RAKUMACHI
RAKUMACHI,INC.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 坂口 直大, at 67.0%.
Key figures
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥22.75 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥6.43 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
RAKUMACHI
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Rents ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
RAKUMACHI
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
RAKUMACHI
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥1.7B | ¥1.9B | ¥2.1B | ¥2.4B | ¥3.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.7% | +9.3% | +11.6% | +13.0% | +33.6%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.7B |
| Change from prior year | -6.8% | +25.3% | +11.0% | +5.0% | +48.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 47.1% | 54.1% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 55.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | -4.8 points◆ | +6.9 points◆ | -0.3 points | -3.8 points◆ | +5.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2013Net sales year on year +54.1%
- 2014Net sales year on year +70.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +25.5 points
- 2015Net sales year on year +58.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
- 2017Operating revenue year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.4 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.9 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2025Operating revenue year on year +33.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points
RAKUMACHI
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
RAKUMACHI
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥87.36 million | ¥87.36 million | ¥87.36 million | ¥87.36 million | ¥87.36 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 11,844,400 shares | 11,844,400 shares | 11,844,400 shares | 23,688,800 shares | 21,153,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥5.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.4 billion | ¥6.2 billion | ¥6.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 176.52 yen | 199.74 yen | 227.16 yen | 261.24 yen | 263.4 yen |
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | 11 yen | 14 yen | 8 yen | 10 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 5 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 22.18 yen | 31.14 yen | 35.05 yen | 37.35 yen | 56.09 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 91.4% | 92.8% | 90.8% | 91.8% | 86.6% |
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 15.3% | 21.4% |
| Payout ratio | 22.5% | 17.7% | 19.9% | 21.4% | 17.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-92.52 million | ¥96.72 million | ¥-29.46 million | ¥-4.1 billion | ¥-61.90 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-1.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥10 | ¥5 | 17.8% | |
| FY ending 7/2024 | ¥8 | Could not be retrieved | 21.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 7/2023 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 19.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2022 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 17.7% | |
| FY ending 7/2021 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 22.5% | |
| FY 2020 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2019 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2018 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2017 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 7/2016 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 15.8% |
RAKUMACHI
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
RAKUMACHI
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.06%
- Securities firms3.38%
- Other corporations1.53%
- Foreign holders (institutions)10.22%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others84.78%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 坂口 直大 | 67.03% | 13,499,900 |
| 2 | CACEIS BANK/QUINTET LUXEMBOURGSUB AC/UCITS CUSTOMERS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店 カストディ業務部) | 2.36% | 474,300 |
| 3 | SIX SIS LTD.(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 2.26% | 455,300 |
| 4 | TAKUMI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT MASTER FUND LP(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店 カストディ業務部) | 2.05% | 412,700 |
| 5 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.96% | 193,140 |
| 6 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 0.85% | 170,900 |
| 7 | 青柳 進矢 | 0.79% | 160,000 |
| 8 | JPLLC-CL JPY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 0.7% | 141,357 |
| 9 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 0.66% | 133,500 |
| 10 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.64% | 129,828 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥20.81 million |
| FY ending 7/2020 | ¥19.10 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
RAKUMACHI
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 485 companies
- 489 ERTH groupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.2B
- 490 PLANETFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 491 RAKUMACHIThis companyFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 492 CHIIKISHINBUNSHAFY Aug 2025 ¥3.2B
- 493 バリュークリエーションFY Feb 2026 ¥3.1B
- … 178 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | アーク有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥9.90 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-61.90 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 21,153,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 21.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 86.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥87.36 million | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 17.8% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 5 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 56.09 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 263.4 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.68 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 31.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 196.7% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 15,770,925 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,014,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 21,153,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 4.8% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 78.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,014,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 201,271 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 330.3% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥20.81 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥9.90 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥57.77 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥31.70 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥14.89 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥14.48 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥51.44 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥87.53 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥33.78 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥15.02 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥64.87 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥82.87 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥12.27 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥77.78 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-71.46 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥15.24 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.94 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥61.06 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥31.70 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.94 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.59 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥7.36 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥7.36 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥87.36 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥73.10 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥5.77 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.28 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥9.73 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-61.90 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥5.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-33.55 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥22.75 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.87 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-30.02 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥4.42 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥6.43 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.34 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-46.78 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥69.10 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥35.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-73.58 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-41.25 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-21.43 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥3.69 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-13.76 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥22.75 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.11 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥21.80 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 10 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 80 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating revenue | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 48.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 39493200 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.52 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 86.6% | Parent only | Calculated |