Netyear Group
Netyear Group Corporation
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Netyear Group
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥95.50 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥54.49 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥39.88 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.34 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥13.06 million | Parent only | |
| Recruiting expenses | ¥10.02 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.81 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.08 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Netyear Group
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Netyear Group
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Netyear Group
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.4B | ¥3.9B | ¥3.6B | ¥3.4B | ¥3.7B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +14.7% | -7.4% | -7.0% | +8.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | +36.6% | -48.6% | -42.3% | +306.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 6.0% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 2.5% | 9.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | +1.1 points | -3.2 points◆ | -1.5 points | +6.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2014Net sales year on year +22.9%
- 2015Net sales year on year +35.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points
Netyear Group
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Netyear Group
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥83.09 million | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-33.75 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,999,000 shares | 6,999,000 shares | 6,999,000 shares | 6,999,000 shares | 6,999,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 353.5 yen | 378.86 yen | 388.27 yen | 377.45 yen | 396.29 yen |
| Dividend per share | 3.25 yen | 5.75 yen | 6 yen | 6 yen | 7 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 82.95 yen | 28.61 yen | 15.16 yen | -4.82 yen | 24.84 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 79.2% | 83.5% | 85.2% | 84.2% | 80.9% |
| Return on equity | 26.4% | 7.8% | 4.0% | Could not be retrieved | 6.4% |
| Payout ratio | 3.9% | 20.1% | 39.6% | Could not be retrieved | 28.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥81.39 million | ¥74.25 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-4.62 million | ¥-5.89 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-22.80 million | ¥-22.82 million | ¥-40.16 million | ¥-41.95 million | ¥-42.03 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 28.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 39.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥5.75 | Could not be retrieved | 20.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 3.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 8.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 56.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 13.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 247.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 73.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 35.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥3.25 | Could not be retrieved | 27.0% |
Netyear Group
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Netyear Group
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.25%
- Securities firms3.67%
- Other corporations48.60%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.71%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.29%
- Individuals and others46.48%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社NTTデータ | 48.51% | 3,395,701 |
| 2 | 石黒 不二代 | 7.63% | 534,400 |
| 3 | 鈴木 智博 | 2.42% | 170,000 |
| 4 | 佐々木 裕彦 | 2.05% | 144,000 |
| 5 | 内田 善久 | 1.89% | 132,400 |
| 6 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 1.74% | 121,999 |
| 7 | 伊藤 僚祐 | 1.72% | 121,000 |
| 8 | 船山 益宏 | 1.32% | 93,000 |
| 9 | 三輪 勝彦 | 0.82% | 57,800 |
| 10 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 0.72% | 50,600 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥1.81 million | ¥1.00 million |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥20.56 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | Could not be retrieved | ¥21.00 million |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥33.07 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥37.38 million | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Netyear Group
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 442 companies
- 446 IPSFY Jun 2026 ¥3.8B
- 447 Property Data BankFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7B
- 448 Netyear GroupThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7B
- 449 ソフトテックスFY Mar 2026 ¥3.6B
- 450 JIG-SAWFY Dec 2025 ¥3.6B
- … 192 companies
Workforce information
Women 86 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 183 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
14 hours |
| Share of managers who are women | 37% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥27.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 7 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.89 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,999,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 6.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 80.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-42.03 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 28.2% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 24.84 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 396.29 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 80.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 7.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.95 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 39.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 171 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 171 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 171 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 80.7% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 37.4% | Parent only |
Shares (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 4,820,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,999,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 68.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 69,972 units | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 75.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 59.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 37.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.81 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥1.81 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -3.8% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.13 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥45.48 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥4.34 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥7.56 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥52.43 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥5.13 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥99.57 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥2.58 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥36.03 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥7.07 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.15 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥87.33 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥46.43 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥7.21 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥93.64 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥50.12 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥28.45 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥82.00 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.16 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥5.03 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥40.89 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.08 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥64.17 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.28 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.62 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-41.99 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥6.44 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥54.49 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.89 million | Parent only |
| Recruiting expenses | ¥10.02 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥95.50 million | Parent only |
| Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥91.88 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥77.88 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-14.01 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥39.88 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.08 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥85.75 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥59.54 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.81 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-recurring loss | ¥85.75 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-42.03 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥13.06 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.34 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥36.36 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-3.57 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-4.70 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-4.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥33.86 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-3.45 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-17.69 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥6.75 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.39 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥11.58 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-42.03 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 7 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 171 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 21476632 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.07 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 80.9% | Parent only | Calculated |