PLANET
PLANET,INC.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 13 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
PLANET
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥94.95 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥81.62 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥76.57 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses on real estates | ¥73.05 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥45.08 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥28.01 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥27.03 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥27.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥16.85 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥14.70 million | Parent only | |
| Operations consignment expenses | ¥12.20 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥10.75 million | Parent only | |
| Communication expenses | ¥9.27 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥8.83 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.25 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
PLANET
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion
- Other ¥0.3 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
PLANET
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
PLANET
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.1B | ¥3.1B | ¥3.1B | ¥3.2B | ¥3.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +0.5% | +2.1% | +0.0% | +1.3% | -0.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.6B |
| Change from prior year | -2.9% | +0.8% | -10.4% | +5.4% | -14.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 23.7% | 23.4% | 20.9% | 21.8% | 18.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | -0.8 points | -0.3 points | -2.4 points◆ | +0.8 points | -3.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
PLANET
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
PLANET
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-16.11 million | ¥3.84 million | ¥8.53 million | ¥14.69 million | ¥3.24 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,632,800 shares | 6,632,800 shares | 6,632,800 shares | 6,632,800 shares | 6,632,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.8 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.4 billion | ¥5.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.6 billion | ¥6.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 728.86 yen | 778.37 yen | 806.14 yen | 818.31 yen | 849.93 yen |
| Dividend per share | 41.5 yen | 42 yen | 42.5 yen | 43 yen | 43.5 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 20.5 yen | 21 yen | 21 yen | 21.5 yen | 21.5 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 75.12 yen | 79.34 yen | 66.72 yen | 69.09 yen | 60.44 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 83.0% | 82.3% | 84.0% | 82.8% | 84.7% |
| Return on equity | 10.8% | 10.5% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 7.2% |
| Payout ratio | 55.2% | 52.9% | 63.7% | 62.2% | 72.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-19.38 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥43.5 | ¥21.5 | 72.0% | |
| FY ending 7/2024 | ¥43 | ¥21.5 | 62.2% | |
| FY ending 7/2023 | ¥42.5 | ¥21 | 63.7% | |
| FY ending 7/2022 | ¥42 | ¥21 | 52.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2021 | ¥41.5 | ¥20.5 | 55.2% | |
| FY ending 7/2020 | ¥41 | ¥20 | 61.5% | |
| FY ending 7/2019 | ¥40.5 | ¥20 | 54.7% | |
| FY ending 7/2018 | ¥40 | ¥20 | 49.4% | |
| FY ending 7/2017 | ¥39 | ¥19 | 54.0% | |
| FY ending 7/2016 | ¥38 | ¥19 | 56.3% | |
| FY ending 7/2015 | ¥37 | ¥18 | 55.3% | |
| FY ending 7/2014 | ¥35 | ¥16 | 57.7% | |
| FY ending 7/2013 | ¥34 | ¥15 | 51.2% | |
| FY ending 7/2012 | ¥30 | ¥14 | 51.6% |
PLANET
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
PLANET
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions15.98%
- Securities firms0.45%
- Other corporations52.35%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.30%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others30.90%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ライオン株式会社 | 15.63% | 1,036,400 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(退職給付信託口・株式会社インテック口) | 15.51% | 1,028,400 |
| 3 | ユニ・チャーム株式会社 | 4.54% | 300,800 |
| 4 | ジョンソン株式会社 | 4.54% | 300,800 |
| 5 | エステー株式会社 | 4.54% | 300,800 |
| 6 | 日本製紙クレシア株式会社 | 4.54% | 300,800 |
| 7 | 牛乳石鹸共進社株式会社 | 4.54% | 300,800 |
| 8 | 小林正彦 | 2.81% | 186,500 |
| 9 | 和田昌彦 | 2.74% | 182,000 |
| 10 | 小林製薬株式会社 | 2.65% | 176,000 |
| 11 | ユニリーバ・ジャパン・カスタマーマーケティング株式会社 | 2.65% | 176,000 |
| 12 | クラシエ株式会社 | 2.65% | 176,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥81.62 million | ¥77.19 million |
| FY ending 7/2020 | ¥48.76 million | ¥0.2 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
PLANET
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 484 companies
- 488 andfactoryFY Aug 2025 ¥3.2B
- 489 ERTH groupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.2B
- 490 PLANETThis companyFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 491 RAKUMACHIFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 492 CHIIKISHINBUNSHAFY Aug 2025 ¥3.2B
- … 179 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥16.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 43.5 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-19.38 million | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,632,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 7.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 84.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 72.0% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 21.5 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 60.44 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 849.93 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 16.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.83 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 47.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 46 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 46 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 5 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 5 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 221.8% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 4,465,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,632,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 67.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 65,126 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 106.1% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥81.62 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥77.19 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥16.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (56 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥33.51 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9.13 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.99 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥18.70 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥13.48 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥32.02 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥8.06 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥43.23 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.28 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥76.42 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥58.22 million | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥49.74 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥11.34 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥86.56 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥56.17 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥24.30 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-23.96 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-39.95 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.93 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.10 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥11.23 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥27.03 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥1.38 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses on real estates | ¥73.05 million | Parent only |
| Operations consignment expenses | ¥12.20 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.45 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥12.98 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥28.56 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥45.08 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥16.85 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-19.38 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥14.70 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥12.79 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥94.95 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥23.30 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥76.57 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥10.75 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥81.62 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.25 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥8.83 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥27.03 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥28.01 million | Parent only |
| Communication expenses | ¥9.27 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥15.07 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.34 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥94.03 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-8.58 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-16.66 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of software | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥27.68 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-14.43 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥5.50 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of investment securities | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.88 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥42.88 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥29.58 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥1.24 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥15.07 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 44 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 46 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 68745804 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.48 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 84.7% | Parent only | Calculated |