ¥64.61 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.66 million ¥44.70 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Softfront

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

21 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
46.2 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.82 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
18.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-2.27 million Operating income per employee
93.5% Wage gap between men and women

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm そうせい監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-76.74 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-99.47 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.93 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 32.37 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥61.72 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 0.99 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,987,399 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥52.95 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.2 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 33.47 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 52 people Consolidated
Number of employees 52 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 93.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.82 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 21 people Parent only
Number of employees 21 people Parent only
Number of employees 21 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 93.5% Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 36,090,710 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 51,987,399 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.4% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 519,832 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥41.57 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 155.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.18 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 179.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥8.61 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥64.61 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥19.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.0% Parent only

Balance sheet (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥28.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.68 million Consolidated
Other ¥25.68 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.27 million Consolidated
Software ¥38.05 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥17.05 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥26.62 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥30.37 million Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥15.20 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥44.77 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥7.54 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥14.73 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥98.91 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥41.57 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥58.86 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.61 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥17.82 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥20.86 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥44.30 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.65 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.28 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥55.10 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.80 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long term advances received ¥7.46 million Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥11.60 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥54.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥28.13 million Parent only
Other ¥0.05 million Parent only
Other ¥21.27 million Parent only
Other ¥0.71 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥73.83 million Parent only
Software ¥32.09 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥17.05 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥16.44 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.55 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥14.73 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥41.57 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥56.31 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.28 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥17.05 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥16.66 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥31.76 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥89.86 million Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥49.13 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥61.03 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.06 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-19.50 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.49 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥11.60 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.10 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥78.86 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥7.90 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.12 million Parent only

Statement of income (69 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.52 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥14.79 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥8.42 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-99.47 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-99.47 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥82.97 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-76.74 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥28.05 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.16 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥6.26 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥8.61 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-96.52 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-96.52 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-99.47 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.24 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.20 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.20 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥9,000 Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥3.24 million Parent only
Operating income ¥46.88 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥14.49 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.42 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥61.72 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥61.72 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥82.97 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥15.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥26.74 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.16 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥6.26 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.24 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.24 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥67.95 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥52.95 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥83.43 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.24 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.71 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-8.66 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.24 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-7.08 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.52 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.16 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥14.50 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-58.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-20.13 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥6.26 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-10.14 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.18 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-44.48 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 52 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-99.47 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -12.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -10.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18462692 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.43 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 84.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -12.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -10.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-99.47 million ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,462,692 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ 52 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.43 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 84.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥20.13 million, over depreciation ¥28.18 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥41.57 million, over net assets ¥1.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 52 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Softfront Holdings on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4430001024067 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork