Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SFP

SFP Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥31.1B
Operating marginCalculated 5.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 68.0%

Company profile

Securities code 3198 / EDINET code E31029 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of February

世田谷区玉川二丁目24番7号/Capital stock ¥534 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-21

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 31.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

SFP

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥31.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥9.4B 30% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥20.1B 64% Operating income ¥1.7B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Other salaries ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥89.25 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥42.55 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.98 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated

SFP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥4.8 billion (24.0%)24%Other salaries ¥4.4 billion (21.9%)22%Rents ¥3.8 billion (19.1%)19%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion (1.6%)Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (1.3%)Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.2 billion (0.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥6.3 billion (31.4%)31%¥20.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥4.8 billion
  • Other salaries ¥4.4 billion
  • Rents ¥3.8 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥6.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
68.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥402.66 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥13.5 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
80.4% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
130.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
44.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.02 from 2013 to 2026

SFP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
40 25 10 -5 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +30.2% 2015 Net sales year on year +42.3% 2021 Net sales year on year -56.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year -40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +49.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +120.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.3 points 2024 Net sales year on year +26.9% 31Latest value 2026 31¥ billion 40Highest in the period shown 2020 40¥ billion 10Lowest in the period shown 2022 10¥ billion ¥ billion

SFP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

31 21 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥10.4B ¥22.9B ¥29.1B ¥30.4B ¥31.1B
Year on year (%) -40.3%◆ +120.2%◆ +26.9%◆ +4.5% +2.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2B ¥1.6B ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥1.8B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ -28.1% +41.2% +2.0% -19.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 21.2% 6.9% 7.7% 7.5% 5.9%
Change (percentage points) +49.3 points◆ -14.3 points◆ +0.8 points -0.2 points -1.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +30.2%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +42.3%
  • 2021Net sales year on year -56.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year -40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +49.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +120.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.3 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +26.9%

SFP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

71 47 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 486 324 162 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SFP

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.4 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥31.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets ¥12.4 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥9.2 billion
Total assets ¥16.1 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥13.5 billion
Net assets per share 482.34 yen 486.27 yen 339.84 yen 383 yen 402.66 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 67.7 yen 21.32 yen 71 yen 65.15 yen 47.6 yen
Diluted earnings per share 67.7 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.3% 71.4% 58.2% 62.5% 68.0%
Return on equity 15.1% 4.4% 17.1% 18.0% 12.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-95.23 million ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-6.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.8 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥4.3 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.6 billion
Capital stock ¥49.34 million ¥49.34 million ¥49.34 million ¥49.34 million ¥49.34 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,788,689 shares 25,788,689 shares 22,813,689 shares 22,813,689 shares 22,813,689 shares
Net assets ¥13.1 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥8.6 billion
Total assets ¥17.6 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥13.2 billion
Net assets per share 509.59 yen 493.81 yen 314.45 yen 330.74 yen 376.08 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 20 yen 23 yen 26 yen 28 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 10 yen 11 yen 13 yen 14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.72 yen 4.21 yen 37.44 yen 40.36 yen 72.09 yen
Diluted earnings per share 73.71 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.8% 77.0% 57.4% 58.8% 65.0%
Return on equity 15.6% 0.8% 9.2% 12.5% 20.4%
Payout ratio 13.6% 475.1% 61.4% 64.4% 38.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2015 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+7.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥28 ¥14 38.8%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥26 ¥13 64.4%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥23 ¥11 61.4%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥20 ¥10 475.1%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 13.6%
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2020 ¥13 ¥13 19.9%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥26 ¥13 26.7%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥26 ¥13 36.2%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥26 ¥13 45.5%
FY ending 2/2016 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 28.4% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 9/2015 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 26.7%

SFP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 19 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

43,300 Shareholders
1.52% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
29.40% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

SFP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.81%
  • Securities firms0.64%
  • Other corporations63.64%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.45%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others29.40%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社クリエイト・レストランツ・ホールディングス 58.92% 13,435,500
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.27% 973,700
3 三井物産流通グループ株式会社 0.92% 210,000
4 麒麟麦酒株式会社 0.92% 210,000
5 みのりホールディングス株式会社 0.92% 210,000
6 宝酒造株式会社 0.53% 120,000
7 株式会社NSK 0.46% 105,000
8 株式会社平喜屋 0.46% 105,000
9 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.37% 84,400
10 佐藤 誠 0.36% 83,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.9 billion Capital expenditure 3.0% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

SFP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 184 companies
  • 188 JTCFY Feb 2026 ¥31.8B
  • 189 DOMYFY May 2025 ¥31.8B
  • 190 SFPThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥31.1B
  • 191 SEKICHUFY Feb 2026 ¥31.0B
  • 192 ANRAKUTEIFY Mar 2026 ¥30.8B
  • … 151 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

50 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
45.7 Average age Industry median 41.8
12.7 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥5.66 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
27.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.49 million Operating income per employee
58.1% Wage gap between men and women
17.4% Women in managerial positions
1,488 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者13,259 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥32.05 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 12.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.6 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 402.66 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 28 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,813,689 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥49.34 million Parent only
Payout ratio 38.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 14 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.09 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 376.08 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,149 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,149 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.66 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 102.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,488 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,488 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 12 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 12 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.4% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 15,536,600 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 10,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 22,813,689 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 10,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 227,964 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 164.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥32.05 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥32.05 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥81.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.76 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.38 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥8.25 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥11.57 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing ¥9.62 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥16.49 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.76 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-19.88 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥49.34 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥21.82 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥90.73 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥24.15 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥60.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥73.91 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥78.42 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥8.48 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥25.89 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥8.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥84.21 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.31 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing ¥8.52 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥16.11 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.38 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥34.38 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-19.88 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥13.34 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥49.34 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥18.17 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥16.53 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥75.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥23.33 million Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.06 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-27.25 million Consolidated
Cost of real estate rent ¥3.06 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Sponsorship income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rent income ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥60.39 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.67 million Consolidated
Rents ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥8.94 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥9.62 million Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.12 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.65 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-50.86 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥19.70 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥6.75 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥89.25 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-27.25 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.98 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.81 million Parent only
Other ¥2.96 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Sponsorship income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.78 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.67 million Parent only
Rents ¥92.49 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥42.55 million Parent only
Loss on closing of stores ¥7.32 million Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥8.52 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.82 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-32.23 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.94 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥6.75 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥16.53 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.21 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥26.15 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥18.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-27.25 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-95.65 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-40.88 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥20.07 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥23.96 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥1.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.29 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing ¥7.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.65 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥60.50 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥-2.28 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-19.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-8.29 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-13.27 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-35.30 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-32.05 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 28 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,149 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥31.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 27083846 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.3 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 68.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥31.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥31.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 27,083,846 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥31.1 billion ÷ 1,149 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.3 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥31.1 billion ÷ ¥13.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 68% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ ¥13.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥19.50 million, over net sales ¥31.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,149 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SFP Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010901028439 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork