SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING CORPORATION
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Software development, at 99.1% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Software development | ¥8.7 billion | 99.1% | ¥8.2 billion | ¥1.6 billion | 99.3% | 18.2% | ¥1.5 billion |
| BPO | ¥79.56 million | 0.9% | ¥75.13 million | ¥11.37 million | 0.7% | 14.3% | ¥12.45 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥8.7 billion | 100.0% | ¥1.6 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥98.62 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥68.53 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥41.53 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥33.72 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥23.02 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥19.16 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.5B | ¥7.1B | ¥8.0B | ¥8.3B | ¥8.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +7.4% | +9.7% | +12.3% | +4.5% | +5.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.0B |
| Change from prior year | +21.1% | +24.7% | +19.0% | +4.2% | +8.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 9.6% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 12.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.1 points | +1.3 points | +0.6 points | -0.0 points | +0.4 points |
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.5 billion | ¥7.1 billion | ¥8.0 billion | ¥8.3 billion | ¥8.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,810,000 shares | 4,810,000 shares | 4,810,000 shares | 4,810,000 shares | 4,810,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥7.2 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥8.3 billion | ¥8.7 billion | ¥9.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 917.5 yen | 1,008.55 yen | 1,138.49 yen | 1,247.94 yen | 1,379.3 yen |
| Dividend per share | 32 yen | 40 yen | 50 yen | 55 yen | 66 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 95.08 yen | 120.42 yen | 151.18 yen | 165.13 yen | 179.58 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 55.6% | 57.5% | 59.5% | 61.6% | 63.0% |
| Return on equity | 10.9% | 12.5% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 13.7% |
| Payout ratio | 33.7% | 33.2% | 33.1% | 33.3% | 36.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-33.44 million | ¥-72.53 million | ¥-7.63 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥66 | Could not be retrieved | 36.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 33.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 33.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 33.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥32 | Could not be retrieved | 33.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥29 | Could not be retrieved | 37.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥24 | Could not be retrieved | 30.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥24 | Could not be retrieved | 32.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥24 | Could not be retrieved | 33.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | 24.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥17 | Could not be retrieved | 40.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 30.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 32.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 52.5% |
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.23%
- Securities firms1.00%
- Other corporations15.52%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.20%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others77.04%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 274 companies
- 278 MINKABU THE INFONOIDFY Mar 2026 ¥8.8B
- 279 ForsideFY Dec 2025 ¥8.7B
- 280 SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERINGThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥8.7B
- 281 O.B.SystemFY Mar 2026 ¥8.7B
- 282 SHARINGTECHNOLOGYFY Sep 2025 ¥8.6B
- … 360 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 534 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 東邦監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥15.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 66 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,810,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 13.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 63.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 36.8% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 179.58 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,379.3 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 83.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 15.4 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 489 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 489 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 489 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 83.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 124.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 9 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 9 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 9 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥9.36 million | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 386.6% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥23.25 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.7% | Parent only |
Shares (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥3.30 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 2,620,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 528,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥38.55 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,810,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 11.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 61.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 528,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Total of valuation gain (loss) | ¥70.25 million | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 42,153 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥4.50 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥94.20 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 241.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥7.40 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.3% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥49.89 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-45.59 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.30 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.38 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥59.18 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.33 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-9.09 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (57 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.77 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.33 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥27.11 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥2.34 million | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥58.38 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥99.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥33.79 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥30.72 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥96.91 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥98.97 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥66.35 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥15.47 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥6.74 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-73.19 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.73 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.74 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥30.44 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥67.17 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥16.61 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥2.87 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥29.49 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥98.62 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥3.70 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥5.43 million | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥1.86 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥11.33 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥23.64 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥30.01 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥33.72 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-13.46 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥19.16 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥30.01 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥41.53 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥68.53 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥23.02 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥29.03 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥9.28 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-1.31 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥61.48 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds | ¥6.92 million | Parent only |
| Cancellation refund | ¥-0.47 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥13.80 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-16.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-79.56 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥38.55 million | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-30.01 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥4.98 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-7.31 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.22 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥23.25 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥32.75 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-22.49 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 66 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 489 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 17854517 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.93 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 63.0% | Parent only | Calculated |