Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ソフトテックス

株式会社ソフトテックス

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.6B
Operating marginCalculated 8.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.3%

Company profile

Securities code 550A / EDINET code E41331 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

名古屋市千種区今池五丁目1番5号名古屋センタープラザビル4階/Capital stock ¥160 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
石黒 佳彦 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

ソフトテックス

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.6B 73% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7B 19% Operating income ¥0.3B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥96.66 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥94.99 million Parent only
Other ¥62.59 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥50.62 million Parent only
Rents ¥35.16 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥28.49 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥24.84 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥18.97 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥15.39 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥14.75 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.10 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥9.91 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥7.51 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.08 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only

ソフトテックス

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion (32.0%)32%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.9%)14%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (13.7%)14%Other ¥0.1 billion (9.0%)9%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.3%)7%Rents ¥0.0 billion (5.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (19.1%)19%¥0.7B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,792.14 Net assets per share
¥2.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
5.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

ソフトテックス

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.0B ¥3.1B ¥3.4B ¥3.6B ¥3.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +1.3% +9.3% +5.6% +2.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -22.4% +101.0% +0.2% +2.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.1% 4.6% 8.5% 8.1% 8.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -1.4 points +3.9 points◆ -0.4 points +0.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points

ソフトテックス

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16,166 10,777 5,389 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 114,893 76,595 38,298 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ソフトテックス

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥97.82 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,760 shares 8,760 shares 8,760 shares 8,760 shares 876,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net assets per share 106,440.56 yen 114,892.88 yen 1,364.84 yen 1,584.88 yen 1,792.14 yen
Dividend per share 1,200 yen 2,100 yen 54 yen 70 yen 70 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16,165.64 yen 13,148.8 yen 250.65 yen 274.04 yen 277.26 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.0% 56.0% 58.4% 63.1% 69.3%
Return on equity 16.0% 11.8% 19.9% 18.6% 16.4%
Payout ratio 7.4% 16.0% 21.5% 25.5% 25.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥15.23 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-9.81 million ¥-48.27 million ¥-5.29 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-94.81 million ¥-83.22 million ¥-61.30 million
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+29.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 25.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 25.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥54 Could not be retrieved 21.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥2,100 Could not be retrieved 16.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥1,200 Could not be retrieved 7.4%

ソフトテックス

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

2,100 1,400 700 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

39 Shareholders
76.80% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

ソフトテックス

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Other corporations23.20%
  • Individuals and others76.80%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ソフトテックス従業員持株会 9.66% 74,400
2 石黒 佳彦 9.42% 72,500
3 太田 晃二 9.22% 71,000
4 近藤 久美子 7.79% 60,000
5 名古屋中小企業投資育成㈱ 7.79% 60,000
6 ㈱ミロク情報サービス 6.9% 53,100
7 キムラユニティー㈱ 6.49% 50,000
8 山本 哲士 5.2% 40,000
9 中島 拓穂 3.51% 27,000
10 小島 浩幸 3.4% 26,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Disclosed

¥9.91 million Research and development
¥3.91 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9.91 million ¥3.91 million
FY ending 3/2025 ¥6.68 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

ソフトテックス

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

330 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
12.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.71 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
11.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥0.90 million Operating income per employee
76.3% Wage gap between men and women
2.6% Women in managerial positions
29.3% Share of female employees
Men 242
Women 113
Employees by gender
3 / 43 Female managers
1 / 9 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 355
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
7 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
72%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
60%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 7%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥22.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥1.50 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 70 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.23 million Parent only
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.29 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 876,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-61.30 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 25.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 277.26 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,792.14 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 76.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.71 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 330 people Parent only
Number of employees 330 people Parent only
Number of employees 330 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 81.9% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥9.91 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥9.91 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.91 million Consolidated

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 534,200 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 106,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 876,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 12.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 106,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 7,699 units Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥22.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 33.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.6% Parent only

Balance sheet (56 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.34 million Parent only
Other ¥34.03 million Parent only
Other ¥7.09 million Parent only
Other ¥0.34 million Parent only
Software ¥20.76 million Parent only
Work in process ¥17.13 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥31.66 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥26.14 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.39 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.36 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥16.45 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥88.16 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥28.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥64.68 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥42.22 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥0.66 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥70.22 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥25.08 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥45.25 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥29.32 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥68.10 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-22.45 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥21.46 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥77.94 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-66.23 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥11.60 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥79.01 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.18 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.15 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.15 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥10.60 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.08 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.61 million Parent only

Statement of income (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.35 million Parent only
Other ¥3,000 Parent only
Other ¥62.59 million Parent only
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥7.30 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-53.89 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥4.61 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.85 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥7.81 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.98 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.23 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.57 million Parent only
Rents ¥35.16 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥96.66 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥14.75 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.29 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1,000 Parent only
Commission fees ¥94.99 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥18.97 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥2.10 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥66.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥81.93 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥15.93 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥50.62 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.10 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-51.36 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥9.91 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥15.39 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥28.49 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥7.51 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-61.30 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.08 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥24.84 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-40.51 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.73 million Parent only
Listing expenses ¥7.30 million Parent only
Payments of listing expenses ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥18.54 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.85 million Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥4.61 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-4.61 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.85 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-0.17 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.57 million Parent only
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-9.67 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥14.75 million Parent only
Payments of long term loans receivable to employees ¥-1.08 million Parent only
Collection of long term loans receivable to employees ¥0.06 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1,000 Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.10 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-8.23 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥2.10 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-6.03 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥25.37 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.16 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥4.61 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.06 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-45.38 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-53.89 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-3.41 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.23 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 70 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 330 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 8.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 11029182 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.83 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,029,182 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ 330 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.83 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥2.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 3 women among 43 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 9 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社ソフトテックス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4180001004425 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork