Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

バリュークリエーション

バリュークリエーション株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is マーケティングDX事業, at 88.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.1B
Operating marginCalculated -13.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 2.1%

Company profile

Securities code 9238 / EDINET code E39089 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

渋谷区恵比寿1ー18ー14 恵比寿ファーストスクエア9階/Capital stock ¥157 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
新谷 晃人 Representative
4/1/2008 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -13.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.2%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

バリュークリエーション

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

マーケティングDX事業マーケティングDX事業 Sales 88.9% 89% 不動産DX事業不動産DX事業 Sales 11.1% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
マーケティングDX事業 ¥2.8 billion 88.9% ¥2.9 billion ¥0.1 billion 4.6% ¥0.3 billion
不動産DX事業 ¥0.3 billion 11.1% ¥0.2 billion ¥-23.43 million -6.7% ¥6.30 million
Total of the businesses ¥3.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

バリュークリエーション

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.3B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 39% Operating income ¥-0.4B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥71.23 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-74.91 million Parent only

バリュークリエーション

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (38.8%)39%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (15.7%)16%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion (8.3%)8%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (31.4%)31%¥1.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
2.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥17.17 Net assets per share
¥1.9 billion Total assets

バリュークリエーション

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.3B ¥2.5B ¥2.7B ¥3.1B ¥3.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +10.6% +5.2% +15.6% +1.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved loss to profit◆ +95.3% +13.4% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -5.6% 5.0% 9.4% 9.2% -2.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +10.7 points◆ +4.3 points◆ -0.2 points -11.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

バリュークリエーション

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

83 17 -48 -114 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 168 74 -21 -115 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

バリュークリエーション

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-74.91 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥91.43 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥34.00 million ¥34.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥52.44 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 50,000 shares 50,000 shares 1,150,400 shares 2,300,800 shares 2,350,680 shares
Net assets ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥39.51 million
Total assets ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net assets per share -114.95 yen -69.23 yen 121.98 yen 167.87 yen 17.17 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12 yen 6.5 yen 2 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -71.12 yen 45.72 yen 82.65 yen 51.89 yen -113.55 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 73.41 yen 46.81 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15.8% 21.5% 2.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 241.2% 35.8% Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7.3% 12.5% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥34.50 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥1.82 million ¥-9.63 million ¥-87.47 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥93.53 million ¥78.71 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-47.05 million ¥0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥2 ¥2 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2025 ¥6.5 Could not be retrieved 12.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2024 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 7.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted

バリュークリエーション

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,317 Shareholders
1.24% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
38.56% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

バリュークリエーション

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms2.58%
  • Other corporations57.62%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.18%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others38.56%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 合同会社ひまわり 56.5% 1,300,000
2 新谷 晃人 4.98% 114,800
3 西田憲司 1.48% 34,160
4 大坂谷 優介 1.18% 27,320
5 かっこ株式会社 0.99% 22,800
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口 0.98% 22,600
7 豊野 桂太 0.79% 18,240
8 乗冨 健矢 0.75% 17,280
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社千代田区丸の内2丁目7-3 0.69% 15,900
10 株式会社アンビション・ベンチャーズ 0.55% 12,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.72 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

バリュークリエーション

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

66 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
33.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
4.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
47.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥-6.42 million Operating income per employee
Men 39
Women 56
Employees by gender
17 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 95

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ESネクスト有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥49.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 2 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,350,680 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥39.51 million Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-74.91 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.1% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥52.44 million Parent only
Interim dividend per share 2 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -113.55 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 17.17 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 150.5% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,585,800 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 50,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,350,680 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 50,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 22,983 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 75.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.72 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥49.2 billion Consolidated

Balance sheet (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.60 million Parent only
Other ¥1.22 million Parent only
Other ¥43.56 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Membership ¥32.90 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥50.03 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥22.11 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥23.25 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥26.58 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥41.22 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥71.97 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥39.51 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-31.88 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥39.51 million Parent only
Net assets ¥39.51 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-71.16 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥60.65 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥52.44 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.52 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥22.35 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥95.77 million Parent only
Revenue ¥24.71 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥65.05 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.51 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-95.77 million Parent only
Revenue ¥65.05 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.64 million Parent only
Other ¥3.23 million Parent only
Gain on investments in capital ¥5.34 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-19.56 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥82.77 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥14.49 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥71.23 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥4.89 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.83 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.83 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥6,000 Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-14.29 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-74.91 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-71.08 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.53 million Parent only
Other ¥0.21 million Parent only
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥57.96 million Parent only
Collection of investments in capital ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss gain on operation of investments in capital ¥-5.34 million Parent only
Interest received ¥1.19 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-14.19 million Parent only
Interest income ¥-1.19 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥14.49 million Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥4.89 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.72 million Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-11.71 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-43.27 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥20.00 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-71.08 million Parent only
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥-60.65 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥99.49 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-19.56 million Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 2 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 66 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥39.51 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-74.91 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -13.6%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 47383833 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.64 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 2.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -13.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥3.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 47,383,833 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ 66 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥1.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 2.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥39.51 million ÷ ¥1.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 18 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-05-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of バリュークリエーション株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8011001056031 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork