Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

V-cube

V-cube, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is イベントDX事業, at 35.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.9B
Operating marginCalculated -17.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated -12.7%

Company profile

Securities code 3681 / EDINET code E30114 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

港区白金一丁目17番3号/Capital stock ¥3,451 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://contents.xj-storage.jp/xcontents/05997/df7b520d/fb39/454b/bc02/a66b8f1e0d4c/S100Y1NL.pdf
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
水谷 潤 Representative
2/18/2000 Date of incorporation
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-04-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -17.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.8%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

V-cube

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

イベントDX事業イベントDX事業 Sales 35.7% 36% Enterprise …Enterprise DX business Sales 35.5% 35% サードプレイスDX事業サードプレイスDX事業 Sales 28.8% 29%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
イベントDX事業 ¥3.5 billion 35.7% ¥3.8 billion ¥-2.1 billion -59.2% ¥-0.6 billion
Enterprise DX business ¥3.5 billion 35.5% ¥4.1 billion ¥0.5 billion 15.1% ¥0.7 billion
サードプレイスDX事業 ¥2.8 billion 28.8% ¥2.6 billion ¥0.8 billion 27.7% ¥0.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

V-cube

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.3B 64% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.2B 53% Operating income ¥-1.7B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥76.92 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.57 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.78 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated

V-cube

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥2.0 billion (38.9%)39%Share-based payment expenses ¥0.7 billion (13.9%)14%Commission fees ¥0.7 billion (13.8%)14%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (26.2%)26%¥5.2B
  • Salaries ¥2.0 billion
  • Share-based payment expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.7 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
-12.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-42.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥-77.59 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥8.7 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
42.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4.92 from 2012 to 2025

V-cube

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
12 7 3 -2 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +25.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2014 Net sales year on year +85.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2015 Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year +38.8% 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.5 points 10Latest value 2025 10¥ billion 12Highest in the period shown 2022 12¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

V-cube

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

12 7 3 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥11.5B ¥12.2B ¥11.1B ¥10.5B ¥9.9B
Year on year (%) +38.8%◆ +6.4% -9.4% -5.6% -5.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2B ¥0.6B -¥0.3B -¥0.3B -¥2.0B
Change from prior year +20.9% -50.3% profit to loss◆ 1.16x 6.31x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.7% 5.0% -2.5% -3.1% -20.5%
Change (percentage points) -1.6 points -5.7 points◆ -7.5 points◆ -0.6 points -17.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +25.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +85.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year +38.8%
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.5 points

V-cube

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

55 -41 -136 -232 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 243 136 29 -78 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

V-cube

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.5 billion ¥12.2 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥9.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion ¥84.59 million ¥-5.6 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-3.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-3.9 billion
Net assets ¥5.1 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥23.66 million ¥-1.1 billion
Total assets ¥15.3 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥8.7 billion
Net assets per share 207.92 yen 243.12 yen 25.62 yen -5.35 yen -77.59 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.68 yen 3.49 yen -231.68 yen -55.73 yen -142.85 yen
Diluted earnings per share 53.22 yen 3.43 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.1% 34.9% 5.0% -1.3% -23.0%
Return on equity 30.0% 1.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.0 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.8 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.7 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥8.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥27.77 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-4.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Capital stock ¥92.19 million ¥92.19 million ¥92.19 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,737,400 shares 24,737,400 shares 24,737,400 shares 26,343,900 shares 26,343,900 shares
Net assets ¥4.7 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Total assets ¥14.4 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥9.1 billion
Net assets per share 192.78 yen 206.66 yen 28.59 yen 5.17 yen -77.06 yen
Dividend per share 8 yen 4 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.9 yen 20.01 yen -175.73 yen -39.6 yen -82.31 yen
Diluted earnings per share 68.04 yen 19.71 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.4% 32.1% 5.7% 1.3% -21.8%
Return on equity 41.8% 11.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio 11.5% 20.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2019 to 2022)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2022
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2022
-50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2022 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 20.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 11.5%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 47.9%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 3.5%

V-cube

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,920 Shareholders
3.82% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
78.18% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

V-cube

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.81%
  • Securities firms6.47%
  • Other corporations3.72%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.08%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.74%
  • Individuals and others78.18%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 間下 直晃シンガポール共和国スコッツロード 13.88% 3,592,347
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.1% 1,838,300
3 楽天証券株式会社 3.0% 775,800
4 トミーコンサルティングインク 2.63% 680,000
5 山下 博 1.43% 370,000
6 高田 雅也 1.32% 340,700
7 岩本 良太 0.97% 250,600
8 佐藤 陽也 0.86% 222,200
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.77% 198,154
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.65% 169,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 5 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥10.92 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥1.2 billion Capital expenditure 11.8% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥10.92 million ¥1.2 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥1.71 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥15.42 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2015 ¥9.01 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
イベントDX事業 Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion
Enterprise DX business Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion
サードプレイスDX事業 ¥10.92 million ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

V-cube

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

259 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
8.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.74 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
28.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-4.89 million Operating income per employee
65.1% Wage gap between men and women
13.8% Women in managerial positions
62.5% Men taking childcare leave
Men 152
Women 107
Employees by gender
24 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 344

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥67.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio -23.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -142.85 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share -77.59 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,343,900 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio -21.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -82.31 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -77.06 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 344 people Consolidated
Number of employees 344 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.74 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 259 people Parent only
Number of employees 259 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 64.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 62.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 21 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 21 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 13.8% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,437,501 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 466,400 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 26,343,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 32.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 466,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 258,487 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 4.7% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥10.92 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥10.92 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥67.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (129 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥37.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥77.93 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥9.90 million Consolidated
Organization expenses ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥14.65 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost da ¥7.42 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥16.09 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥7.64 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-40.37 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-32.88 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥55.37 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥39.13 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.39 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.29 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥81.57 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥75.91 million Parent only
Software ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥72.81 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥33.59 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥13.51 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥16.76 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.20 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost da ¥7.42 million Parent only
Inventories ¥13.70 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥7.42 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.18 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-47.79 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.23 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.10 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥55.37 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥39.13 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥7.42 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥30.44 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥17.49 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.94 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.37 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.96 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥26.56 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥2.73 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥14.48 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥45.55 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥89.90 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥8.73 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥11.96 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥97.05 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥15.55 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥18.14 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥6.64 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥10.51 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.78 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥31.57 million Consolidated
Capital increase of consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-5.50 million Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-9.90 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥56.05 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.73 million Parent only
Other ¥6.29 million Parent only
Other ¥81.02 million Parent only
Interest income ¥15.59 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥26.80 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-15.11 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥46.12 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥2.73 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥14.48 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥92.73 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥20.96 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.31 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥76.92 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥81.58 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥10.74 million Parent only
Loss on support to subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.94 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-41.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.30 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥2.27 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-90.94 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-32.74 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.96 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥96.97 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥45.55 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥89.90 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥4.59 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-24.04 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥97.05 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-74.08 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.94 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property, leased assets ¥98.83 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-26.54 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-56.05 million Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 344 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥-1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -17.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -37.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28661241 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.13 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets -12.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -17.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.7 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -37.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-3.7 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,661,241 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ 344 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.13 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ ¥8.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets -12.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥-1.1 billion ÷ ¥8.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 26 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) -60% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion, over depreciation ¥1.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 344 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of V-cube, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8013201010775 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork