Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DOMY

DOMY CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Logistics, at 99.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2024 to May 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥31.8B
Operating marginCalculated 0.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 19.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03189 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end May 31

岡崎市大平町字八ツ幡1番地1/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2024 to May 2025) · filed 2025-08-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

DOMY

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2024 to May 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit LogisticsLogistics Sales 99.8% 100% Profit 87.3% 87% ServiceService Sales 0.2% 0% Profit 12.7% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Logistics ¥33.3 billion 99.8% ¥34.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 87.3% 0.4% ¥0.4 billion
Service ¥52.13 million 0.2% ¥53.63 million ¥20.28 million 12.7% 38.9% ¥23.57 million
Total of the businesses ¥33.4 billion100.0% ¥0.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and compensation ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repair and maintenance ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥95.96 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥72.10 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

DOMY

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2024 to May 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and compensation ¥4.0 billion (45.2%)45%Other ¥1.6 billion (18.0%)18%Rent expenses ¥1.5 billion (16.6%)17%Utilities expenses ¥0.7 billion (8.0%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (6.2%)6%Repair and maintenance ¥0.5 billion (6.0%)6%¥8.7B
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥4.0 billion
  • Other ¥1.6 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥1.5 billion
  • Utilities expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Repair and maintenance ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
19.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,139.8 Net assets per share
¥-66.56 million Free cash flow
¥16.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
90.9% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
52.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-24.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
47.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated

DOMY

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
34 23 11 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 32Latest value 2025 32¥ billion 34Highest in the period shown 2016 34¥ billion 31Lowest in the period shown 2023 31¥ billion ¥ billion

DOMY

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

33 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥33.5B ¥31.6B ¥31.3B ¥32.5B ¥31.8B
Year on year (%) -0.5% -5.6% -1.0% +3.7% -2.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7B ¥0.4B ¥0.1B ¥0.6B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year +17.1% -48.1% -70.4% +439.9% -64.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.1% 1.2% 0.4% 1.8% 0.7%
Change (percentage points) +0.3 points -1.0 points -0.8 points +1.5 points -1.2 points

DOMY

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

138 57 -24 -105 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,140 760 380 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DOMY

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

17 8 -2 -11 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥33.5 billion ¥31.6 billion ¥31.3 billion ¥32.5 billion ¥31.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥16.5 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥16.1 billion
Net assets per share 838.86 yen 976.88 yen 881.87 yen 1,083.57 yen 1,139.8 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 131.53 yen 137.5 yen -104.81 yen 122.03 yen 47.92 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 13.7% 15.9% 14.6% 17.8% 19.1%
Return on equity 17.1% 15.1% -11.2% 12.4% 4.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥30.5 billion ¥28.6 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥28.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥16.96 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,754,849 shares 2,754,849 shares 2,754,849 shares 2,754,849 shares 2,754,849 shares
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total assets ¥14.8 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥14.3 billion
Net assets per share 570.46 yen 692.75 yen 576.44 yen 710.51 yen 759.95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 114.43 yen 124.04 yen -124.04 yen 95.37 yen 41.18 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.4% 12.6% 10.7% 13.1% 14.3%
Return on equity 22.4% 19.6% -19.5% 14.8% 5.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2013 to 2017)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2017
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2017
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2017 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2016 ¥10 ¥5 70.2%
FY ending 5/2015 ¥10 ¥5 94.6%
FY ending 5/2014 ¥10 ¥5 266.6%
FY ending 5/2013 ¥10 ¥5 257.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-05-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ドミー親和会 8.61% 232,000
2 阪 田 和 弘 4.95% 134,000
3 梶 川 勇 次 4.4% 118,000
4 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行 4.31% 116,000
5 西尾信用金庫 4.3% 116,000
6 ㈱名古屋銀行 3.5% 94,000
7 ドミー親栄会 3.36% 90,000
8 富 田 京 子 3.35% 90,000
9 梶 川 貴 光 2.95% 79,000
10 岡崎信用金庫 2.89% 78,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

DOMY

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2024 to May 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

246 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
115.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 5/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.59 million Operating income per employee
1,088 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-08Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,700

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者13,216 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm あおい監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.92 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,139.8 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,754,849 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 41.18 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 759.95 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 275 people Consolidated
Number of employees 246 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,088 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥57.96 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 774 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,152,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.6% Consolidated

Balance sheet (133 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.25 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥76.51 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥13.74 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥20.18 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥52.74 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥65.47 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.98 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥17.41 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥80.01 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.93 million Parent only
Other ¥8.85 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥11.55 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥76.51 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.21 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥23.32 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥13.74 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥11.67 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥34.10 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.01 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥62.52 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥59.04 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥74.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.48 million Parent only
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.48 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥12.25 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥87.38 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥28.00 million Parent only
Current portion of guarantee deposits ¥44.62 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥38.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥22.23 million Consolidated
Other operating revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥25.66 million Consolidated
Rent income of real estate ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase discounts ¥10.69 million Consolidated
Repair and maintenance ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Sponsorship income ¥3.74 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥8.06 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥38.15 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥19.42 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating receipts ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥85.13 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥25.23 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥23.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Reversal of provision for loss on store closings ¥1.74 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥95.96 million Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on redemption of investment securities ¥2.59 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥54.62 million Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥43.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥30.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-13.11 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.33 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥57.09 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥6.03 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-3.44 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥72.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥65.37 million Parent only
Other ¥24.19 million Parent only
Other ¥1.63 million Parent only
Other operating revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Rent income of real estate ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Purchase discounts ¥10.69 million Parent only
Sponsorship income ¥3.74 million Parent only
Interest income ¥7.16 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥38.15 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥76.19 million Parent only
Operating income ¥24.72 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥81.50 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Gross operating revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥5.38 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Gain on redemption of investment securities ¥1.74 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥51.07 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥11.67 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.24 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.43 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥27.71 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.74 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥34.72 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.06 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.14 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.27 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥6.03 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥72.11 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥15.06 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥22.23 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥22.27 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥-7.02 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-83.45 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-10.45 million Consolidated
Purchase discounts ¥-10.69 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-52.93 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥38.17 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-27.48 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥25.23 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.58 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss(gain) on redemption of investment securitie ¥-2.59 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥54.62 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-59.38 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥41.30 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-18.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-66.57 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-27.25 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥19.04 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0 Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in deposits paid ¥-44.19 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received ¥-11.25 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 275 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥31.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥16.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 0.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 115657858 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.97 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 19.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 0.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥31.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥31.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 115,657,858 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥31.8 billion ÷ 275 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.97 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥31.8 billion ÷ ¥16.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 19.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥16.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2024 to May 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-08-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥33.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥18.24 million, over net sales ¥31.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥4.33 million − extraordinary loss ¥57.09 million, over ordinary income ¥0.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.4 billion, over net assets ¥3.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 275 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DOMY CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5180301002689 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork