Kitalive
Kitalive Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社テラスカイ, at 50.5%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Kitalive
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Business consignment expenses | ¥54.74 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥47.38 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries | ¥24.16 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥5.00 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.52 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Kitalive
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Salaries ¥0.0 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Kitalive
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +22.4%◆ | +15.6% | +2.3% | +10.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +52.7% | +14.0% | -24.2% | +10.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 20.2% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 18.4% | 18.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +5.0 points◆ | -0.3 points | -6.4 points◆ | -0.0 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Net sales year on year +22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points
Kitalive
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Kitalive
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥77.36 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥93.39 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,000 shares | 1,253,000 shares | 1,253,000 shares | 1,253,000 shares | 1,253,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 238.3 yen | 451.64 yen | 568.96 yen | 652.52 yen | 751.5 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 64.31 yen | 104.72 yen | 117.32 yen | 83.57 yen | 98.98 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 93.33 yen | 104.74 yen | 74.84 yen | 88.53 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 76.3% | 77.6% | 84.5% | 81.4% | 85.0% |
| Return on equity | 23.1% | 27.2% | 23.0% | 13.7% | 14.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥90.81 million | ¥85.23 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.21 million | ¥-13.87 million | ¥-25.08 million | ¥-17.42 million | ¥-5.53 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥53.48 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Kitalive
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.07%
- Securities firms1.19%
- Other corporations56.40%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.79%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.68%
- Individuals and others36.87%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社テラスカイ | 50.5% | 632,800 |
| 2 | 嘉屋 雄大 | 15.96% | 200,000 |
| 3 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.79% | 60,100 |
| 4 | 株式会社ウイン・コンサル | 4.78% | 60,000 |
| 5 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) | 4.78% | 60,000 |
| 6 | 内藤 征吾 | 1.0% | 12,600 |
| 7 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.8% | 10,100 |
| 8 | 仮谷 仁志 | 0.71% | 8,900 |
| 9 | 藤井 麻紀子 | 0.7% | 8,800 |
| 10 | 重村 尚史 | 0.67% | 8,500 |
| 11 | MYERS RONALD JUSTIN | 0.67% | 8,500 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Kitalive
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 611 companies
- 615 SoftfrontFY Mar 2026 ¥1.0B
- 616 DIGITAL PLUSFY Sep 2025 ¥0.9B
- 617 KitaliveThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥0.9B
- 618 NIPPON TECHNO LABFY Mar 2026 ¥0.9B
- 619 GMO Prime StrategyFY Nov 2025 ¥0.9B
- … 23 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 25 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人銀河 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥14.80 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.53 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 88.53 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,253,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 14.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 85.0% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 98.98 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 751.5 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,253,000 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥24.17 million | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 81.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.28 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 32.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 63 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 63 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 83.8% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 32.0% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 16 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 16 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 193.8% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 16.7% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,070,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,253,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 85.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 12,529 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 131.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥3.76 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥14.80 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥6.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.61 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥33.70 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥34.67 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥67.33 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥36.36 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥11.96 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥31.75 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥27.41 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥5.09 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥22.81 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥2.72 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥44.46 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥18.22 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥19.62 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥52.99 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥4.99 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-24.40 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.34 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥15.08 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥27.68 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.66 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥6.36 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥7.42 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥9.29 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥47.38 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.53 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥54.74 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥42.77 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥45.66 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.90 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥24.16 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥-14.24 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥10.03 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥15.43 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.07 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-19.77 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-5.53 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥6.45 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-10.81 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-2.49 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-59.75 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥6.53 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 63 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 14676714 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.83 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 85.2% | Parent only | Calculated |