Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DDS

DDS, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is DSNTech Inc.4, at 10.4%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.1B
Operating marginCalculated 22.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 61.7%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E02104 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

新宿区西新宿六丁目12番1号/Capital stock ¥10 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-31

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 22.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 23.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

DDS

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.3B 32% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 46% Operating income ¥0.2B 23%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥55.89 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥39.96 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.61 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.49 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

DDS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (24.6%)25%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.1%)11%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (7.9%)8%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (55.8%)56%¥0.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
61.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥28.76 Net assets per share
¥2.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
106.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

DDS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.2B ¥0.9B ¥0.9B ¥1.1B ¥1.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -19.3% comparison basis not confirmed +17.3% -0.9%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 0.75x comparison basis not confirmed loss to profit◆ +59.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -18.4% -17.0% -13.5% 14.3% 23.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +1.4 points comparison basis not confirmed +27.8 points◆ +8.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +27.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.7 points

DDS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-6 -10 -13 -17 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DDS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

-15 -28 -41 -54 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ¥2.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 40.46 yen 22.54 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.41 yen -16.93 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.9% 54.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity -14.7% -53.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥16.98 million ¥-31.70 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥10.60 million ¥-6,000 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 48,260,063 shares 48,301,440 shares 48,360,814 shares 48,360,814 shares 48,360,814 shares
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net assets per share 39.81 yen 22.44 yen 19.41 yen 22.89 yen 28.76 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.23 yen -17.47 yen -3.14 yen 3.44 yen 5.96 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.3% 56.3% 53.5% 54.7% 61.7%
Return on equity -14.6% -56.1% -15.0% 16.3% 23.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥-55.35 million ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 DSNTech Inc.4 10.36% 5,005,000
2 株式会社ドリームウェア 10.14% 4,900,000
3 株式会社シーイーシー 10.01% 4,836,082
4 田中 光一 5.17% 2,500,000
5 徳田 昌彦 2.69% 1,300,000
6 中川 修一郎 2.07% 1,000,000
7 DSNTジャパン株式会社 1.66% 800,218
8 徳永 あゆみ 1.59% 770,000
9 LEE HYUN JUNHwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do, Korea 1.17% 562,900
10 山下 博 1.04% 500,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Disclosed

¥39.27 million Research and development
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2025 ¥39.27 million
FY ending 12/2024 ¥35.85 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

DDS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

50 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
22.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥4.99 million Operating income per employee
9 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ななつぼし監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 48,360,814 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 23.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.96 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 28.76 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 50 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 22,174,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 45.9% Consolidated

Balance sheet (49 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥49.35 million Parent only
Other ¥48.52 million Parent only
Other ¥4.24 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.22 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥10.09 million Parent only
Software ¥18.47 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥13.36 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.11 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥81.34 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥93.31 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥65.86 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥64.75 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥15.40 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.09 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥2.18 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.93 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥57.42 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-28.55 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥18.47 million Parent only
Patent right ¥0 Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.12 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-6,000 Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.22 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥6,000 Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥28.91 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥44.25 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.67 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-43.39 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.32 million Parent only
Insurance ¥9.47 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥2.08 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥3.30 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.40 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.55 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥39.96 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥24.76 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥55.89 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.82 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.89 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.89 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.61 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.73 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥37.53 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0 Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.49 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-4.02 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-20.36 million Parent only
Other ¥-3.12 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.94 million Parent only
Proceeds from insurance income ¥9.47 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.08 million Parent only
Insurance ¥-9.47 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.08 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥-3.30 million Parent only
Settlement package received ¥3.30 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-16.68 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥18.85 million Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-24.76 million Parent only
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥4.18 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-17.82 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-11.70 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥42.34 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-4.10 million Parent only
Income taxes refund ¥9.22 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.56 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0 Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-15.78 million Parent only
Decrease increase in advances paid ¥-1.11 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.02 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥0.83 million Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥39.27 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 22.7%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 21967840 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.49 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 61.7%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 22.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 21,967,840 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ 50 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.49 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 61.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DDS, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7180001046613 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork