Hmcomm
Hmcomm Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 三本 幸司, at 30.2%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Hmcomm
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥99.03 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥73.38 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥65.05 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥46.56 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥42.41 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥10.04 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.26 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.57 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥38.57 million | Parent only |
Hmcomm
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Hmcomm
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B | ¥1.1B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +29.7%◆ | +10.2% | +18.1% | +17.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +96.4% | -40.3% | -17.3% | -45.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 13.2% | 20.0% | 10.9% | 7.6% | 3.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +6.8 points◆ | -9.2 points◆ | -3.3 points◆ | -4.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +29.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.2 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
Hmcomm
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Hmcomm
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥74.23 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥87.10 million | ¥72.00 million | ¥39.57 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥72.22 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥69.74 million | ¥96.12 million | ¥18.52 million |
| Capital stock | ¥90.00 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,101 shares | 1,101 shares | 1,101 shares | 4,093,400 shares | 4,097,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | -510,734.42 yen | -180.9 yen | -145.57 yen | 421.87 yen | 416.99 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | Could not be retrieved | 42.06 yen | Could not be retrieved | 31.59 yen | 4.53 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 30.4 yen | 4.43 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 83.6% | 87.3% | 89.5% | 90.6% | 80.7% |
| Return on equity | 7.9% | 14.0% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 1.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.87 million | ¥-2,000 | ¥11.03 million | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-5.92 million | ¥-36.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-63.50 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Hmcomm
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.11%
- Securities firms6.77%
- Other corporations1.92%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.77%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
- Individuals and others90.37%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 三本 幸司 | 30.24% | 1,219,500 |
| 2 | 伊藤 かおる | 14.37% | 579,500 |
| 3 | DBJキャピタル投資事業有限責任組合 | 5.6% | 226,000 |
| 4 | 三本 智美 | 3.97% | 160,000 |
| 5 | 橋本 弥央 | 2.48% | 100,000 |
| 6 | 山田 匡和 | 2.48% | 100,000 |
| 7 | 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 | 1.33% | 53,800 |
| 8 | 野村證券株式会社 | 1.31% | 52,766 |
| 9 | 合同会社J&TC Frontier | 1.24% | 50,000 |
| 10 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.0% | 40,300 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Hmcomm
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 597 companies
- 601 Alphax Food SystemFY Sep 2025 ¥1.2B
- 602 KIDS STARFY Dec 2025 ¥1.2B
- 603 HmcommThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥1.1B
- 604 DDSFY Dec 2025 ¥1.1B
- 605 マーソFY Dec 2025 ¥1.1B
- … 37 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥37.04 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥18.52 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 4.43 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,097,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥39.57 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 80.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-63.50 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 4.53 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 416.99 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.18 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 57 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 57 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 0 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 0 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 107.2% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,581,866 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 64,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,097,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 64.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 64,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 40,287 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 79.3% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥10.04 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥12.70 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥37.04 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9.64 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥11.64 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥15.52 million | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥1.40 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥4.84 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥58.12 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.64 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥4.51 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.64 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥10.27 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥59.49 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.51 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.24 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥-0.10 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥-0.25 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-66.37 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥25.55 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.19 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥9.92 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥6.13 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.54 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥42.41 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.77 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥38.57 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.79 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥18.52 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥18.52 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥73.38 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥65.05 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.71 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥46.56 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥2.87 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥8.12 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥20.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥12.58 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-57.61 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥10.04 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥39.22 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥39.22 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.57 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥99.03 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-66.37 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-63.50 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-44.98 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.92 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥42.41 million | Parent only |
| Payments for transfer of business2 | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-25.77 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.77 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-4.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.77 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥1.40 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-2.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-2.15 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥2.87 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥-18.51 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥-2.41 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥12.38 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-3.89 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-18.76 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.13 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-9.97 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-66.37 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 57 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥38.57 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.57 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19512702 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.53 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 80.7% | Parent only | Calculated |