Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Capital Asset Planning

Capital Asset Planning, Inc.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.7B
Operating marginCalculated 5.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 59.3%

Company profile

Securities code 3965 / EDINET code E32619 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

大阪市北区堂島二丁目4番27号/Capital stock ¥935 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.cap-net.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
北山 雅一 Representative
4/16/1990 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-18

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Capital Asset Planning

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.6B 78% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6B 16% Operating income ¥0.5B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.89 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.26 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Capital Asset Planning

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion (22.3%)22%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (15.2%)15%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion (60.6%)61%¥1.6B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
59.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥647.15 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥6.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
81.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
18.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
21.1% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
23.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.97 from 2012 to 2025

Capital Asset Planning

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 6 3 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Net sales year on year +154.8% 2016 Net sales year on year +30.9% 2017 Net sales year on year +41.7% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 10Latest value 2025 10¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2025 10¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2014 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Capital Asset Planning

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥6.6B ¥6.7B ¥8.0B ¥8.2B ¥9.7B
Year on year (%) -3.6% +1.7% +19.3% +1.6% +18.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B -¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year -30.9% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ -6.7% +73.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.8% -3.6% 4.1% 3.8% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) -0.7 points -5.4 points◆ +7.8 points◆ -0.3 points +1.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Net sales year on year +154.8%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +30.9%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +41.7%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Capital Asset Planning

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

70 32 -6 -43 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 647 431 216 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Capital Asset Planning

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 5 -2 -8 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.6 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥69.57 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net assets ¥3.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.9 billion
Total assets ¥5.9 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.6 billion
Net assets per share 553.91 yen 500.34 yen 536.42 yen 561.29 yen 647.15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.19 yen -43.45 yen 38.72 yen 27.35 yen 69.97 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 27.35 yen 69.97 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.9% 56.2% 55.4% 56.9% 56.1%
Return on equity 2.2% -8.2% 7.5% 5.0% 11.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.71 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥11.15 million ¥27.48 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.9 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥8.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥70.20 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥46.20 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,708,496 shares 5,721,742 shares 5,727,007 shares 5,735,937 shares 5,747,616 shares
Net assets ¥3.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion
Total assets ¥5.6 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net assets per share 541.22 yen 479.11 yen 507.88 yen 537.04 yen 625.8 yen
Dividend per share 11 yen 11 yen 13 yen 16 yen 18 yen
Interim dividend per share 6 yen 5.5 yen 5.5 yen 8.5 yen 8.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 8.09 yen -52.02 yen 31.39 yen 31.59 yen 72.83 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 31.59 yen 72.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.1% 56.0% 55.2% 56.8% 57.7%
Return on equity 1.5% -10.2% 6.4% 6.0% 12.5%
Payout ratio 136.0% Could not be retrieved 41.4% 50.6% 24.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+12.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
-2.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥18 ¥8.5 24.7%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥16 ¥8.5 50.6%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥13 ¥5.5 41.4%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥11 ¥5.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2021 ¥11 ¥6 136.0%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥20 ¥10 169.6%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥20 ¥9 27.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2018 ¥30 ¥11 28.2%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥23 Could not be retrieved 26.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2016 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 25.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2015 ¥10,000 Could not be retrieved 26.6%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 13.9% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2013 ¥6,000 Could not be retrieved 21.6%

Capital Asset Planning

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,335 Shareholders
0.36% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
60.48% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Capital Asset Planning

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions15.18%
  • Securities firms3.04%
  • Other corporations20.93%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.26%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others60.48%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 合同会社フィンテックマネジメント 15.33% 880,600
2 特定有価証券信託受託者株式会社SMBC信託銀行 (注)1 11.86% 681,600
3 北山 雅一 9.11% 523,619
4 ソニー生命保険株式会社 2.99% 172,000
5 キヤノンマーケティングジャパン株式会社 2.96% 170,000
6 株式会社SBI証券 2.6% 149,374
7 里見 努 1.79% 103,127
8 馬野 功二 1.62% 93,200
9 洪 竣 1.46% 84,100
10 北山 智子 1.39% 80,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2019 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development 1.2% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 1.1% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 9/2024 ¥62.40 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 9/2019 ¥16.26 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Capital Asset Planning

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
  • 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
  • 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
  • … 259 companies
  • 263 NJFY Jun 2026 ¥9.9B
  • 264 V-cubeFY Dec 2025 ¥9.9B
  • 265 Capital Asset PlanningThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥9.7B
  • 266 FixstarsFY Sep 2025 ¥9.6B
  • 267 PR TIMESFY Feb 2026 ¥9.5B
  • … 375 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

352 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.28 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
25.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.37 million Operating income per employee
80.7% Wage gap between men and women
8.9% Women in managerial positions
20.8% Men taking childcare leave
Men 261
Women 96
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 338
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 63.7%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
20.8%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 8.9%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 仰星監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥26.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 69.97 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥27.48 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.97 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 647.15 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 18 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 72.83 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,747,616 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 24.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 8.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.83 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 625.8 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 387 people Consolidated
Number of employees 387 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 80.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.28 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 352 people Parent only
Number of employees 352 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.2% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,937,620 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,747,616 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 57,419 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥63.08 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 91.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 20.8% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.9% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥26.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥30.94 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥84.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥57.24 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Organization expenses ¥9.89 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥2.63 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable trade net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥63.44 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥67.61 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥99.03 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥14.60 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥9.89 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.69 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.80 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥29.50 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥30.03 million Parent only
Other ¥15.18 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥87.69 million Parent only
Other ¥0.93 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥57.24 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥4.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥2.63 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥63.08 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥67.61 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥96.80 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥99.03 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.80 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥90.12 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥90.12 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (66 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-91.85 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥22.69 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥2.16 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥27.87 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥23.35 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.37 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥8.82 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥9.90 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥27.33 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥9.90 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥27.48 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.26 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.89 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-3.04 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-3.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.81 million Parent only
Other ¥1.96 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-91.85 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥82.45 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥90.26 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥23.33 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥21.37 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥8.82 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥9.90 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥88.43 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥31.44 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥17.74 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥9.90 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥81.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥-24.52 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥86.49 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-21.80 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥22.69 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-22.69 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.37 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-9.90 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-50.80 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥8.11 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥28.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-45.07 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-55.20 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.66 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-91.77 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 18 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 387 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 25037230 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.46 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 59.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥9.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥9.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 25,037,230 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.7 billion ÷ 387 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.46 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.7 billion ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 59.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.9 billion ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 36 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories down ¥28.52 million, over net sales ¥9.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥50.80 million, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥91.77 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.9 billion, over net assets ¥3.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 4 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 387 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Capital Asset Planning, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001077956 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork