Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

THE WHY HOW DO

THE WHY HOW DO COMPANY, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Lifestyle business, at 54.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2025 to Apr 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.3B
Operating marginCalculated -21.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 29.7%

Company profile

Securities code 3823 / EDINET code E05630 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end August 31

新宿区愛住町22/Capital stock ¥1,617 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
亀田 信吾 Representative
13 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2025 to Apr 2026) · filed 2026-07-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -21.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.2%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -60.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

THE WHY HOW DO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Lifestyle b…Lifestyle business Sales 54.3% 54% Profit 38.0% 38% Entertainme…Entertainment business Sales 23.9% 24% Profit 10.3% 10% SolutionSolution Sales 17.0% 17% Profit 41.3% 41% Education r…Education related Sales 4.0% 4% Profit 8.1% 8% Food and be…Food and beverage related Sales 0.9% 1% Profit 2.2% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Lifestyle business ¥1.3 billion 54.3% ¥0.3 billion ¥60.14 million 38.0% 4.7% ¥-36.36 million
Entertainment business ¥0.6 billion 23.9% ¥1.0 billion ¥16.29 million 10.3% 2.9% ¥0.2 billion
Solution ¥0.4 billion 17.0% ¥0.3 billion ¥65.40 million 41.3% 16.5% ¥31.75 million
Education related ¥93.25 million 4.0% ¥0.2 billion ¥12.89 million 8.1% 13.8% ¥47.25 million
Food and beverage related ¥20.46 million 0.9% ¥51.79 million ¥3.47 million 2.2% 17.0% ¥14.50 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.3 billion100.0% ¥0.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

THE WHY HOW DO

Period Sep 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.0B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8B 78% Operating income ¥-0.5B 22%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥48.23 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥37.72 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥35.98 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥27.68 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥10.63 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

THE WHY HOW DO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥0.4 billion (24.7%)25%Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (19.6%)20%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)Sales commission ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (2.0%)Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion (47.5%)48%¥1.8B
  • Commission fees ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Sales commission ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
29.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-17.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥10.59 Net assets per share
¥-1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥5.3 billion Total assets
¥1.4 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
1.5% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
102.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.79 from 2012 to 2026

THE WHY HOW DO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 2 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +45.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +35.0 points 2014 Net sales year on year -25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points 2015 Net sales year on year -52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.9 points 2016 Net sales year on year +50.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +41.8 points 2018 Net sales year on year -51.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year -26.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -34.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.9 points 2024 Net sales year on year -20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points 2025 Net sales year on year +134.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2024 1¥ billion ¥ billion

THE WHY HOW DO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.9B ¥0.9B ¥0.7B ¥1.8B ¥2.3B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +2.4% -20.6%◆ +134.3%◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B -¥0.3B -¥0.3B -¥0.8B -¥0.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 1.83x 0.98x 2.71x comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -17.6% -31.6% -38.8% -44.9% -38.5%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -13.9 points◆ -7.2 points◆ -6.1 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +45.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +35.0 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year -25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year -52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.9 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +50.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +41.8 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -51.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year -26.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -34.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.9 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +134.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points

THE WHY HOW DO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-1 -6 -12 -18 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

THE WHY HOW DO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

-6 -48 -90 -132 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-69.04 million ¥-0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-87.28 million ¥-0.9 billion
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net assets per share 30.21 yen 20.38 yen 10 yen 13.92 yen 10.59 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -12.66 yen -10.02 yen -17.6 yen -0.73 yen -7.11 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.7% 52.2% 48.8% 62.2% 28.9%
Return on equity -45.5% -39.6% -132.1% -6.0% -60.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-54.45 million ¥-64.48 million ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-24.15 million ¥-1.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-91.98 million ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥72.18 million ¥59.78 million ¥17.91 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 34,680,693 shares 34,680,693 shares 74,880,693 shares 110,420,693 shares 145,416,193 shares
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net assets per share 27.83 yen 17.68 yen 8.9 yen 12.25 yen 12.27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -12.83 yen -10.15 yen -17.41 yen -2.13 yen -4.96 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.2% 64.0% 68.3% 85.9% 46.2%
Return on equity -49.9% -44.6% -148.7% -15.0% -41.3%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-04-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

29,298 Shareholders
7.03% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
86.97% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

THE WHY HOW DO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.32%
  • Securities firms4.74%
  • Other corporations0.91%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.39%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.64%
  • Individuals and others86.97%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 田邊 勝己 17.24% 25,083,400
2 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.97% 2,869,800
3 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.48% 2,154,200
4 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.32% 1,929,700
5 佐藤 重樹 1.06% 1,555,500
6 江藤 重光 0.96% 1,400,000
7 NOMURA INTERNATIONAL PLC A/C JAPAN FLOW(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) 0.63% 926,600
8 株式会社SBI証券 0.59% 861,586
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.5% 729,500
10 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 0.48% 709,439

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥48.95 million Capital expenditure 2.1% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 4/2026 ¥48.95 million
FY ending 8/2020 ¥0.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 4/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Lifestyle business ¥24.12 million
Entertainment business ¥21.76 million
Solution ¥2.02 million
Education related ¥0.34 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

THE WHY HOW DO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2025 to Apr 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

10 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
47.4 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.96 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
11.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-2.44 million Operating income per employee
140 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-04-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm フロンティア監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.05 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -60.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.11 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 10.59 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥17.91 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 145,416,193 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity -41.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.96 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 12.27 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 206 people Consolidated
Number of employees 206 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.96 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Transactions with other segments ¥-5.60 million Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 140 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 140 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥48.95 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥52.29 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 13 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 180.9% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 38,219,725 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 145,416,193 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 26.3% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,453,946 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 22.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥48.95 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.05 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.05 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.32 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥53.54 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.45 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥53.54 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.95 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.22 million Parent only
Revenue ¥34.41 million Parent only
Revenue ¥54.11 million Parent only
Revenue ¥37.59 million Parent only

Balance sheet (119 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥18.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥31.71 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥8.09 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥3.53 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥62.55 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥29.45 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥14.87 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥12.81 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥72.96 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥64.70 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.15 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥15.22 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥36.01 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥80.26 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥79.67 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥8.83 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-70.84 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥74.42 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.70 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.16 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-47.78 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥8.58 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥82.49 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥8.23 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥30.07 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥28.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.80 million Parent only
Other ¥0.10 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.12 million Parent only
Other ¥60.22 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.64 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥19.98 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥19.80 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥19.69 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥25.28 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥4.89 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from directors ¥16.56 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥15.22 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.69 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥99.35 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.63 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.93 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥34.29 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.68 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.16 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-72.97 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥5.60 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.56 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥28.96 million Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥35.98 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥35.98 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥35.98 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥18.98 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.08 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥8.79 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥3.11 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥42.32 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.55 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥19.10 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.71 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase by share exchanges ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥15.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥9.73 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-5.47 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥61.30 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥82.39 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥9,000 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-46.09 million Consolidated
Loss on redemption of bonds ¥32.46 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥37.72 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥10.63 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.05 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.94 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.49 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥17.91 million Parent only
Net sales ¥17.91 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥15.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥13.99 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥48.23 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Increase by share exchanges ¥70.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-16.14 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-14.46 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.68 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.65 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥15.65 million Parent only
Loss on redemption of bonds ¥32.46 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.36 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥27.68 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥34.61 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.41 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.75 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.70 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.19 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-19.58 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥35.98 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.07 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥39.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥49.79 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-17.53 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-18.37 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.30 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.08 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-48.15 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥18.74 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.67 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.38 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥4.62 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-44.80 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥15.66 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥13.53 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-43.26 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥43.84 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on redemption of bonds ¥32.46 million Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥14.53 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-6.61 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 206 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -21.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -39.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 11323413 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.44 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 29.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -21.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.5 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -39.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,323,413 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ 206 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.44 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 29.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2025 to Apr 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-07-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 89% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥48.15 million + inventories down ¥13.53 million, over net sales ¥2.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥44.80 million, over depreciation ¥43.84 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.15 million, over net assets ¥1.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 206 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of THE WHY HOW DO COMPANY, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7013201013779 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork