Digital Media Professionals
Digital Media Professionals Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is ヤマハ発動機株式会社, at 10.2%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Digital Media Professionals
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥79.39 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥59.35 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥13.11 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Digital Media Professionals
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Digital Media Professionals
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Digital Media Professionals
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.7B | ¥2.3B | ¥3.0B | ¥3.1B | ¥2.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +65.2%◆ | +39.2%◆ | +29.9%◆ | +2.0% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | -¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | 0.34x | loss to profit◆ | +1,046.9% | -17.8% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -7.4% | 1.2% | 11.0% | 8.8% | -12.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | +28.4 points◆ | +8.6 points◆ | +9.7 points◆ | -2.1 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (8)
- 2014Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -97.8 points
- 2015Net sales year on year +30.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +45.7 points
- 2016Net sales year on year +58.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.9 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.5 points
- 2018Net sales year on year +40.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +44.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2020Net sales year on year +22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +65.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.4 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
Digital Media Professionals
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Digital Media Professionals
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥28.81 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥22.57 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥28.78 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.6 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | 983.23 yen | 993.3 yen | 1,099.42 yen | 1,148.27 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -49.93 yen | 7.17 yen | 105.33 yen | 49.96 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 89.2% | 81.3% | 88.2% | 88.2% | Could not be retrieved |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 0.7% | 10.1% | 4.4% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-39.92 million | ¥-37.57 million | ¥0.7 billion | ¥93.25 million | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-77.35 million | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.09 million | ¥-0.11 million | ¥-0.29 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.5 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥25.29 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥19.05 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,152,400 shares | 3,152,400 shares | 3,152,400 shares | 3,152,400 shares | 3,152,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 982.19 yen | 989.95 yen | 1,095.36 yen | 1,142.98 yen | 1,038.69 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -51.01 yen | 6.05 yen | 104.49 yen | 48.81 yen | -104.28 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 89.0% | 81.2% | 88.1% | 88.1% | 85.3% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 0.6% | 10.0% | 4.4% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-72.71 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.09 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.8 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Digital Media Professionals
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.70%
- Securities firms6.76%
- Other corporations22.83%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.35%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.45%
- Individuals and others67.88%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ヤマハ発動機株式会社 | 10.17% | 320,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社レスター | 9.06% | 285,000 |
| 3 | 山本達夫 | 2.27% | 71,700 |
| 4 | 三津久直 | 2.12% | 66,900 |
| 5 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 2.11% | 66,500 |
| 6 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.9% | 60,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 1.78% | 56,081 |
| 8 | 土田博康 | 1.33% | 42,100 |
| 9 | 吹上了 | 1.01% | 32,000 |
| 10 | 伊原俊一 | 0.94% | 29,700 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.5 billion | ¥74.54 million |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥30.37 million |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥0.5 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Digital Media Professionals
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 44 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | かなで監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-72.71 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,152,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 85.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -104.28 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,038.69 yen | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 6 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 9 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.85 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 4 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 48 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 48 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 179.0% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,029,981 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 7,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,152,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 32.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 7,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 31,401 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥9.49 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 73.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥74.54 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -0.3% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥29.96 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥7.21 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.15 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥36.53 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥9.92 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥65.22 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥27.25 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥18.58 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥45.45 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥63.39 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥4.94 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥58.23 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥65.27 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥81.45 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥3.61 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥1.82 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥35.50 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-48.50 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥2.35 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.11 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥24.91 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥11.42 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥7.96 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥5.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.75 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ending merchandise and finished goods | ¥65.22 million | Parent only |
| Beginning merchandise and finished goods | ¥45.49 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥18.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased merchandise and finished goods cos | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥68.36 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥79.39 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥25.69 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-72.71 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥59.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥9.31 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥4.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥1.71 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥13.11 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥4.34 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥30.31 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.96 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥4.61 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-20.32 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥13.51 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-5.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-14.06 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥9.92 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-64.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-4.96 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥25.69 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-5.62 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-36.80 million | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥-81.45 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-6.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-60.08 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-19.48 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥22.10 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-5.74 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-37.74 million | Parent only |
| Collection of short-term loans receivable | ¥5.53 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥4.61 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 48 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -12.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 50682875 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.63 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 85.3% | Parent only | Calculated |