Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY INC.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.6B
Operating marginCalculated 24.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3989 / EDINET code E33242 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of September

名古屋市中村区名駅一丁目1番1号 JPタワー名古屋19F/Capital stock ¥716 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.sharing-tech.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
CEO片山善隆 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 24.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 24.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 31.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥39.49 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.36 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion (48.7%)49%Advertising expenses ¥3.6 billion (30.2%)30%Personnel expenses ¥1.1 billion (8.8%)9%Other ¥0.6 billion (5.3%)Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (4.9%)Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (2.1%)¥12.1B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥3.6 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥1.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.6 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
19.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥205.25 Net assets per share
¥1.6 billion Free cash flow
¥7.4 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
95.4% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-2.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
177.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
43.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4.89 from 2017 to 2025

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 5 2 -1 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +169.5% 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +16.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2021 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -40.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +41.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +40.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +11.0 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 9Latest value 2025 9¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2025 9¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2017 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.5B ¥4.4B ¥6.2B ¥7.5B ¥8.6B
Year on year (%) -11.4% +25.4%◆ +40.6%◆ +20.5%◆ +14.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) -¥1.2B ¥0.4B ¥1.2B ¥1.8B ¥2.1B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +216.1% +45.0% +15.7%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) -32.6% 8.8% 19.8% 23.9% 24.2%
Change (percentage points) -40.9 points◆ +41.4 points◆ +11.0 points◆ +4.0 points◆ +0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +169.5%
  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +16.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -40.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +41.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +40.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +11.0 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

64 26 -13 -52 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 215 143 72 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥8.6 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-1.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥5.2 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥3.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥7.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 7.72 yen 30.2 yen 96.81 yen 166.76 yen 214.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -51.83 yen 21.88 yen 60.43 yen 64.17 yen 60.3 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -51.83 yen Could not be retrieved 57.97 yen 63.25 yen 59.16 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.2% 28.8% 52.9% 61.6% 69.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -172.0% 109.8% 92.6% 48.3% 31.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥5.48 million ¥16.21 million ¥-14.17 million ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.57 million ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥5.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥74.16 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,818,800 shares 21,829,600 shares 22,331,700 shares 23,243,800 shares 24,429,800 shares
Net assets ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.8 billion
Net assets per share 8.57 yen 30.67 yen 95.88 yen 150.27 yen 205.25 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -42.95 yen 22.28 yen 59.05 yen 48.9 yen 51.92 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 56.65 yen 48.2 yen 50.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.5% 29.7% 62.5% 61.5% 72.4%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 114.3% 92.1% 39.7% 29.0%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 30.7% 77.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+166.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 77.0%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 30.7%

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,295 Shareholders
35.09% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
36.25% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions15.12%
  • Securities firms11.14%
  • Other corporations2.39%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)34.85%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.24%
  • Individuals and others36.25%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 AVI JAPAN OPPORTUNITY TRUST PLC(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 14.84% 3,551,600
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.89% 1,890,400
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.57% 1,572,500
4 野村證券株式会社 4.74% 1,136,123
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.11% 744,729
6 和田 修治 2.84% 680,000
7 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.05% 491,500
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.6% 383,106
9 SG/UCITS V/INV(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.56% 374,500
10 上田八木短資株式会社 1.52% 365,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 4.0% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 9/2020 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

SHARINGTECHNOLOGY

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

163 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
31.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.95 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
37.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.06 million Operating income per employee
66.7% Wage gap between men and women
27.8% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
31 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2024-11-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 265

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 60.3 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 59.16 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 31.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 69.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 214.53 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 50.94 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,429,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 29.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 77.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.92 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 205.25 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 229 people Consolidated
Number of employees 229 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.95 million Parent only
Average age (years) 31 years old Parent only
Number of employees 163 people Parent only
Number of employees 163 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 79.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 27.8% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,189,958 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 498,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 24,429,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 498,500 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0 Consolidated
Number of voting rights 239,211 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 242.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥48.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.63 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥57.85 million Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥13.38 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥1.91 million Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥1.91 million Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥14.01 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.18 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥93.16 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-89.02 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥4.14 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥35.06 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥40.55 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥40.55 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥46.48 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-32.84 million Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥13.63 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥22.55 million Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥22.55 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥67.43 million Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥38.25 million Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥43.71 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Other ¥40.05 million Parent only
Other ¥16.06 million Parent only
Other ¥6.63 million Parent only
Software ¥14.07 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.91 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥62.45 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥2.30 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥34.91 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥5.67 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.33 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥4.12 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.49 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥76.19 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥66.03 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥22.61 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥17.75 million Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥51.98 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.75 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.40 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥34.91 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥42.70 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.39 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥95.50 million Parent only

Statement of income (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.85 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-4.86 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.86 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.86 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.63 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.63 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.60 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Cost of goods sold IFRS ¥66.67 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 60.3 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 59.16 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥16.83 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥3.07 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥3.07 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥25.24 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥25.24 million Consolidated
Other ¥96.04 million Parent only
Other ¥1.97 million Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥2.32 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.94 million Parent only
Rental income ¥0.03 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥99.33 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥5.71 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥4.06 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.08 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.65 million Parent only
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥38.98 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥5.86 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.36 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥39.49 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.88 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-2.60 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥0.98 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.16 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-69.16 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-14.65 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sale of property plant and equipment ope cfifrs ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥16.83 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-18.61 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-7.21 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.67 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.84 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.67 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.43 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.48 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.14 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.44 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.21 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.46 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.80 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 229 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥7.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 24.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 16.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 37466655 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 24.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥8.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 16.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥8.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 37,466,655 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.6 billion ÷ 229 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.6 billion ÷ ¥7.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.2 billion ÷ ¥7.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥18.61 million, over net sales ¥8.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥2.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 229 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SHARINGTECHNOLOGY INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2180001061708 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork