Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Scala

Scala, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is DX, at 51.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.5B
Operating marginCalculated 6.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 46.2%

Company profile

Securities code 4845 / EDINET code E05187 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end June 30

渋谷区渋谷二丁目21番1号/Capital stock ¥1,796 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
取締役 代表執行役社長 新田 英明 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-28

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Scala

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

DXDX Sales 51.8% 52% TCGTCG Sales 32.9% 33% Human resou…Human resources Sales 13.2% 13% IncubationIncubation Sales 2.1% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
DX ¥4.4 billion 51.8% ¥4.6 billion ¥0.4 billion 10.1% ¥0.8 billion
TCG ¥2.8 billion 32.9% ¥2.3 billion ¥0.4 billion 12.6% ¥0.3 billion
Human resources ¥1.1 billion 13.2% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 14.7% ¥0.1 billion
Incubation ¥0.2 billion 2.1% ¥0.3 billion ¥-58.04 million -31.7% ¥-16.33 million
Total of the businesses ¥8.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥24.13 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.23 million Parent only

Scala

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion (50.0%)50%Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion (33.3%)33%Other ¥0.9 billion (12.9%)13%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (3.5%)Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)¥7.2B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
46.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥163.7 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥10.4 billion Total assets
¥1.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
36.6% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
201.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.11 from 2012 to 2026

Scala

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
17 11 5 -1 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2016 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 2017 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +295.8% 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.3%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -23.0 points 2019 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +33.4% 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.2 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -48.8% 2022 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -30.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -21.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +26.8 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2026 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 9Latest value 2026 9¥ billion 17Highest in the period shown 2019 17¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥9.6B ¥11.8B ¥8.2B ¥8.2B ¥8.5B
Year on year (%) +9.8% +23.7%◆ -30.8%◆ -0.2% +4.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) -¥0.2B ¥0.4B -¥1.5B ¥0.7B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ -32.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) -2.2% 3.2% -17.9% 8.9% 5.8%
Change (percentage points) -6.6 points◆ +5.4 points◆ -21.1 points◆ +26.8 points◆ -3.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2016Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2017Revenue (IFRS) year on year +295.8%
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.3%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -23.0 points
  • 2019Revenue (IFRS) year on year +33.4%
  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.2 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year -48.8%
  • 2022Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year -30.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -21.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +26.8 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points

Scala

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

57 -18 -92 -167 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 497 332 166 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥9.6 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.7 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥20.8 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 497.29 yen 451.84 yen 250.01 yen 276.7 yen 277.79 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -29.66 yen -12.62 yen -166.53 yen 56.58 yen 20.92 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -29.66 yen -12.66 yen -166.53 yen 56.58 yen 20.92 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 41.7% 42.8% 34.2% 47.0% 45.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -5.5% -2.6% -47.4% 21.5% 7.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥65.31 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥9.6 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.7 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥83.03 million ¥0.2 billion ¥2.23 million
Net income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,698,259 shares 17,734,259 shares 17,753,459 shares 17,761,859 shares 17,769,459 shares
Net assets ¥7.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥14.7 billion ¥12.2 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.9 billion
Net assets per share 414.62 yen 329.91 yen 168.56 yen 169.03 yen 163.7 yen
Dividend per share 36 yen 37 yen 37.5 yen 16.5 yen 17 yen
Interim dividend per share 18 yen 18.5 yen 18.75 yen 8 yen 8.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -71.67 yen -49.07 yen -125.75 yen 25.44 yen 19.29 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25.44 yen 19.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.4% 46.9% 32.3% 46.8% 40.4%
Return on equity -15.2% -13.1% -50.4% 15.0% 11.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 64.9% 88.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 15 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+3.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-12.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥17 ¥8.5 88.1%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥16.5 ¥8 64.9%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥37.5 ¥18.75 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2023 ¥37 ¥18.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2022 ¥36 ¥18 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2021 ¥34 ¥16 10.3%
FY ending 6/2020 ¥28 ¥14 169.8%
FY ending 6/2019 ¥24 ¥12 102.6%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥20 ¥10 88.8%
FY ending 6/2017 ¥18 ¥9 331.3%
FY ending 6/2016 ¥14 ¥7 30.1%
FY ending 6/2015 ¥12 ¥6 57.6%
FY ending 6/2014 ¥404 ¥400 77.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 6/2013 ¥700 ¥350 60.7%
FY ending 6/2012 ¥600 ¥300 61.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Scala

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

38 25 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,126 Shareholders
0.80% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
79.45% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Scala

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.35%
  • Securities firms1.82%
  • Other corporations6.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.43%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.37%
  • Individuals and others79.45%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 9.26% 1,585,600
2 ㈱IC 2.92% 500,000
3 スカラ従業員持株会 1.99% 340,800
4 ㈱アドバンスト・メディア 1.46% 250,000
5 ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.45% 247,700
6 島津 英樹 1.17% 200,000
7 清見 征一 1.08% 184,300
8 辰巳 佳央 0.99% 169,800
9 鈴木 祥二 0.75% 128,000
10 新田 英明 0.71% 121,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2020)Disclosed

¥41.90 million Research and development
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 6/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
DX ¥94.07 million
TCG ¥21.73 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Scala

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

31 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.7 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.47 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
19.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.22 million Operating income per employee
65.2% Wage gap between men and women
33.3% Women in managerial positions
Men 7.2 yrs
Women 8.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 131
Women 54
Employees by gender
11 / 70 Female managers
73 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 187
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 67.8%
Share of managers who are women 15.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 20.92 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 20.92 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥65.31 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 7.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 45.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 277.79 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 17 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 19.29 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,769,459 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.23 million Parent only
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 88.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 8.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 19.29 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 163.7 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.88 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -19.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥-60.00 million Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 429 people Consolidated
Number of employees 429 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.47 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 66.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 164.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 73 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 73 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 232.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 33.3% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,727,400 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 650,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 17,769,459 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 21.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 650,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 170,736 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥28.33 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 62.2% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥80.98 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥19.99 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥78.76 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥37.14 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥14.11 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥84.13 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥12.18 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥-12.18 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Vehicles IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥42.59 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥21.55 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥29.52 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.11 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥44.31 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.92 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.86 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥2.66 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.80 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥62.91 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥9.86 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.93 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥56.60 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥18.03 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥45.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.70 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-24.57 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥13.88 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-31.60 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-31.60 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥20.27 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥20.27 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.69 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.69 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.11 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥45.31 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥8.40 million Consolidated
Rental income2 IFRS ¥1.69 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-7.02 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 20.92 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 20.92 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥65.31 million Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥24.13 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.37 million Consolidated
Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 20.92 yen Consolidated
Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 20.92 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-87.57 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥22.48 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥22.48 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥22.48 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥54.41 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥54.41 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥54.41 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥10.71 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥10.71 million Consolidated
Discontinued operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS -0.01 yen Consolidated
Discontinued operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS -0.01 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from discontinued operations IFRS ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax from discontinued operations IFRS ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.01 million Parent only
Other ¥0.90 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥6.29 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥13.88 million Parent only
Operating income ¥18.42 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥24.18 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥40.37 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥39.47 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥3.87 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.79 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥14.41 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.23 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-87.00 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥14.41 million Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates ¥49.07 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥-29.56 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-48.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥23.66 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-23.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sale and retirement of fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥8.45 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-38.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-65.83 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-53.02 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-87.57 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-22.48 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥54.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-87.11 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 17 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 429 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.23 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19892527 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.82 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 46.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 4.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 19,892,527 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.5 billion ÷ 429 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.82 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.5 billion ÷ ¥10.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 46.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥10.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥8.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 20% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥65.83 million, over net sales ¥8.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥87.57 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 429 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 11 women among 70 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Scala, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011001027663 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork