まぐまぐ
株式会社まぐまぐ
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Platform, at 75.8% of the total.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
まぐまぐ
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Platform | ¥0.3 billion | 75.8% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 82.3% | 57.2% | ¥0.2 billion |
| Media advertising | ¥0.1 billion | 24.2% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥40.86 million | 17.7% | 38.7% | ¥35.83 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥0.4 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.2 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
まぐまぐ
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥50.42 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥39.48 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥22.64 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.89 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.57 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥20.23 million | Parent only |
まぐまぐ
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
まぐまぐ
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
まぐまぐ
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -2.5% | -14.0% | -17.0% | -4.3% | -3.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | +0.2% | -92.7% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +265.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 19.1% | 1.6% | -16.5% | 1.2% | 4.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.5 points | -17.5 points◆ | -18.2 points◆ | +17.8 points◆ | +3.5 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2017Net sales year on year +32.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.7 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.5 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
まぐまぐ
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
まぐまぐ
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥9.27 million | ¥-78.62 million | ¥5.62 million | ¥20.57 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥86.94 million | ¥4.84 million | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-84.55 million | ¥14.27 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,773,800 shares | 2,814,800 shares | 2,814,800 shares | 2,814,800 shares | 2,871,600 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 494.66 yen | 487.85 yen | 317.72 yen | 287.69 yen | 294.38 yen |
| Dividend per share | 7 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 31.39 yen | 1.73 yen | -170.13 yen | -30.04 yen | 5.06 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 29.44 yen | 1.68 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 4.96 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.1% | 89.2% | 86.4% | 83.9% | 84.7% |
| Return on equity | 6.6% | 0.4% | -42.2% | -9.9% | 1.7% |
| Payout ratio | 22.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-6.16 million | ¥19.97 million | ¥8.20 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-47.58 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-10.79 million | ¥-23.95 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥13.25 million | ¥-3.62 million | ¥-1,000 | ¥-0 | ¥21.30 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2021 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
まぐまぐ
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.19%
- Securities firms5.87%
- Other corporations72.88%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.62%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.31%
- Individuals and others20.13%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社エアトリ | 69.34% | 1,991,200 |
| 2 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 2.75% | 79,000 |
| 3 | ASANO合同会社 | 1.89% | 54,200 |
| 4 | 関口 貴士 | 1.18% | 33,900 |
| 5 | 浅尾 直樹 | 1.11% | 31,800 |
| 6 | 小森 良介 | 0.87% | 24,900 |
| 7 | 謝 木恩 | 0.72% | 20,600 |
| 8 | GMOクリック証券株式会社 | 0.71% | 20,300 |
| 9 | 株式会社事業家集団 | 0.7% | 20,000 |
| 10 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.69% | 19,792 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | Could not be retrieved | ¥18.62 million |
| FY ending 9/2020 | ¥0.44 million | ¥22.89 million |
| FY ending 9/2019 | ¥2.85 million | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
まぐまぐ
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 630 companies
- 634 フィーチャFY Jun 2026 ¥0.5B
- 635 InformetisFY Dec 2025 ¥0.5B
- 636 まぐまぐThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥0.4B
- 637 学びエイドFY Apr 2026 ¥0.4B
- 638 TOSHINFY May 2026 ¥0.3B
- … 4 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 三優監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥15.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.27 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.95 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 4.96 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,871,600 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥20.57 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 84.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥21.30 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 5.06 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 294.38 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.49 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 18 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 18 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 18 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 217.8% | Parent only |
Shares (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,295,692 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,871,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 80.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 28,700 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥11.18 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 7 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 13.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥18.62 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.79 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.15 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥77.26 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥8.55 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-9.35 million | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥1.80 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥9.69 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.29 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥36.70 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥22.62 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥9.84 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥7.70 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥19.98 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥11.18 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥8.79 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥7.88 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥4.97 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥13.14 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥16.85 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.06 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.35 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥8.85 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-11.15 million | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥92.87 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Interest income | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥20.23 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.27 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.27 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥39.48 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.95 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥22.64 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥21.30 million | Parent only |
| Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Head office relocation expenses | ¥5.36 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.89 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.36 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥98.07 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥15.22 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥15.22 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.57 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥50.42 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥21.30 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥35.57 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥17.43 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options | ¥21.30 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-2.12 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥74.42 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥3.97 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-9.30 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-9.29 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-0.02 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-4.04 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.89 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-9.32 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-7.99 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥40.02 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 18 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥20.23 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.57 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 24380722 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.44 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 84.7% | Parent only | Calculated |