Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

オーバーラップ

株式会社オーバーラップホールディングス

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is NIC Fund II Cayman, LPWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, at 17.4%.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.5B
Operating marginCalculated 35.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 43.8%

Company profile

Securities code 414A / EDINET code E40904 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of August

品川区西五反田八丁目1番5号/Capital stock ¥10 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
永田 勝治 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 35.5%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 27.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥70.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥48.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-6.00 million Parent only

オーバーラップ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion (53.8%)54%Other ¥0.5 billion (19.1%)19%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.5 billion (18.3%)18%Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (3.8%)Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion (2.6%)Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)¥2.8B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion
  • Other ¥0.5 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
43.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
11.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥241.72 Net assets per share
¥1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥18.6 billion Total assets
¥7.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
46.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
50.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2025Disclosed

Item2022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥7.8B ¥8.4B ¥8.5B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +8.0% +1.6%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥1.3B ¥1.8B ¥2.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +38.4% +62.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 16.5% 21.1% 33.6%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +4.6 points◆ +12.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +12.6 points

オーバーラップ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

103 69 34 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 406 271 135 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥7.8 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥8.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.8 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥8.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥19.3 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥18.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 340.85 yen 338.3 yen 406.4 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 40.33 yen 57.38 yen 103.36 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 40.33 yen 57.38 yen 103.36 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 35.2% 37.1% 43.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12.6% 16.9% 27.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-11.00 million ¥-39.00 million ¥-7.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-23.00 million ¥-26.00 million ¥-24.00 million ¥-6.00 million
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-24.00 million ¥-5.00 million ¥-25.00 million ¥-59.00 million
Capital stock Could not be retrieved ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved 100,000 shares 100,000 shares 100,000 shares 20,000,000 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥6.9 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥4.9 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥6.9 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥11.5 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 68,569.82 yen 342.56 yen 280.13 yen 241.72 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 19,318 yen 36.2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -242.18 yen -0.29 yen -1.28 yen -2.97 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 100.0% 99.8% 81.5% 42.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2024
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2024
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥36.2 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2024 ¥19,318 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

オーバーラップ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

19,318 12,879 6,439 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

11 Shareholders
59.45% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
9.00% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

オーバーラップ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Other corporations31.55%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)59.45%
  • Individuals and others9.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 NIC Fund II Cayman, LPWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED 17.37% 3,473,800
2 Cerasus Fund II Cayman, LPWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED 14.62% 2,923,600
3 Wisteria Fund II Cayman, LPWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED 14.14% 2,828,000
4 Camellia Fund II Cayman, LPWALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED 13.32% 2,664,800
5 株式会社小学館 10.0% 2,000,000
6 株式会社ポケモン 10.0% 2,000,000
7 KKN合同会社 6.0% 1,200,000
8 OSK合同会社 5.0% 1,000,000
9 岩﨑 篤史 5.0% 1,000,000
10 永田 勝治 4.0% 800,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

オーバーラップ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
3.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.49 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
100.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥35.60 million Operating income per employee
14 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 103.36 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 103.36 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 27.8% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 43.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 406.4 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 36.2 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.97 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 241.72 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 85 people Consolidated
Number of employees 85 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.49 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37 years old Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 19,890,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 20,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 99.5% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 200,000 units Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-38.00 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥53.00 million Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥12.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥54.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥63.00 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥24.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥59.00 million Parent only
Accrued income ¥38.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥27.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (66 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 103.36 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 103.36 yen Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0 Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0 Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥41.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥46.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥41.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥94.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥48.00 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥61.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥94.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥70.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥61.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-68.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid fin cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received inv cfifrs ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-63.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 36 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 85 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-6.00 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 35.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 24.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 100411765 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.46 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 43.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 35.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 24.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 100,411,765 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.5 billion ÷ 85 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.46 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.5 billion ÷ ¥18.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 43.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.1 billion ÷ ¥18.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 94% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥63.00 million, over net sales ¥8.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.7 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 85 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社オーバーラップホールディングス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010001226772 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork