Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ZOZO

ZOZO, Inc.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 6 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥228.4B
Operating marginCalculated 30.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 53.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3092 / EDINET code E05725 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of March

千葉市美浜区中瀬二丁目6番地1/Capital stock ¥1,359 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
兼CEO澤田宏太郎 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-08

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 30.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 46.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

ZOZO

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥228.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥15.4B 7% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥143.6B 63% Operating income ¥69.4B 30%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Packing and transportation expenses ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥213.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥69.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥47.9 billion Consolidated

ZOZO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Packing and transportation expenses ¥37.9 billion (26.4%)26%Other ¥32.2 billion (22.4%)22%Salaries and allowances ¥20.8 billion (14.5%)14%Advertising expenses ¥17.1 billion (11.9%)12%Business consignment expenses ¥11.5 billion (8.0%)8%Depreciation ¥5.3 billion (3.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥18.8 billion (13.1%)13%¥143.6B
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥37.9 billion
  • Other ¥32.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥20.8 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥17.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥11.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥5.3 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥18.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
53.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
24.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥120.76 Net assets per share
¥23.6 billion Free cash flow
¥198.3 billion Total assets
¥21.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
75.7% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
91.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
81.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×6.52 from 2013 to 2026

ZOZO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
228 152 76 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points 2016 Net sales year on year +32.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2017 Net sales year on year +40.4% 2018 Net sales year on year +28.8% 2019 Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.5 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points 228Latest value 2026 228¥ billion 228Highest in the period shown 2026 228¥ billion 35Lowest in the period shown 2013 35¥ billion ¥ billion

ZOZO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

228 152 76 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥166.2B ¥183.4B ¥197.0B ¥213.1B ¥228.4B
Year on year (%) +12.8% +10.4% +7.4% +8.2% +7.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥49.7B ¥56.7B ¥59.8B ¥64.9B ¥69.3B
Change from prior year +11.9% +14.2% +5.4% +8.6% +6.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 29.9% 30.9% 30.3% 30.4% 30.3%
Change (percentage points) -0.2 points +1.0 points -0.6 points +0.1 points -0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +32.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +40.4%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +28.8%
  • 2019Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.5 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points

ZOZO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

54 36 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 121 81 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ZOZO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

62 42 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥166.2 billion ¥183.4 billion ¥197.0 billion ¥213.1 billion ¥228.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥49.7 billion ¥56.7 billion ¥59.8 billion ¥64.9 billion ¥69.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥34.5 billion ¥39.5 billion ¥44.3 billion ¥45.3 billion ¥47.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥34.6 billion ¥39.4 billion ¥44.8 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥51.0 billion
Net assets ¥55.1 billion ¥76.7 billion ¥84.7 billion ¥98.7 billion ¥106.8 billion
Total assets ¥127.3 billion ¥155.7 billion ¥161.9 billion ¥187.8 billion ¥198.3 billion
Net assets per share 61.08 yen 85.1 yen 95.13 yen 110.81 yen 120.76 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 38.34 yen 43.94 yen 49.4 yen 50.9 yen 54.11 yen
Diluted earnings per share 38.34 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.2% 49.2% 52.4% 52.6% 53.9%
Return on equity 62.5% 60.1% 55.0% 49.4% 46.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥39.9 billion ¥36.7 billion ¥42.6 billion ¥60.1 billion ¥52.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-10.6 billion ¥-9.9 billion ¥-6.3 billion ¥-28.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-34.8 billion ¥-17.7 billion ¥-37.1 billion ¥-32.1 billion ¥-45.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥65.5 billion ¥74.1 billion ¥69.7 billion ¥91.5 billion ¥69.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥164.7 billion ¥181.4 billion ¥194.0 billion ¥213.1 billion ¥221.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥51.8 billion ¥57.5 billion ¥59.8 billion ¥65.8 billion ¥73.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥37.7 billion ¥40.3 billion ¥44.5 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥52.1 billion
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 311,644,285 shares 311,644,285 shares 300,474,181 shares 300,474,181 shares 892,032,372 shares
Net assets ¥53.7 billion ¥76.3 billion ¥84.3 billion ¥98.2 billion ¥107.4 billion
Total assets ¥124.9 billion ¥153.7 billion ¥161.1 billion ¥187.8 billion ¥196.4 billion
Net assets per share 59.73 yen 84.77 yen 94.59 yen 110.22 yen 121.42 yen
Dividend per share 58 yen 65 yen 104 yen 107 yen 39 yen
Interim dividend per share 22 yen 24 yen 49 yen 53 yen 19 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 41.89 yen 44.86 yen 49.57 yen 51.44 yen 58.83 yen
Diluted earnings per share 41.89 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.0% 49.6% 52.3% 52.3% 54.7%
Return on equity 71.9% 62.1% 55.4% 50.2% 50.7%
Payout ratio 46.2% 48.3% 69.9% 69.3% 66.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+2.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
+29.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥39 ¥19 66.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥107 ¥53 69.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥104 ¥49 69.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥65 ¥24 48.3%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥58 ¥22 46.2%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥41 ¥15 40.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥30 ¥12 49.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥24 ¥14 53.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥29 ¥12 48.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥36 ¥20 42.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥47 ¥19 38.9%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥34 ¥14 39.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25 ¥10 34.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥20 ¥10 39.8%

ZOZO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

107 71 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

20,152 Shareholders
24.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
4.01% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

ZOZO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions17.40%
  • Securities firms3.04%
  • Other corporations51.56%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)23.98%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others4.01%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 Zホールディングス中間株式会社 51.89% 458,858,700
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 12.09% 106,874,600
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.7% 41,589,700
4 STATE STREET BANKAND TRUST COMPANY505001 (常任代理人) 1.83% 16,208,067
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.76% 15,575,787
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103 (常任代理人) 1.42% 12,548,669
7 前澤 友作 1.35% 11,910,441
8 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK ,N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT (常任代理人) 0.93% 8,211,008
9 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE (常任代理人) 0.8% 7,067,858
10 RBC IST 15 PCT NON LENDING ACCOUNT - CLIENT ACCOUNT (常任代理人) 0.78% 6,904,047

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.4 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

ZOZO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 71 companies
  • 75 PAL GROUPFY Feb 2026 ¥234.7B
  • 76 G-7FY Mar 2026 ¥232.2B
  • 77 ZOZOThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥228.4B
  • 78 YOSHINOYAFY Feb 2026 ¥225.7B
  • 79 KomehyoFY Mar 2026 ¥221.7B
  • … 264 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,662 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
34.7 Average age Industry median 41.8
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥8.56 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
120.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥36.62 million Operating income per employee
52.2% Wage gap between men and women
26.0% Women in managerial positions
38.6% Share of female employees
Men 7.4 yrs
Women 7.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
5,434 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 5,500
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
83.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
87.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 26%
Share of board members who are women 45.5%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者55 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥59.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥68.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥228.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥106.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥69.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥198.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 46.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-45.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.11 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 120.76 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 39 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥221.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 892,032,372 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥107.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥73.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥196.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 50.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 66.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 19 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 58.83 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 121.42 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,894 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,894 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 52.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.56 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,662 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,662 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 89.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 184,550 t-CO2e Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,434 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,434 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,432 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5,432 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 87.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 26.0% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (non-regular employees) 33.3% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 685,748,877 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 7,707,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 892,032,372 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 77.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 7,707,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 8,842,126 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 115.2% Parent only

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥68.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 18.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥31.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥58.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on business liquidation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥111.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥53.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥53.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥23.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥103.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥80.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥130.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-13.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥106.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥106.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥198.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥91.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥198.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business liquidation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥115.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥35.00 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥11.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥72.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥51.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥58.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥26.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥107.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥78.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥123.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥64.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥107.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥107.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥196.4 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥4.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥115.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-11.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥89.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥196.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥16.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-32.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥213.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥228.4 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-22.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥68.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥68.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥69.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-45.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥143.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-32.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥73.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥57.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥206.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥221.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥58.00 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥45.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥41.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥-29.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥57.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥73.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥73.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥37.9 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥10.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥133.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥74.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥50.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥74.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-21.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-21.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-32.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 39 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,894 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥106.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥228.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥69.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥69.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥47.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥198.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 30.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 21.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 120577086 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 53.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 30.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥69.4 billion ÷ ¥228.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 21% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥47.9 billion ÷ ¥228.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 120,577,086 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥228.4 billion ÷ 1,894 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥228.4 billion ÷ ¥198.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 53.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥106.8 billion ÷ ¥198.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 20% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.5 billion + inventories up ¥0.9 billion, over net sales ¥228.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.8 billion, over depreciation ¥5.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥32.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥10.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥52.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.8 billion, over ordinary income ¥69.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.0 billion, over net assets ¥106.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,894 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ZOZO, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4040001010503 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork