CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is 広告関連事業, at 99.6% of the total.
Key figures
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | This year | Share | Margin | |
| 広告関連事業 | ¥3.0 billion | 99.6% | ¥0.5 billion | 98.8% | 16.2% |
| Real estate business | ¥11.40 million | 0.4% | ¥5.72 million | 1.2% | 50.2% |
| Total of the businesses | ¥3.0 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.5 billion | 100.0% | |
Revenue and profit
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥58.81 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥18.87 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥14.71 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.57 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥52.78 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥45.70 million | Parent only |
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.7 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.8B | ¥2.9B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.0B | ¥3.2B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +3.6% | +1.3% | +1.7% | +5.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +210.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -1.8% | 0.3% | -1.6% | 0.6% | 1.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | +2.1 points◆ | -1.9 points | +2.2 points◆ | +1.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-50.02 million | ¥7.77 million | ¥-47.66 million | ¥16.99 million | ¥52.78 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-86.87 million | ¥8.46 million | ¥-51.33 million | ¥3.48 million | ¥41.34 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,907,500 shares | 2,072,500 shares | 2,159,286 shares | 2,670,276 shares | 3,741,914 shares |
| Net assets | ¥81.28 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 20.43 yen | 41.92 yen | 35.71 yen | 56.6 yen | 87.22 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -23.3 yen | 2.21 yen | -12.2 yen | 0.77 yen | 5.52 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 0.75 yen | 5.46 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.8% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 24.2% | 28.4% |
| Return on equity | -90.1% | 6.7% | -31.3% | 1.5% | 8.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥60.51 million | ¥67.69 million | ¥-19.47 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥11.83 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-18.47 million | ¥-45.14 million | ¥-59.53 million | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-77.43 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥29.71 million | ¥0.9 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2019 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 27.8% | |
| FY ending 8/2018 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 41.5% | |
| FY ending 8/2017 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 8/2016 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 8/2015 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 30.0% | |
| FY ending 8/2014 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | 29.3% | |
| FY ending 8/2013 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 25.0% | |
| FY ending 8/2012 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 19.3% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.11%
- Securities firms1.88%
- Other corporations44.12%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.84%
- Foreign holders (individuals)1.24%
- Individuals and others49.80%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MTMCapital株式会社 | 15.94% | 596,200 |
| 2 | マイルストーン・キャピタル・マネジメント株式会社 | 7.55% | 282,600 |
| 3 | 株式会社ライフイン24group | 5.89% | 220,400 |
| 4 | 株式会社中広 | 5.43% | 203,000 |
| 5 | 合同会社Happyhorse | 3.85% | 143,900 |
| 6 | 静岡エネルギー株式会社 | 2.84% | 106,200 |
| 7 | 株式会社日本シーサプライ | 2.12% | 79,300 |
| 8 | 竹中 宏之 | 2.01% | 75,300 |
| 9 | 中谷 正和 | 1.83% | 68,300 |
| 10 | 吉田 康次郎 | 1.74% | 65,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥1.1 billion |
| FY ending 8/2020 | ¥17.88 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
CHIIKISHINBUNSHA
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 486 companies
- 490 PLANETFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 491 RAKUMACHIFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 492 CHIIKISHINBUNSHAThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥3.2B
- 493 バリュークリエーションFY Feb 2026 ¥3.1B
- 494 HIKARI HEIGHTS-VARUSFY Mar 2026 ¥3.0B
- … 177 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 223 |
| Share of managers who are women | 20.8% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 三優監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥11.83 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥41.34 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 5.46 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,741,914 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥52.78 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 8.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 28.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 5.52 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 87.22 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 8.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.34 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 40.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 64 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 64 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 64 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 214.3% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥35.33 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 18.5% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,840,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥62.70 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,741,914 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 49.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 37,393 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥62.70 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 87.4% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (58 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.58 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.78 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥58.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.17 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥5.72 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥44.64 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥3.08 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥13.95 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥5.08 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥38.44 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥22.40 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥62.70 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥66.42 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.56 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥17.84 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥7.12 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥48.90 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.83 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥5.72 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.87 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.49 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥22.11 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥80.78 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.56 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.31 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥1.13 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥45.70 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥45.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥19.15 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥12.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥11.83 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥41.34 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥41.34 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥58.81 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.20 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE | ¥5.31 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of securities | ¥16.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥10.79 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥4.60 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-6.19 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥18.87 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.84 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.84 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of goods | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥6.84 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥67.91 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥45.94 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥45.94 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥52.78 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.02 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.57 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥14.71 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥6.22 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-4.31 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.28 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥51.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.24 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.24 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-96.48 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥19.68 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales and valuation of investment securities | ¥-16.10 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.20 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.06 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-18.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥2.02 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-3.89 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥35.33 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.84 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-10.70 million | Parent only |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.33 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥4.96 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-82.60 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥11.83 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 167 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥45.70 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥52.78 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 18882952 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.37 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 28.4% | Parent only | Calculated |