Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NJ

NJ Holdings Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Game business, at 70.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.9B
Operating marginCalculated 1.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 44.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9421 / EDINET code E05570 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end June 30

港区芝三丁目8番2号/Capital stock ¥592 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
福田 尚弘 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-18

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -7.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

NJ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Game busine…Game business Sales 70.4% 70% Profit 70.4% 70% MobileMobile Sales 29.6% 30% Profit 29.6% 30%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Game business ¥7.0 billion 70.4% ¥6.5 billion ¥0.3 billion 70.4% 4.4% ¥0.2 billion
Mobile ¥2.9 billion 29.6% ¥2.5 billion ¥0.1 billion 29.6% 4.4% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.9 billion100.0% ¥0.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

NJ

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.8B 79% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9B 19% Operating income ¥0.2B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥60.56 million Consolidated
Advisory fee ¥57.45 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥49.84 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-39.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥32.61 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥20.11 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥15.29 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated

NJ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (38.7%)39%Other ¥0.7 billion (34.0%)34%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (11.3%)11%Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.5%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)¥2.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
44.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥282 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥3.6 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
476.2% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.55 from 2013 to 2026

NJ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
18 12 5 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Net sales year on year -26.6% 2016 Net sales year on year -27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points 2018 Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 10Latest value 2026 10¥ billion 18Highest in the period shown 2013 18¥ billion 9Lowest in the period shown 2016 9¥ billion ¥ billion

NJ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 7 3 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥10.7B ¥10.1B ¥9.7B ¥9.1B ¥9.9B
Year on year (%) -11.1% -4.9% -4.3% -6.1% +9.2%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.9B -¥0.3B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 0.30x loss to profit◆ -67.2% +479.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -8.1% -2.6% 1.0% 0.3% 1.8%
Change (percentage points) -9.8 points◆ +5.6 points◆ +3.6 points◆ -0.6 points +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Net sales year on year -26.6%
  • 2016Net sales year on year -27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

NJ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

52 -43 -138 -233 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 340 227 113 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NJ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

19 -4 -27 -51 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.7 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥96.31 million ¥31.61 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥31.85 million ¥-0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥43.89 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets ¥4.6 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net assets per share 340.3 yen 246.65 yen 298.58 yen 304.59 yen 282 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -232.7 yen -88.65 yen 51.93 yen 6.02 yen -22.59 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.8% 31.1% 40.1% 43.0% 41.8%
Return on equity -50.6% -30.2% 19.0% 2.0% -7.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-43.91 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥87.49 million ¥-55.51 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,350,400 shares 5,350,400 shares 5,350,400 shares 5,350,400 shares 5,350,400 shares
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total assets ¥3.2 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets per share 267.8 yen 189.69 yen 256.3 yen 226.24 yen 166.69 yen
Dividend per share 5 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -177.83 yen -73.12 yen 66.62 yen -30.06 yen -59.55 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.3% 32.2% 46.1% 39.6% 31.9%
Return on equity -49.2% -32.0% 29.9% -12.5% -30.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2013 to 2022)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2022
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2022
-50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2022 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 0.8%
FY 2014 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2,000 Could not be retrieved 26.3%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,876 Shareholders
0.17% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
69.81% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

NJ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.07%
  • Other corporations29.94%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others69.81%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 (有)リーコム 30.09% 1,592,400
2 滝西 竜子 19.06% 1,008,600
3 中村 英生 15.28% 808,700
4 小野 昭 2.96% 156,800
5 宮本 浩次 1.8% 95,300
6 中川 尚子 1.67% 88,300
7 エヌジェイホールディングス役員持株会 0.96% 50,600
8 五島 賢次 0.84% 44,400
9 五反田 義治 0.84% 44,400
10 則本 真樹 0.84% 44,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development 1.1% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 6/2020 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 6/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Game business ¥0.1 billion
Mobile ¥9.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

NJ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

13 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
48.2 Average age Industry median 38.1
11.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.13 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
11.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.21 million Operating income per employee
85 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥38.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -7.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -22.59 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 282 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,350,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-55.51 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity -30.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -59.55 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 166.69 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 868 people Consolidated
Number of employees 868 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.13 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 85 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 85 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.87 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 205.5% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,933,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 57,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Number of shares 5,350,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 74.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 57,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 52,918 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥8.35 million Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 53.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥38.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.80 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.3% Parent only

Balance sheet (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥33.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other, net ¥70.04 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥81.92 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥9.92 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥29.89 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.35 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥99.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥81.95 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-59.15 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.99 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.48 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥32.75 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥16.50 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.48 million Parent only
Other ¥4.58 million Parent only
Other ¥4.99 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.45 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥50.16 million Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥76.54 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥56.51 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.76 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.21 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥10.96 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥8.35 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.03 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.18 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.29 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥83.22 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.43 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.45 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-26.38 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-59.15 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥38.43 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥16.50 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥90.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.86 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥60.56 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥60.56 million Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥6.56 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥42.20 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥42.65 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥19.37 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥15.96 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥98.29 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-24.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥15.29 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥4.46 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-9.14 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-9.14 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-39.10 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥32.61 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥20.11 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥12.12 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥12.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.34 million Parent only
Interest income ¥35.18 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-67.65 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥55.20 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥43.07 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥13.52 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥68.70 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥28.02 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥15.05 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.43 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥49.84 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-58.17 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-58.17 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.55 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-55.51 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥19.68 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.50 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advisory fee ¥57.45 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥65.15 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥60.56 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-71.22 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-19.25 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥29.32 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.07 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥4.31 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-13.37 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.75 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥19.37 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥76.20 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥33.72 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-30.87 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-38.76 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-49.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥7.11 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥11.96 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-16.25 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-10.56 million Consolidated
Repayments of guarantee deposits received ¥-2.02 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 868 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 11463091 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.78 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 44.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,463,091 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ 868 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.78 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 44.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 8% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.4 billion + inventories up ¥30.87 million, over net sales ¥9.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.35 million, over net assets ¥1.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 868 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NJ Holdings Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001067118 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork